Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

WD 2T HDD and kingwin dock master II

This is a discussion on WD 2T HDD and kingwin dock master II within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I store a lot of stuff on my drives. Been using seagate with kingwin dock master II. Everything works fine.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-08-2012, 11:37 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
OS: win7



I store a lot of stuff on my drives. Been using seagate with kingwin dock master II. Everything works fine.

I recently bought a 2T WD green (WD20EARX). Plug it into the internal and it works fine. Using a WD external case and it works fine. But when I plug it into the dock master II, the computer won't see it.

I know the drive is fine. Why wouldn't it work with the kingwin dock?

__________________
goodintentions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 08:03 AM   #2
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: England, UK
Posts: 4,525
OS: Windows 7 x86 SP1



Strange indeed., and I can think of no reason why it's not being detected.
No information regarding that on their website either, I just checked.
At first I thought maybe a 2TB drive was above the dock's limit, but it's not (you can put drives up to 3TB into it).

You might want to send an email to Kingwin's tech support, explaining your problem: techsupport@kingwin.com

Good luck!

__________________
pip22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 01:41 AM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,360
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Make sure the power adapter is the correct one that came with the dock. An incorrect Power Supply will cause this problem. Be sure you are plugging the power plug directly into the wall socket and not a Surge Protector or Extension cord, as this diminishes the power. Be sure you are plugging the USB cable into the Back USB port of the computer and not through the front or though a Hub as this also diminishes the power.
spunk.funk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 09:21 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
OS: win7



Thanks for the advice, people. I solved it. It was a matter of changing it to gpt to get it recognized.

Now, I ran into a whole new problem. The docks' specs say up to 3T. But when I attempt to put in a 3T drive, only 765gb or so shows up. Already sent a couple emails to kingwin. Let see if I have to update driver or something.
__________________
goodintentions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 02:24 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,360
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


With your 3TB drive plugged in to the dock, go to Start/Search and type diskmgmt.msc right click the diskmgmt icon in the search results and Run As Administrator. What does Disk Management say the size of the drive is? Is there Unallocated Space on the Drive?
spunk.funk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 02:30 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
OS: win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
With your 3TB drive plugged in to the dock, go to Start/Search and type diskmgmt.msc right click the diskmgmt icon in the search results and Run As Administrator. What does Disk Management say the size of the drive is? Is there Unallocated Space on the Drive?


Pretty self explanatory.
__________________
goodintentions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 06:12 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,360
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Yes it is self explanatory, so, I'll explain it anyways.
The two 3TB drives are showing up as RAW file system. If you have data on the drives and they are readable on another enclosure, then store the data that is on those drives to another drive. Put each 3TB drive into the dock separately (as the dock may not be able to power up two 3TB drives at the same time) and go to Disk Management. If it says the drives are still RAW, then right click Drive 5 (or 6 whatever) and choose to Initialize the drive. At that point you can right click the partition and choose to Format Volume NTFS. Once it is formatted, you can recover the files to the drive.
I notice drive 6 has Unallocated Space. You can right click the Unallocated Space and create a simple volume here, if you want 2 partitions or, once the the O: drive is formatted, you can right click the O: drive Extend the O: drive into the Unallocated Space to make it the full size of the drive. Or Right click the O: drive and Delete the Volume and then all of the space will be Unallocated, then right click the Unallocated Space and create a new Simple Volume and Format it NTFS.
spunk.funk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 06:15 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
OS: win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
Yes it is self explanatory, so, I'll explain it anyways.
The two 3TB drives are showing up as RAW file system. If you have data on the drives and they are readable on another enclosure, then store the data that is on those drives to another drive. Put each 3TB drive into the dock separately (as the dock may not be able to power up two 3TB drives at the same time) and go to Disk Management. If it says the drives are still RAW, then right click Drive 5 (or 6 whatever) and choose to Initialize the drive. At that point you can right click the partition and choose to Format Volume NTFS. Once it is formatted, you can recover the files to the drive.
I notice drive 6 has Unallocated Space. You can right click the Unallocated Space and create a simple volume here, if you want 2 partitions or, once the the O: drive is formatted, you can right click the O: drive Extend the O: drive into the Unallocated Space to make it the full size of the drive. Or Right click the O: drive and Delete the Volume and then all of the space will be Unallocated, then right click the Unallocated Space and create a new Simple Volume and Format it NTFS.
I don't think I made myself clear. The unallocated and allocated spaces should add up to 3T. But anyway, here's another screen shot.

__________________
goodintentions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 01:26 PM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,360
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


You made yourself clear. So, now that the drive is no longer RAW (you initialized it, I guess) then you can Right click and Delete the Volume making all the space Unallocated and Create a new Simple Volume, it should give you the full size of the drive. If not, and you can access all of the 3TB using another enclosure, then that Dock does not support 3Tb drives and you should contact them,.

spunk.funk is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My external hdd wont work on my new pc??
ok peeps i might just be retarded but im having issues with my external hdd .. i have been using said drive for some time now on a laptop running windows 7 and have had no problems whatsoever.!! as soon as i try to plug it into my new tower pc also running windows 7 it will not recognise the...
triggers happy Hard Drive Support 3 04-11-2012 04:16 AM
No start-up changes allowed and no IP address
First - my computer has no IP address. Tried all sorts of suggestions from various forum posts. The DHCP Client service is NOT started, but is set for automatic. I'm unable to make any changes to this setting. Also, the RPC server is unavailable. I've tried fixing this problem at a couple of...
brubri Windows XP Support 2 04-09-2012 01:11 PM
Need help connecting to and extending wireless
Hi all, I hope someone can give me some advice. Here we go. My neighbor has Internet and a wireless router, when I am in the yard near his house I can see and connect to his wireless. I have the password and all is good. When I go into my house I loose the connection. His router is a cheap one...
Padres Networking Support 4 04-08-2012 01:13 PM
Using Skype and Minecraft simutaneously causes the game to lag
I am running a Minecraft server on a desktop PC so that my grandsons in another state can join me in a game without interference from some of the weirdos found online. I play the game on another desktop PC connected to the server via LAN. I contact my grandsons via Skype so that we can talk while...
Captaingreg Online/Network Gaming Support 1 04-08-2012 10:50 AM
HELP. Deleted driver in driver genius software and now I can't fix my driver...
JUst as the title says.... I installed driver genius and it fixed the driver I wanted it to fix (my laptop built in webcam driver) even when I installed the right driver myself, my cam would always appear upside down. but after usng driver genius it fixed eveyrthing!!!! out of nowhere, this is...
hatecomputers11 Driver Support 2 04-08-2012 07:26 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts