Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

4GB of RAM installed, but windows XP only shows 3GB

This is a discussion on 4GB of RAM installed, but windows XP only shows 3GB within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey guys, I just built a PC for a friend. I installed 4GB of RAM (4x1GB), the motherboard supports a


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-04-2008, 07:41 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Techie19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 809
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Techie19

Hey guys,

I just built a PC for a friend. I installed 4GB of RAM (4x1GB), the motherboard supports a total of 8GB . Well, the problem is that Windows XP Home only shows 3GB in control panel . I checked and the BIOS sees all 4GB. Why is this? Why does the BIOS see all 4GB but Windows only recognizes or shows that only 3GB are installed.

__________________
Techie19 is offline  
Old 07-04-2008, 08:09 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 329
OS: win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


you need 64 bit windows to take advantage of 4 or more GB

__________________
10pmStalker is offline  
Old 07-04-2008, 08:18 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Techie19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 809
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Techie19

10pmStalker,

is this the only way? does this mean that one of the 1GB RAM sticks are pretty much useless in the mobo?
__________________
Techie19 is offline  
Old 07-04-2008, 08:37 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Xsoftware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 38
OS: Windows XP Pro SP2

My System


It's not usless if you get a 64-bit edition of windows, but baisically, yeah, its useless.
__________________
Xsoftware is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 01:38 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 92
OS: Windows XP Pro x64 sp2

My System


windows xp 32 bit will acually see 3.25gb. that is the limitation of 32 bit OS, 64 bit will see 128gb of ram amd use every bit of it. I have windows xp x64 with 6gb of ram.
And you have to have a 64 bit processor to have 64 OS
__________________
AlienMenace is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 03:12 AM   #6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Banja Luka, Serb Republic
Posts: 4,608
OS: xp pro sp3, 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Server 2003, Server 2008, VMware vCenter Server

My System

Send a message via MSN to vladimirb Send a message via Yahoo to vladimirb Send a message via Skype™ to vladimirb

Hey mate,
Is your PC compatible with 64-bit OS???
If it is, do not return RAM... Maybe you will soon switch to 64-bit version...
If no, then either you can give it to a friend, sell it, or return it to the store...
But you can not have more then 3,25GB on 32-bit windows XP Home or Professional...
__________________
vladimirb is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 07:14 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheShadowFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 299
OS: XP-SP3, Vista Ult. 64, Win-7/64


Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Techie19 View Post
Hey guys,

I just built a PC for a friend. I installed 4GB of RAM (4x1GB), the motherboard supports a total of 8GB . Well, the problem is that Windows XP Home only shows 3GB in control panel . I checked and the BIOS sees all 4GB. Why is this? Why does the BIOS see all 4GB but Windows only recognizes or shows that only 3GB are installed.
What is the motherboard? What kind of ram?

If it's DDR2 you MUST install it in matched pairs.
Even though not all of the 4 gigs is seen by Windows XP-Home, you DO NOT want to remove one of the sticks. Your performance would suffer greatly if you do. Leave it!

You did right in the first place, by giving XP all the ram it can use.

Y'all have a great day now, Y'hear?
The Shadow
__________________
A person with experience is never at the mercy of a person with an argument.
http://cxt_msp_shafl.members.atlantic.net/ghostnow.gif
TheShadowFl is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 06:00 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
bhahar84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 1,382
OS: Windows XP SP2, Vista Ultimate

My System


Yes, I agree with TheShadowFl. You might want to leave the 4th ram you have on the computer, as it will be used by your XP to the max, eventhough it can't make full use of it. By any means, 4GB is the highest memory can be used by the XP, but of course you can't see 4GB on your PC. It will be always less than the real size
__________________
<<Please post a forum on the issue instead of pm me, since I am not really active here for quite some time>>.:CPU-Z::Power Supply::Recuva::Unlocker::SensorsView::PSU Calculator::Everest:.
bhahar84 is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 06:42 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 7
OS: Win XP SP2


Send a message via AIM to Hxrxld

It only shows less than your real size because some of it goes towards your video card...
__________________
Hxrxld is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 08:26 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 946
OS: XP Home SP2



Simple answer: 32-bit OS sees up to 4GB. Total RAM you can see is 4GB - video card ram, that's the total addressing space it has.

Simple solution: Get 64-bit OS or just use it as is.
__________________
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-09-2008, 10:40 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Techie19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 809
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Techie19

Sorry I haven't come back in a few days, been busy with work and family. I guess we'll leave the fourth RAM stick installed for now because it is Dual Channel DDR2 RAM, an as TheShadowFl said, its gotta be installed in pairs. Maybe my friend who I built the computer for will get a 64-bit OS later on. And yes it can support a 64-bit OS. The CPU is an AMD Athlon X2 4850e, socket AM2. 2.5GHz. The mobo is an ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless Edition.

As far as to Hxrxld, the video card is not using any of the physical memory because it has its own memory. Its a XFX, PVT84JYAJG GeForce 8600 GT, PCI Express x16 512MB. but then again, I should have listed this from the beginning.

Thank you guys for all the replys and help.

__________________
Techie19 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts