Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

Computer Randomly Freezes

This is a discussion on Computer Randomly Freezes within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm sure this is probably a very frequent problem that's seen on here. But I've tried everything I personally know


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-22-2012, 04:35 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 20
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit



I'm sure this is probably a very frequent problem that's seen on here. But I've tried everything I personally know to try and fix my problem and I'm by no means a PC noob. I'm not quite sure if this problem is OS related but since I run Windows & I'm posting it here.

My Problem is that my PC randomly freezes. It's more like a (Not-Responding) because when it freezes the mouse still works and the music/soundeffects skip. I'm a gamer and this happens no matter what program is running. It could be Firefox, Photoshop, League of Legends or Darkfall Online. The sound will first start to skip but I'll still have full control of what ever I'm doing. Then will start to freeze for like 2 seconds and then unfreeze for a few seconds but then freeze up again and this will happen for 1-2 minutes. After that happens it will straight freeze for 1-5 minutes with maybe some unfreezing sputtering in the middle. No matter what I do if I ctrl+alt+del nothing will work. However if I pushed buttons and clicked areas while it was frozen, it will do a really long rubber ban lag. I will see the screen go in fast forward and do everything I did while it was froze. This typically happens with games, but if I'm on Firefox and I did a ctrl+alt+del after it unfreezes it will just instantly bring the task manager up.

I've completely wiped my hard drive and all partitions on it and that didn't help at all. So I'm starting to believe it might be a hardware problem.

Here are my specs:
OS: Windows 7 64bit Professional
Mother Board: EVGA P55 LE 123-LF-E653-KR LGA1156 Intel P55 ATX
CPU: Intel Core i5-750 Lynnfield 2.66GHz LGA 1156 95W Quad-Core Processor
Ram: ADATA 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) Dual Channel
GPU: BFG GeForce GTX 260 Overclocked MAXCORE Video Card - 896MB GDDR3, PCIe 2.0 x16
HardDrive: Western Digital VelociRaptor WD1500HLFS 150GB 10000 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5"
PSU: Ultra LSP650 650-Watt Power Supply - ATX, SATA-Ready, SLI-Ready, 135mm Fan

If I'm missing anything let me know, I'm now running late for work

__________________
Yinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 07:20 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,628
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Freezing is usually caused by overheating or a failing PSU Open the case and blow out all fans with a can of compressed air. Start the computer and make sure all fans are spinning.
You can also run start an elevated command prompt and type chkdsk /R and then type a Y and manually reboot the computer to let Check Disk run at next bootup.

spunk.funk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 04:26 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 20
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit



I blew the dust out of my pc a few days ago, but this problem has been going on for months. I ran the chkdsk and use my PC this evening and the problem still occurred randomly.

I plan on buying a new GPU soon for an upcoming game and upgrading my PSU in the process. Might this remedy the problem?
__________________
Yinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:42 AM   #4
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 5,409
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit/Ubuntu 14 LTS 64bit via Vm Player

My System


Go into Bios and look at the temp and voltage readings and post here.
__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 09:19 AM   #5
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



LSP650= low quality

it has less amp output on the 12v line than a quality 550w and you need a quality 650w

like this

Newegg.com - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W ATX12V v2.31/ EPS12V v2.92 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Active PFC High Performance Power Supply
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 09:21 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
LSP650= low quality

it has less amp output on the 12v line than a quality 550w and you need a quality 650w

like this

Newegg.com - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W ATX12V v2.31/ EPS12V v2.92 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Active PFC High Performance Power Supply
Couldn't agree more. Ultra PSU's have a huge failure rate!
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 02:02 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 20
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit



So it's definitely sounding like my PSU. I'll get those BIOs readings when I get home from work. The temps are pretty stable I can assure that but the voltage readings I'm not sure of.
__________________
Yinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 06:26 AM   #8
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,599
OS: XP Pro-7



Your problem relates to a power issue and your PSU is poor quality. That makes the PSU the prime suspect.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 10:43 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 20
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit



Ok, well I couldn't locate the voltage readings in my BIOs... but I'm going with what you guys are saying and I planned on switching it out anways. Now the question lies in which one should I get. I've already done some looking around but I don't know If Im making the right choice.

Basically take the same Specs I posted in my first post but

Switch the PSU with this.
And the GPU with this.

I'm kinda on a low budget but I want that GPU no matter what, but the PSU can be changed out if there is a better one. The cheaper the better in price not quality.
__________________
Yinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 12:40 AM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



forget kingwin

Newegg.com - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M 850W ATX12V v2.31 / EPS12V v2.92 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Modular High Performance Power Supply
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 07:21 AM   #11
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,599
OS: XP Pro-7



Better price and SeaSonic made: Newegg.com - XFX Core Edition PRO850W (P1-850S-NLB9) 850W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Certified CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Active PFC Power Supply
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 03:43 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 20
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit



I know it's been a bit but I bought this power supply in the quote mentioned.

The freezing has ALMOST stopped. Instead of being very long durations it is a lot smaller but it's still causing some lock ups here and there about as often as before...
__________________
Yinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 03:57 AM   #13
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



check the voltage range of the ram

some m/boards default to low

do you receive any error messages
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 02:48 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 20
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit



I don't really receive any error messages at all. Unless Firefox is running, then I get an error about continuing a script or not. How would I go about changing the voltage on my RAM? I take it that is all done through the bios?
__________________
Yinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 09:55 PM   #15
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



yes but you need to check what the makers recommend first with ddr3 it is usually 1.5v

then check what it is running at

CPUID - System & hardware benchmark, monitoring, reporting
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 01:54 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 20
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit



Ok well I checked the site for my current ram and yeah its 1.5v. I went into my BIOS and the voltage for pretty much everything is set to [AUTO].

Here are some screen caps of CPUID, I don't really know what I'm suppose to be looking for since I've never messed with RAM voltages before. But I didn't really see any readings for 1.5v anywhere.





The core voltage on my CPU was bouncing between .800v and 1.200v. I've done a little over clocking before in my time and from my understanding that bouncing around isn't really good either is it? And my system hasnt been OCd at all. Never tried to on this rig.
__________________
Yinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 04:42 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 20
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit



I still need helps with this. I don't know how to fix my ram voltage or what to even set it too. My PC still freezes up periodically.
__________________
Yinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 07:37 AM   #18
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,599
OS: XP Pro-7



Clik on the "SPD" tab. The RAM Voltage will be listed at the bottom.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 07:54 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 20
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Clik on the "SPD" tab. The RAM Voltage will be listed at the bottom.


Thanks,

So like I've said I don't really know what I'm looking for here. Any help getting this fixed would be really appreciated. Also I've been thinking of upgrading my ram, can I get any suggestions that would be a perfect match for my PC build? Everything I posted about my PC parts is still accurate other than the PSU switch.
__________________
Yinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 06:42 AM   #20
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,599
OS: XP Pro-7



AData RAM has been known to have issues so replacing it may be a good option.
G.Skill & Corsair are good and used by every reliable builder I know.

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer - Static Noise
Hey guys Some of you (like Dai) may have seen this post from last year. This is a performance related issue which I thought was solved. But it's not and I'm determined to find the answer for it. My computer is a custom built computer with the following parts: (For your reference) CPU -...
Metalstrix Overclocking 27 09-15-2012 07:50 PM
computer will not recognize printer
Hi, I am working with a computer at church, attempting to connect a printer. The computer is an older Dell running XP Pro sp3. The printer is a nearly new Canon. The computer does not seem to recognize the printer. We have determined by installing the printer on a different computer that it...
Ladysmith94 Printer Support 5 02-29-2012 07:12 PM
How to Clean Up a Computer
I have a computer here that was pretty full of junk software and is running slow. I was asked to make it as close to brand new as possible. However, it has Vista Extreme Edition 32-bit and I don't have any CD's for that OS. I was just wondering if anyone had any suggestions for what else I can do...
bushkanaka86 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 21 02-29-2012 01:49 AM
Colorado woman must turn over computer hard drive
Readily available, easy-to-use software can encrypt a computer hard drive so thoroughly it would take years for a hacker to break in. But that seems to be no impediment for government prosecutors, who have obtained an order compelling the disclosure of a computer's contents in one Colorado case. ...
Glaswegian Computer Security News 0 02-22-2012 02:12 PM
acer laptop shutting down randomly
Hi everyone, I bought a new acer aspire 5733 laptop in September. At first I got a blue screen few times and the laptop shut down. In the last few weeks it started shutting down randomly. Usually when I'm watching videos. I have read some advise about downloading new BIOS. Would that work or...
aisha11 Laptop Support 1 02-22-2012 10:23 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts