Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

115v, or 230v?

This is a discussion on 115v, or 230v? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. how do i know what to set my external voltage switch to? i dont want to fry anything. the PSU


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-07-2007, 03:48 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
OS: Windows XP



how do i know what to set my external voltage switch to? i dont want to fry anything.

the PSU is:

OKIA 450W Max

__________________
Shifted is offline  
Old 10-07-2007, 04:32 PM   #2
Oh! What shall I be?
 
Snoopdogie187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,719
OS: Windows 7 Pro

My System


This depends on where you are using the computer,
115V or 230V depends on what electric is used in your area and how it is set up (maybe)

You can check any other electronic thing you normally use and have no problem with and it should either say 115/120V(around that area) or 230V and just go with that and in most cases it should work

__________________
Snoopdogie187 is offline  
Old 10-07-2007, 05:51 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
kodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 7,826
OS: Windows 7-Ultimate 64 Bit

My System


Please post what country you live in and we can advise the correct Voltage.
__________________
Brian
kodi is offline  
Old 10-09-2007, 05:33 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
OS: Windows XP



i live in USA, Texas to be exact
__________________
Shifted is offline  
Old 10-09-2007, 06:31 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
speedster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 6,826
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


115 volt for you.
__________________
speedster123 is offline  
Old 07-20-2010, 11:54 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by kodi View Post
Please post what country you live in and we can advise the correct Voltage.
I live in the USA, specifically Michigan. Can you advise the correct voltage for me?
__________________
j0brock1 is offline  
Old 07-20-2010, 12:03 PM   #7
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,587
OS: XP Pro-7



USA uses 115V.
@ Shifted-Okia PSU's are very bad quality.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 07-20-2010, 12:41 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



OKIA is the only brand I have right now that is 450W max output. I'm building a PC with 1 terrabyte of memory (2 DDR2s), Intel Pentium 2.6G Dual Core Processor, DVD/CDRW drive, 3 USBs, 3 fans. Can I use an AGI power supply with only a 350W max output?
__________________
j0brock1 is offline  
Old 07-20-2010, 05:45 PM   #9
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,587
OS: XP Pro-7



Using a low quality underpowered PSU is inviting probable damage/failure to the other hardware.
Good PSU info here: http://www.techsupportforum.com/f255...on-192218.html
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 07-21-2010, 11:21 AM   #10
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,310
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Quote:
I'm building a PC with 1 terabyte of memory (2 DDR2s)
You do realize this would be 250 X 4 GB Dimm's - physically impossible with any of today's motherboards.
__________________
gcavan is offline  
Old 07-21-2010, 10:00 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cordova, TN
Posts: 82
OS: Windows 7 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to jwp1223 Send a message via AIM to jwp1223 Send a message via MSN to jwp1223 Send a message via Yahoo to jwp1223

Maybe he meant Terabyte of hard driver space???

__________________
jwp1223 is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts