Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

Why does my Hard Drive say only 7mb?

This is a discussion on Why does my Hard Drive say only 7mb? within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-05-2011, 08:40 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Win 7 64bit



I installed a SSD HD into my new Thinkpad SL510.
Install Win7 x64.
No problems
Installed wireless drivers, Hotkey and Ultranav.
Rebooted and the system hung at post
I shut it off and it then said ‘No OS found’

When I slaved the HD to my old system and went into Disk maintenance it only showed the HD as being 7mb.
I could Initialize it but it did not change anything.
I then converted it to 'Basic' and now the 7mb that was showing on the right side is now a blank partition.
There is no drive letter attached to it so I'm not able to run CHKDSK or any other utility.

Verified that the BIOS had the HD set at AHCI the whole time.

Now I know this is not the HD because it happened on 3 different HD’s.

2 of the HD's I was able to install the OS just fine and it would even reboot ok a couple of times and then crash.
The third HD I tried to Ghost it with both 'Ghost' and 'Casper' and it bombed during that process and again showed up the same as the first 2.

I even tried running HDDERASE at the DOS level and it failed.
I can see this happening to 1 drive but 3 of them.

Have you ever heard of this and know what happened?

Thanks,
Debbie

__________________
Debbie25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 10:26 PM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



is the partition marked active

__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 01:03 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Win 7 64bit



No, it does not give me that option.
I think it is because it is only the cache/reserve portion at the beginning of the HD.
__________________
Debbie25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 04:27 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
raptor_pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Central PA
Posts: 10,197
OS: XP



Try this and see if perhaps an HPA has been set Atola Technology » Archive » Restoring Factory Hard Drive Capacity
__________________
raptor_pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 09:40 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Win 7 64bit



This program looks promising.
I will need to wait and install the SSD onto my husbands PC since I read it does not support Windows 64bit or USB slaving.

I did look in my BIOS for anything about DCO or HPA and could not find anything.

It would be great to restore these SSD to default but makes me nervous about trying to use it on my laptop again without finding a cause of why it did it in the first place.

Thanks,
Debbie

__________________
Debbie25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard Drive Failure - Looking for advice...
So a friend of mine had a drive die. She let someone else work on it and I'm not exactly sure what was and wasn't done. Now I have the drive but I'm at an impasse. The drive isn't being recognized by the PC. I bought a replacement drive of the same model and firmware hoping that the logic...
clambert Hard Drive Support 18 10-05-2011 03:30 PM
The Internal hard drive has been wiped off!
Hello, I have a toshiba satellite laptop which used to abruptly shut down until recently, when it shut down forever. After consulting the Toshiba service center, I tried to recover the laptop by holding the F12 key, and then doing some recovery..but in vain. After that, I was advised to run the...
nikitaa Laptop Support 14 06-11-2011 10:45 AM
Hard drive problem
I have a Sata - Western Digital 280GB Hard drive. Had the tower from stock for about 4 years. Had problems with the hard drive for about 4 months now. Just on boot, I power up the machine and the pc fails to pick up the Hard drive. It will work eventually after numerous reboots it will...
IT-Barry Hard Drive Support 4 05-07-2011 05:37 PM
Installing secondary hard drive
Hi, i have took a hard drive from an old laptop that is no longer needed and would like to put it into my desktop. I do not need any files from the hard drive, i just want to use it for additional storage as my desktop hard drive is near full. My desktop hard drive is IDE and the laptop one...
eoincruiser Hard Drive Support 1 03-22-2011 04:09 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts