Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

8GB Ram usable only 3,74GB on Sony Vaio

This is a discussion on 8GB Ram usable only 3,74GB on Sony Vaio within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a Sony Vaio VPCEE2E1E running on W7 Home Premium 64 bits. It came from the store with 3GB


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-15-2011, 11:35 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
OS: windows 7 service pack 1



I have a Sony Vaio VPCEE2E1E running on W7 Home Premium 64 bits. It came from the store with 3GB installed usable 1,73GB only (58%), not understanding why? However I did contact Crucial to extend RAM capacity up to maximum declared by producer, which is 8GB. Now installed two 4GB memories one in each slot. After 8GB installed only usable 3,74GB (46%; even less than before). What should I do for my laptop to use the whole RAM installed capacity? I know that running 32bits version of W7 do not work with more than 4GB capacity, which is not the case as I am running a 64bits. Please help me out. Thanks in advance

__________________
Rick Crown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 11:42 AM   #2
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,004
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



whats reported in the bios on the PC

__________________
Wayne

etaf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 12:27 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 29
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1



Sounds to me like you have a bad ram slot. When you had 3gigs you only saw 2. The slot with the 2gb stick was good, and the slot with the 1gb stick was bad.

Now that you put in 2 4gb sticks, the 1 good slot is reading the 4gb stick.

You can test by only using 1 stick of ram, and putting in each slot and booting.
\
On the off chance your laptop does register 4gb when alternating slots, test the other stick of ram. Maybe you got a bad stick.
__________________
nybigapple is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motherboard does not accept 8GB RAM
I recently purchased GA-G41M-ES2L motherboards and ADATA DDR2 800MHz (2 x 4GB) 8GB memory sticks from Newegg. Here are the links for the product details: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820211486 http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128388 ...
drkabir Motherboards, Bios & CPU 3 01-29-2011 05:29 AM
Sony PCV-W600G Ram Upgrade
Hello, I am attempting to upgrade the ram in an older machine that my wife uses. The Sony PCV-W600G currently has 512mb of DDR Ram. Sony's tech specs says this machine is capable of 1gb of ram. I installed two Kingston (value) 512MB PC2700 333 DDR Ram modules and the computer would not boot to...
jethoncho RAM and Power Supply Support 1 01-28-2011 09:42 AM
CoD Black Ops problem
Hi guys, i am new to this forum. 2 days ago i installed CoD Black Ops. Installation went correctly, and as i run game and start new game it shows intro and as soon as intro has to end it shows following error : http://img432.imageshack.us/img432/923/errore0hc.png I was trying to fix this...
gonz0. PC Gaming Support 3 01-25-2011 10:16 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts