Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

Computer Rebooting

This is a discussion on Computer Rebooting within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi! I've been having a problem with my computer for a few months now, and after a lot of googling,


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-20-2012, 10:17 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 29
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x32



Hi!

I've been having a problem with my computer for a few months now, and after a lot of googling, the problem still persists. My PC runs on Windows 7 32-bit with an ATI Radeon HD 4870 graphics card.

Now to the problem!
Whenever I'm playing certain games like World of Warcraft or Quake 4 (examples), my computer tends to reboot itself. Sometimes it even gives me a bluescreen! However, this only happens on a some games. I've not recieved any problems with games created by Valve, or "old" games like Star Wars Jedi Academy.

A month after these crashes started to happend, I went out and bought a new copy of Windows, and did a complete re-install of it, thinking it would work. It didn't.

So, I humbly ask for your help and wisdom, hoping to get a solution for these troublesome times.

Thank you in before hand, Elevero.

__________________
Elevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 10:20 AM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15,424
OS: Windows 7

My System


is this a computer you built yourself or one you bought from a shop?

if you can please go into the BIOS and post your temperatures and voltages.

If you can't please download hardware monitor and post what it says

__________________


Microsoft Certified Professional
compTIA Certified Professional
greenbrucelee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 10:23 AM   #3
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 5,409
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit/Ubuntu 14 LTS 64bit via Vm Player

My System


Hello! Can you post the make and model of your machine?

If it is a custom build please post your motherboard brand and model, Cpu brand and specs.


Rebooting it's self during game play can be from over heating issues. First try to clean out all dust from inside the tower (Desktop) with a can of compressed air. Go into bios and look for temp readings and voltage readings.
__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 10:27 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 29
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x32



Well, I recieved this computer from my brother, who built it for me, so yes, you could say that I built it.

According to my BIOS, the System Temperature is 45°C and CPU is 68°C. As for voltage, it says:
Vcore 1.490V
DDR2 1.8V 1.952V
+3.3V 3.296V
+12V 11.731V

Thanks
__________________
Elevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 10:31 AM   #5
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 5,409
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit/Ubuntu 14 LTS 64bit via Vm Player

My System


What kind of cpu do u have? specs? Most important is the Watts of the cpu specs and xxnm specs. Some cpu's can run hot mine does because I have a POS celeron 65nm technology and higher wattage compared to the newer cpu's Download Speccy install it and run it. Go to file click on snapshot post here.

68C seems a little high and your 12V reading seems a little low.

What is the make and model of your Power supply unit?
__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 10:39 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 29
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x32



My PSU is a Chieftec 500W model: CFT-500-A12S

And to answer your previous question, my computer is pretty clean, I recently cleaned out all of the dust to see if that was the problem, which it was not. And to add some more information, it's not that my computer overheats, I think, since it reboots on start-up of some games.

Thanks
__________________
Elevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 10:44 AM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Please list all your computer specs. Chieftech power supplies are very low quality and would be my prime suspect here.
Cpu
Motherboard
Memory
Graphics card (onboard or dedicated)
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 10:48 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 29
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x32



CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-MA78G-DS3H
Memory: DDR2 3072 Mbytes
Graphics card: ATI Radeon HD 4870. Not sure about the onboard or dedicated, thought.
__________________
Elevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 10:49 AM   #9
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 5,409
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit/Ubuntu 14 LTS 64bit via Vm Player

My System


As mentioned before your 12V reading is low. That can cause issues
__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 10:50 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 29
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x32



Okay. But how do I solve that?
__________________
Elevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 10:52 AM   #11
Games Team | Tech
 
Special2God's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 4,443
OS: Win 7 (x64)

My System


Normally the only way to fix a low voltage reading on a PSU rail is to replace the power supply.
__________________
Special2God is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 10:57 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 29
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x32



So, basically, you're saying that the only way to solve my problem is to buy an entirely new PSU?
__________________
Elevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 10:58 AM   #13
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


The power supply is low quality and underpowered for your setup. It will only get worse until it decides it's had enough and dies. Have you cleaned the dust out of the Cpu's fan/heatsink?
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 11:00 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 29
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x32



Yes, my fan is clean, and there's no dust in it.
__________________
Elevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 11:04 AM   #15
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


You should be running a quality 650w power supply with your present setup. Corsair TX, HX and AX (not the gs models), XFX, Seasonic are all excellent quality power supplies.
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 11:08 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 29
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x32



Well then, I guess I need to get myself some money!
__________________
Elevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 11:12 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 29
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x32



I just have one question. How can a power supply shortage enable some games, but not others?
__________________
Elevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 11:22 AM   #18
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Some are more demanding than others. Demanding games work the Gpu harder which draws more power. A under powered PSU will work very hard trying to supply suffecient power which will shorten it's life span. This is especially true for low quality units.
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 11:26 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 29
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x32



But, there's still something I don't understand.
As an example Assassins Creed: Revelations should be more demanding then World of Warcraft, right? But somehow I can play the first on without problem, yet I can't run 1 minute of WoW.
__________________
Elevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 11:35 AM   #20
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


I've never played WOW so I'm not sure. I just know hardware and it's requirements!

__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer won't start after installing RAM
I currently have a 2 GB DDR3 1333mhz RAM installed on DIMM slot 1 of my mobo. I wanted to upgrade to 8 GB so I bought 2x 4GB DDR3 1333 mhz RAM My problem is, the 2 new RAMs only work in DIMM slot 2, but not on the 1st one. If I insert either RAM on the DIMM slot 1, my computer wont start. I...
laenax RAM and Power Supply Support 6 05-11-2012 05:36 AM
[SOLVED] Computer crashing and software freezing
Have a problem running sony vegas (a video editing software package). The problem simply put is that on many occasions (just to point out it does not happen on every occasion, but it does happen frequently) i run the program it either crashes with a blue screen or it freezes and i get an error...
jamestt BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 17 03-07-2012 05:14 PM
Computer will not boot
Following message just happened on wife's computer: ST3500418AS Hard Disk Failure Imminent press F2 or F10 to proceed. However, when I press them, nothing happens. Just need to know if the data can be saved and what I need to do now. I have some experience on the computers but not much.:dance:
MrRam Hard Drive Support 6 02-20-2012 12:16 PM
Internet not working, computer indicates it is
Hi guys, firstly I apologise if this thread is in the wrong section I really didn't know where to put it since it could go in a number of them. Anyway, a couple of days ago I noticed I had a virus when I discovered that Windows Live had closed my account for sending out spam. After doing...
Alex197 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 2 02-20-2012 08:33 AM
When I am playing games, sometimes my computer screen splits and switches (Pic)
it usually happens while im playing a game called league of legends, but i think it has to do with the buttons im pressing. i will press something by accident and it will end up looking something like this http://i42.tinypic.com/6r659w.jpg help please
Thanh33 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 1 02-20-2012 07:45 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts