Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Driver Support

Asus radeon hd 5670 1gb display driver....

This is a discussion on Asus radeon hd 5670 1gb display driver.... within the Driver Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. just built this computer with a windows 7 32bit op system... everything ran well for a day or so then


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2011, 03:39 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7 32 bit



just built this computer with a windows 7 32bit op system... everything ran well for a day or so then noticed glitches in the screen and the screen would freeze. After a couple seconds the screen would recover and say the display driver was not responding but recovered....

Trying to fix this problem i have uninstalled the drivers and reinstalled... Taken out the video card and reinstalled... went to asus website and tryed installing drivers .. nothing seems to be working.. plz


system:
CPU- Intel duo 2.93 ghz
motherboard- MSI g4im-e43
VC- Asus EAH5670 1 gb GDDR5 ati radeon hd

__________________
daddy1202 is offline  
Old 01-02-2011, 04:32 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7 32 bit



Also when i run the driver on the motherboard and take out my 5670 it runs fine...

__________________
daddy1202 is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 04:23 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7 32 bit



is driver finder something i should try?|
__________________
daddy1202 is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 04:35 PM   #4
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Can you check the model number for your motherboard? I don't find anything for this.

What brand/wattage PSU is installed?

Can you also post the temp and voltage readings from the BIOS.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 05:09 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7 32 bit



think model number is 911-7592-051 nothing says model number on box...
PSU is a modxsream-pro 700w
dont know how to access bios never had to muss with them with windows 7 pro
__________________
daddy1202 is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 05:37 PM   #6
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Nevermind I found the motherboard model.

MSI G41M-E43


Restart the PC when prompted press <DEL>

Once in system setup look for H/W Monitor (this will give you teh temps and voltages)

Uninstall the graphics driver.

Use Driver Sweeper to completely uninstall the driver. (ATI only)

Install the latest driver from the manufacturer website.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 06:32 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7 32 bit



TEMPS
CPU 30c
System 31c
CPUVcore 1.2v
3.3v 3.3v
5v 4.9v
12v 12.0v
and i also uninstalled the drivers and reinstalled from manufac
__________________
daddy1202 is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 06:35 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7 32 bit



still getting glitches on screen..
when i tryed to sweep the drivers from ATI it let me remove only one but one was still there it wouldnt take away ( C:\Windows\atiogl.xml )
__________________
daddy1202 is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 07:44 PM   #9
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Voltage and temps look fine.

What are you doing when the problems occur? (games,watching videos)

What are the GPU temps in Windows? You can use GPU-Z to monitor.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 07:50 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7 32 bit



graphics temp is 35-37c, when i switch background settings, it will have white lines in the new background and if i maximize a video is gets glitchy... if a pop-up warning about downloading something comes up the darkened area around it is glitchy as well... seems if i have background on classic i dont have problems with lines as much.
__________________
daddy1202 is offline  
Old 01-04-2011, 08:30 AM   #11
CCT
Helper
 
CCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,121
OS: abacus



Did you get the drivers from Asus?
__________________
CCT is offline  
Old 01-04-2011, 02:32 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7 32 bit



yes i DLed the latest driver for my VC from Asus website
__________________
daddy1202 is offline  
Old 01-04-2011, 02:58 PM   #13
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Maybe try the driver from the AMD/ATI website here after uninstalling the previous driver.

If still having the problem I would suggest returning/exchanging the graphics card.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 01-05-2011, 08:56 AM   #14
CCT
Helper
 
CCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,121
OS: abacus



I was reading reviews at NCIX or NewEgg and a couple mentioned Asus drivers worked where the ATI provided ones didn't is why I asked.

Control Panel, Display, Settings, Advanced, Troubleshoot.

Drop the acceleration. Reboot.

Any change? (if that makes it better then RMA for sure).
__________________
CCT is offline  
Old 01-05-2011, 05:58 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7 32 bit



ok so i put a sapphire radeon HD5550 1gb ddr2 VC in and it run fine as long as i have my background on classic..... Which think... i am using a monitor that is prolly more then 6yrs old.. its an old Dell 20in box monitor..

Would maybe the monitor be too old to hold the kind of graphics my 5670 is trying to display ??
__________________
daddy1202 is offline  
Old 01-06-2011, 06:22 PM   #16
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


What resolution are you using?

What is the model of the Dell monitor that you are using?
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 01-07-2011, 09:02 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7 32 bit



Dell M993s
resolution is 1280x1024 ( recomended )
__________________
daddy1202 is offline  
Old 01-09-2011, 06:10 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7 32 bit



anyone have any ideas? maybe i should take it apart and build it over
__________________
daddy1202 is offline  
Old 01-11-2011, 07:52 AM   #19
CCT
Helper
 
CCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,121
OS: abacus



Have you considered running Memtest86 for 6-7 passes?

ref: Issue with XFX 5670 1 GB - Windows 7 Forums

__________________
CCT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts