Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Driver Support

Monitor driver confusion - Acer S243HL

This is a discussion on Monitor driver confusion - Acer S243HL within the Driver Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just bought a new monitor (the Acer S243HL mentioned in the title) to create a dual monitor setup with


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-06-2010, 11:31 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate 32


Exclamation

I just bought a new monitor (the Acer S243HL mentioned in the title) to create a dual monitor setup with the one I already had (Lenovo L220X).

Since I didn't find any slots for the default cable that came with the monitor (HDMI unless I'm mistaken), I went through my hardware box and found an adapter that allowed me to finally plug it in (my graphics card is ATI Radeon 4850, or at least I think it is - 4800 series in any case).

Whether or not I used the perfect adapter, I do not know, but I was able to connect the monitor and finally turn it on, which was a great sigh of relief for me. Unfortunately, that's where I encountered my current problem: the OS (Windows Vista Ultimate 32) doesn't recognize the specific model, instead treating it as a "Generic Non-PnP Monitor" (with the maximum resolution of 1600x1200 - not quite its native 16:9 1920x1080). The box it came in contained a CD, but I was able to find only manuals and an application for calibration and specific adjustments (called ADM - Acer Display Manager) - no drivers.

That's where I used Google to locate and download the appropriate set of drivers on Acer's support page. After installing them (version 1.0.0.0), the monitor was listed properly listed as "Acer S243HL" and I was able to increase the resolution to 1920x1080, but that resulted in intense epilepsy-inducing flickering (which could not be remedied by increasing the refresh rate, because that was now locked at "30 Herz, Interlaced" - the only option available was to further lower it).

Also, Acer eDisplay Management (the latest version, which I downloaded from the official site in the meantime) doesn't even recognize the monitor, regardless of whether it's set to primary or secondary status, so I can't change any options there. I don't know if it has any bearing on this situation, but my other monitor (the L220X) has a different aspect ratio (16:10, with a native resolution of 1920x1200). Could that have anything to do with it? Am I using the wrong adapter?

I'm a bit puzzled, especially since I wasn't able to find any existing threads dealing with similar problems with this model. Any thoughts?

P.S.
I'm not sure if this is the ideal place to post this, so if any of the mods feel it belongs elsewhere, by all means move it. :)

__________________
Icarian is offline  
Old 10-06-2010, 12:14 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate 32



Another thread I read while trying to figure this out made me turn to ATI's Catalyst Control Center (the monitor was listed as an unnamed CRT there, of all things), which allowed me to brute-force the 1920x1080 resolution with a 60Hz refresh rate.

Now the picture looks good and the flickering is gone, but it still feels like there's something missing. What I did is a workaround, not a real solution, so I'd still appreciate any help on finding out what the problem was/is.

__________________
Icarian is offline  
Old 10-06-2010, 12:36 PM   #3
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,230
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


I'd suspect the device isn't recognized properly because of the cable and adapter. In any event, it should work just fine as you currently have it setup.
__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 08:49 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
OS: XP



Hi Icarian, I have the exact same problem but I can't seem to brute-force the resolution in ATI CCC. My graphics card is the ATI Radeon HD4550 and it will list 1920x1080 but only at 30Hz. I tried the monitor on my Dell Precision M2300 laptop and I was able to brute-force the NVIDIA control panel to 1920x1080 at 60Hz and it was fine.

Do you know if I can use another ATI control console and where did you find the other thread?

Matt



Quote:
Originally Posted by Icarian View Post
Another thread I read while trying to figure this out made me turn to ATI's Catalyst Control Center (the monitor was listed as an unnamed CRT there, of all things), which allowed me to brute-force the 1920x1080 resolution with a 60Hz refresh rate.

Now the picture looks good and the flickering is gone, but it still feels like there's something missing. What I did is a workaround, not a real solution, so I'd still appreciate any help on finding out what the problem was/is.
__________________
thescadaman is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts