Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

Computer Freezes with more than 2GB ram in 64 bit

This is a discussion on Computer Freezes with more than 2GB ram in 64 bit within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a ram problem i think with my computer. I think it freezes in ram intensive applications like playing


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-01-2010, 03:10 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 29
OS: win7 64bit



I have a ram problem i think with my computer. I think it freezes in ram intensive applications like playing a full hd video or processing one. Graphic intensive games freeze too after some time playing.
If I remove 6 gb ram and keep 2gb everything runs fine. Windows memory diagnostic also freezes with 8gb ram at 4%, with 4gb at 14% and with 2gb ram it finishes the tests. Tried all possible combinations


- Tried another GPU
- Updated all drivers - and bios
- Increased the voltage to my RAM
- Ran memory diagnostic and memtest successful on all ram 2gb sticks individually
- Rotated 2GB memory through all 4 ram slots - no freezes


My computer specs:
Mobo: Gigabyte ga-p35-ds3p
OS: Windows 7 64 bit
Processor: Intel core 2 duo 3.16ghz
Memory: 2x2GB Adata DDR2 800, 2x2GB kingston hyperX
Graphics card: Ge force gtx 470
PSU: Cooler master 700W


I need the 8 gb ram because i create-edit HD videos. Thanks in advance for any help.

__________________
kine is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 03:59 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Rivendale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rivendale, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 1,026
OS: Windows, GNU



gigabyte tech support has been good to me in the past
http://ggts.gigabyte.com.tw/tech.asp...&SourceWeb=B2C

__________________
Rivendale is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 10:57 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 29
OS: win7 64bit



Ok i e-mailed a report of my problem and I hope for an answer soon.
How long it took for you to get an answer?
__________________
kine is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 11:13 PM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 14,470
OS: Windows 7

My System


running two different makes of ram is a no no. They are probably different voltages for a start so the auto setting in the bios wont know what to do.

Second there is no need for more than 4GB ram unless you are into heavy video editing or do 3d modelling etc.

Third you should be running a better wattage and better make of psu such as the corsair 750TX.

Check your voltages and temperatures in the BIOS.
__________________


Microsoft Certified Professional
compTIA Certified Professional
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 10-02-2010, 01:35 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 29
OS: win7 64bit



The 2x2 gb kingston hyperx 800 is the same brand but still memtest and applications freeze. Same with Adata.
I am ok with 4gb ram as long as I get no freezes
The voltage looks normal in bios 1.888v for ram. When i tried to increase it manually in all the safe increments in bios still got freezes.
System temperature always below 40 C and CPU temp 35-37 C.

Something else: Currently my computer is in a old house with old electric panel and noticed that when I switch on the PSU (back button) with one stick 2gb ram house safety switch drops. When I have all the sticks (8gb ram) it doesn't drop when swithcing on. It is weird because I expected the opposite.




Just trying to make sure everything else is ok before I spend more money in PSU or anything else, already got ram and windows 7 64 bit hopping it will work but no avail.
__________________
kine is offline  
Old 10-02-2010, 03:00 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Rivendale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rivendale, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 1,026
OS: Windows, GNU



kine, got my answer in 3 days

problem not solved for two weeks, but they stuck with me even though i was not using RAM chips they recommend, they were all the some though

seems like you may not have to wait for them greenburcelee seems to be sniffing things down pretty quick
__________________
If you don't like free advice, please Donate!
Rivendale is offline  
Old 10-02-2010, 04:51 AM   #7
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,386
OS: Win7



What voltage are the sticks rated for?
Or what are the part numbers for the 2 sets so we can look them up?
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 10-02-2010, 04:51 AM   #8
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 14,470
OS: Windows 7

My System


you said in your system specs that you were running adata and kingston hyperex
__________________


Microsoft Certified Professional
compTIA Certified Professional
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 10-02-2010, 04:52 AM   #9
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,386
OS: Win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by greenbrucelee View Post
you said in your system specs that you were running adata and kingston hyperex
4gig of each(2 sets)
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 10-02-2010, 05:53 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 29
OS: win7 64bit



All sticks according to manufacture standards work by default on 1.8v. Only hyperx can over clocked to 1066 but never tried because I am not interested.
Also tried kingston KVR667D2N5/2G 2GB which is listed in gigabytes site as compatible ram for my motherboard even in dual channel 2x2gb and still got the freeze in memory diagnostic and in HD video editing applications.
__________________
kine is offline  
Old 10-02-2010, 06:01 AM   #11
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,386
OS: Win7



All sticks can work on 1.8v but are these rated higher? Sometimes especially when using 4 dims you need to raise the voltage to the max of the rating..
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 10-02-2010, 07:01 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 29
OS: win7 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
All sticks can work on 1.8v but are these rated higher? Sometimes especially when using 4 dims you need to raise the voltage to the max of the rating..
Yes they are rated to 2.3v (the hyperx) but whats the point since i tried with 1.8v rated sticks (Adata and kingston KVR667D2N5) that are recomended from gygabite as compatible and still have the same freezes.
Already tried to increase the voltage to all the safe increments in bios settings with hyperx but i got the same problem.
__________________
kine is offline  
Old 10-02-2010, 07:24 AM   #13
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,386
OS: Win7



Lets try a different approach, with 2 sticks only installed, check the voltage readings in the Bios for the 12v, 5v, 3.3v and the CPU and motherboard temp readings(the Bios is generally considered the most accurate) record the numbers, then in windows using HW Monitor both at idle and under load recheck the temps this time including the Video card(GPU) the CPU, System temps and voiltages.

If you have a digital voltmeter and are comfortable doing so I would also check the current available at the house plug with the PC on.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 10-02-2010, 11:14 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 29
OS: win7 64bit



In bios with 2 sticks

Vcore - 1.204
Cpu - 32 C
System temp - 40-42 C
+3.3V - 3.328V
+12V - 12.175V
DDR18V - 1.904V (with one stick reads 1.888V)

There is no 5V reading in my bios.

In windows with no stress

And with stress. Although i am not sure i stressed it enough but the memtest in the below right corner running with 2 sticks always freezes the computer at the beginning 2%-3%. When running it with one stick it finishes ram checking. So i had to "print screen" just before it freezes.
__________________
kine is offline  
Old 10-02-2010, 12:44 PM   #15
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,386
OS: Win7



Temps and voltages look good.

Try setting the MCH(northbridge) voltage control up by 0.025v in the MIT section of the Bios.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 10-02-2010, 01:25 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 29
OS: win7 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
Temps and voltages look good.

Try setting the MCH(northbridge) voltage control up by 0.025v in the MIT section of the Bios.
Just did that right now and still windows memory diagnostic tool freezes in 14%.
__________________
kine is offline  
Old 10-02-2010, 01:36 PM   #17
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,386
OS: Win7



Try using Memtest+ D/L and run it burn to a cd and boot to the CD, check with the 2 sticks installed in this case.
memtest+
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 10-03-2010, 02:35 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 29
OS: win7 64bit



Did that also freezes. I am starting to believe that it has nothing to do with ram. Maybe it's the house power panel the psu, who knows. The problem is that I can't buy a new psu just for testing neither borrow one at 700+ watts.

edit: Is there a possibility for a psu to demand more power from the wall socked during ram diagnostic tests (sorry if it sounds stupid)
__________________
kine is offline  
Old 10-03-2010, 03:46 AM   #19
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,386
OS: Win7



Not really booting from the CD to run memtest should be less of a load then windows, but providing you didn't see any errors while the test was running, it will have eliminated the hard drive and windows as a source of the problem.

If you have a lower power video card then I would swap it in and retest, if you don't get the freezing then start thinking power supply.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 10-03-2010, 03:55 AM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
Rivendale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rivendale, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 1,026
OS: Windows, GNU



kine: the details of this are over my head, but in reply to your last question, i've seen new PC systems drawing 1000 watts right out of the box, that is getting to the point where it can be an issue on a standard 15 amp household circuit, even if you have the PSU to handle it

i use an on-line power conditioner on my system that conditions the waveform and monitors the AC to let me know when it's not %100

__________________
If you don't like free advice, please Donate!
Rivendale is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts