Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

XXClone and Vista

This is a discussion on XXClone and Vista within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Apparently xxclone doesn't work in Vista. Anyone know a way around this?


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-20-2007, 11:34 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
OS: vista



Apparently xxclone doesn't work in Vista. Anyone know a way around this?

__________________
premis is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 11:44 PM   #2
Manager, TSF Articles
 
JohnthePilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Cheltenham, near Wales.
Posts: 35,351
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1

My System

Send a message via MSN to JohnthePilot

That's right I'm afraid although I imagine Pixelab are working on this.

__________________



Cenedl heb iaith, cenedl heb galon

JohnthePilot is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 11:46 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
OS: vista



do you know of anyway to uninstall vista and go back to XP? If I do that I can clone my drive and reinstall vista on it I assume.
__________________
premis is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 11:55 PM   #4
Manager, TSF Articles
 
JohnthePilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Cheltenham, near Wales.
Posts: 35,351
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1

My System

Send a message via MSN to JohnthePilot

There's not really a lot of advantage in that because if you go back to Vista you still won't be able to clone it. Well, you will, but I'm not sure if it would work. My present setup is that I have XP on the first partition of one disc with a clone on the first partition of the second. I have Vista on the second partition of the first and I cloned it to the second partiton of the second disc from XP. It all went OK but I've never tried to boot from the Vista clone. I'll try it later today and let you know what happens.

EDIT: I've moved your posts into a new thread in Hardware support as the comments forum is not really intended for this sort of discussion.
__________________



Cenedl heb iaith, cenedl heb galon

JohnthePilot is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 11:59 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
OS: vista



I may have just found a solution.

http://www.download.com/Casper/3000-2248_4-10678859.html?tag=lst-3
__________________
premis is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 01:01 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
kodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 7,827
OS: Windows 7-Ultimate 64 Bit

My System


I have used xxclone with vista and got it to work.
Cloned the drive and when it didn't boot put in the vista cd and did a repair of the boot files
__________________
Brian
kodi is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 02:01 AM   #7
Manager, TSF Articles
 
JohnthePilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Cheltenham, near Wales.
Posts: 35,351
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1

My System

Send a message via MSN to JohnthePilot

Casper will cost you whereas XXClone is free. I'd try XXClone first and see what happens. The only reason I can see for it not working is that the bootloader is different in Vista and as Kodi says that can be repaired.
__________________



Cenedl heb iaith, cenedl heb galon

JohnthePilot is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 05:09 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
OS: vista



I was able to download and use Casper for free. I haven't gotten it to work yet, I'm still formatting my 1TB drive. When I try to use XXclone in Vista I can't get it to recognize any drives.
__________________
premis is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 06:38 AM   #9
Manager, TSF Articles
 
JohnthePilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Cheltenham, near Wales.
Posts: 35,351
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1

My System

Send a message via MSN to JohnthePilot

Casper is free for a trial period I believe so you may find you have to pay if you should need to use it in the future rather than for a one-off cloning. As far as XXClone is concerned, you need to be in XP in order to clone Vista and then carry out a repair as described by Kodi. I must confess that although I have both XP and Vista, I only boot into Vista to carry out updates etc. XP is still my main OS and is likely to remain so for some time.
__________________



Cenedl heb iaith, cenedl heb galon

JohnthePilot is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 01:07 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
OS: vista



I can't get my computer to boot in XP whenever I try it just goes to a DOS prompt. I there a way to do it in DOS?
__________________
premis is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 03:33 AM   #11
Manager, TSF Articles
 
JohnthePilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Cheltenham, near Wales.
Posts: 35,351
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1

My System

Send a message via MSN to JohnthePilot

I don't know about Casper, but XXClone can be used in Command Mode. You can find detailed instructions here.
__________________



Cenedl heb iaith, cenedl heb galon

JohnthePilot is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 01:34 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver Island , BC Canada
Posts: 30
OS: XP sp2, Vista, Linux



I was wondering if anyone has found a solution yet to cloning a Vista drive. XXclone has worked great for me in XP, but I cannot detect any drives when I open XXclone in Vista.
Thanks for any help
__________________
shamal is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 10:42 PM   #13
Manager, TSF Articles
 
JohnthePilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Cheltenham, near Wales.
Posts: 35,351
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1

My System

Send a message via MSN to JohnthePilot

Not yet, I'm afraid.
__________________



Cenedl heb iaith, cenedl heb galon

JohnthePilot is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 11:08 PM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
kodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 7,827
OS: Windows 7-Ultimate 64 Bit

My System


You need a dual boot system.
You open xxclone in XP and then clone the drive and then do a boot repair
__________________
Brian
kodi is offline  
Old 05-03-2008, 11:33 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver Island , BC Canada
Posts: 30
OS: XP sp2, Vista, Linux



Thanks Kodi and Johnthepilot, I kinda suspected that from the previous posts. I'm just trying to create a solid image for a friend's new laptop (HP) that we can store on his backup drive. I won't bother going to the trouble of dual booting his machine. I created the 2 backup / restore dvd's.
I've got Norton Ghost 12, but I don't think it creates a complete, bootable image of a system, does it ? It runs from a Windows platform, not DOS. I fooled around with it when I got it, but found XXclone waay better, in XP.
Thanks again!
__________________
shamal is offline  
Old 05-03-2008, 03:36 PM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

for your purposes you will find Drive Image XML to perform quite nicely and free


if he evers needs to restore his boot drive to lets say a new drive; yes it will be bootable

http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm



if you want to watch a tutorial

__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 05-04-2008, 12:21 AM   #17
Manager, TSF Articles
 
JohnthePilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Cheltenham, near Wales.
Posts: 35,351
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1

My System

Send a message via MSN to JohnthePilot

That's a very useful tutorial, but if you want a hard copy of the instructions you can find an article here.
__________________



Cenedl heb iaith, cenedl heb galon

JohnthePilot is offline  
Old 05-04-2008, 07:17 AM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

image programs are more vista compatible because they copy each sector of a hard drive / they copy empty sectors too which is why the image file can be sooooo big (half the size of the actual drive or partition being imaged)

but if you dont want to mess around with any other steps >>>> just "restore" the image and bang your ready to boot back into vista drive

then thats your best option for 'easy"


John the pilot made an awesome guide as linked; in the future I will include that link with the youtube video

the youtube link is given just to see if a potential user is interested, the written guide is much more through for actual image execution.


best regards

joe
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 05-04-2008, 09:34 AM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheShadowFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 300
OS: XP-SP3, Win-7-Ultimate/32


Cool

Quote:
I was wondering if anyone has found a solution yet to cloning a Vista drive.
This topic has been written up extensively on a forum devoted almost entirely to "Ghost".

My answer to the 'problem' is that Ghost 2003 or Ghost 8.3 works just fine to Image Vista, booting the system from a DOS boot disk (floppy, CD or Flash drive) There's never a need to load the GUI onto your HD.

That was about the first thing I did after installing Vista on a new HD.
I made a Ghost Image of it before I started messing around with it, trying to make it run faster and more like XP.
(which I've succeeded in doing)

Ghost doesn't give a hoot what you call the OS.
It just copies ones and zeros on any popular disk format, so it works as well on an NTFS drive as it does on a FAT-32 drive.

All you need is a suitable place to store the Backup Image File.
I use low compression when making an image to another partition or HD where there's plenty of space, and HIGH compression when making my backup image to a DVD. (or flash drive)
* I always use the "Partition to Image" option, when doing regular/weekly Ghost backups.

With aggressive HD maintenance, I'm still able to get my entire C: drive (Windows XP-Pro) backed up to a single DVD, or 6-gig Flash Drive, using Ghosts' HIGH compression mode.

Vista, being MUCH larger than XP, will never fit on a single DVD.
Two or three will be required.

NO, you can't get Ghost 2003 from Symantec, as they have discontinued (abandoned) support for it.
But, it's still available.........

I hope I've answered the question.

The Shadow
__________________
A person with experience is never at the mercy of a person with an argument.
http://cxt_msp_shafl.members.atlantic.net/ghostnow.gif
TheShadowFl is offline  
Old 05-04-2008, 10:00 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver Island , BC Canada
Posts: 30
OS: XP sp2, Vista, Linux



You guys are great, as always! Yes I'm trying to store a fresh copy of Vista as well. for use as a replacement in case of any problems down the road. Am also following your lead and loading everything else onto the D drive to keep the windows drive isolated.
I bought Norton 12 a while back and it was not a good product; no wonder I'm having troubles. I've got 2003 so I'll use that. duh!! Never crossed my mind to use the old version, I'll give it a go.
I'm also checking lindermans idea.
One question: Vista looks to be around 20GB on the drive, will a 30GB partition be big enough for a backup image in Norton? I'm not familiar with the differences in size between the original and ghosted image sizes.
Thanks again to everyone for the help and ideas!! Have a great Sunday!!

__________________
shamal is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts