Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

2GB RAM recognised, 1.5GB usable?

This is a discussion on 2GB RAM recognised, 1.5GB usable? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. A little while ago I upgraded my PC from 1GB of RAM to 2GB - or rather I attempted to.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-10-2008, 05:01 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP



A little while ago I upgraded my PC from 1GB of RAM to 2GB - or rather I attempted to. What I have right now in my motherboard is my new 1GB stick in slot 1, a 512MB stick in slot 2 and a second 512MB stick in slot 3. All 3 sticks are DDR1 PC3200, which is supported by my ASUS A8R-32 MVP motherboard. I am running Windows XP and have an AMD Athlon 64 3200+ processor BTW.

I work in tech support myself so I began the process of trying each stick of RAM in slot 1. They all worked, which lead me to test slot 2 - also working. Having tested slot 3 it seems that anything I put in it doesn't get used. I don't think it's simply broken however, as when I look at my BIOS it tells me that I have 2048MB of installed memory but that I only have 1536 MB of usable memory. A quick DXDIAG confirms that I only have the 1.5GB working, although the system scanner at Crucial.com correctly reports that I have 2GB spread over the 3 slots.

I must confess that while the RAM sticks are all identical besides the size, they aren't from the same manufacturer - the 512MBs are from Elixir/Nanya Technology whereas the 1GB is Kingston. I don't think this is the issue however, as I have the Kingston stick working fine in slot 2 and a known good Elixir 512MB being ignored in slot 3. If I swap them over then it says that I have just 1024MB usable.

Can anybody suggest how to proceed?

Many thanks in advance.

__________________
DriveIn is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 05:16 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
scottydont2841's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bristol, England, UK.
Posts: 1,226
OS: Vista Home Premium

My System


Does the graphics card share any of the RAM, 512MB of it?

__________________

Please use the search function of the website before asking questions, as we may already have answered them.
Everest FREE Edition
AVG FREE Edition
scottydont2841 is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 05:46 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP



My graphics card is an ATI Radeon X1900 XT which comes with its own 512MB of memory. I'm 95% sure it's onboard anyway, how best to be sure?
__________________
DriveIn is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 06:33 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
speedster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 6,826
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


slot 3 looks bad
what power supply is installed?
__________________
speedster123 is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 06:58 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP



I have an Antec TruePower 2 TPII-480P 480 Watt power supply.

Also I tried moving the 512MB stick in slot 3 to slot 4 and I'm getting the same thing; 2GB recognised, 1.5GB usable.
__________________
DriveIn is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 07:18 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
speedster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 6,826
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


check the caps on the mainboard for any leaking or bulged units.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131004
if this is your board, you might need a bigger power supply. [at least the 550 trio]
but i would try the 0602 bios
and then try identicle sticks of ram first, one that are approved on the qvl list for that board
__________________
speedster123 is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 07:34 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP



Let me know if there's anything not covered here:

Windows: Windows XP5.1 (Build 2600) Service Pack 1
Memory (RAM): 1536 MB
CPU Info: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+
CPU Speed: 2003.9 MHz
Sound card: Realtek HD Audio output
Display Adapters: Radeon X1900 Series | Radeon X1900 Series Secondary | NetMeeting driver | RDPDD Chained DD
Screen Resolution: 1280 X 1024 - 32 bit
Network Adapters: Marvell Yukon 88E8053 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller | Marvell Yukon 88E8001/8003/8010 PCI Gigabit Ethernet Controller #2
CD / DVD Drives: D: IDE-CD R/RW 12x8x32 | G: HITACHI DVD-ROM GD-8000
COM Ports: COM1
LPT Ports: LPT1
Mouse: 8 Button Wheel Mouse Present
Hard Disks: C: 6.4GB | E: 55.9GB | F: 30.9GB
Hard Disks - Free: C: 298.9MB | E: 445.0MB | F: 3.1GB
USB Controllers: 3 host controllers.
Firewire (1394): 1 host controllers.
AC Power Status: OnLine
BIOS Info: AT/AT COMPATIBLE | 03/29/06 | A M I - 3000629
__________________
DriveIn is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 09:24 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP



Thanks, I'll give it a go.
__________________
DriveIn is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 10:31 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP



Well I tried to update the BIOS to 0602, but I just got "Bad CMOS checksum" on boot up. I tried the 0701 BIOS update and got the same thing. Can you suggest anything?

Thanks again.

__________________
DriveIn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts