Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

using IDE adapter for SATA HDD on Dell Dimension 4600 - boot to IDE drive?

This is a discussion on using IDE adapter for SATA HDD on Dell Dimension 4600 - boot to IDE drive? within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have an old Dell Dimension 4600 that has 2 SATA headers. Previously had 2 IDE hard drives and just


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-09-2010, 03:32 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
OS: Windows Vista Home / XP Professional



I have an old Dell Dimension 4600 that has 2 SATA headers. Previously had 2 IDE hard drives and just bought a 1TB SATA drive for storage, to replace 1 of the IDE drives. My operating system is on a 250GB IDE drive. Problem is, the Dimension will not boot from an IDE drive if a SATA drive is connected. So, I am thinking that I can buy an adapter like this: http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.12537
My question is, will I then be able to boot from the IDE drive, or will it still treat the new storage as an SATA drive (in which case I still won't be able to boot to the IDE drive with the OS on it)?

Thanks

__________________
Pickngrin is offline  
Old 06-09-2010, 03:46 PM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,380
OS: Win7



If you want to boot from the IDE drive try disabling the Sata drive in the boot sequence in the Bios(system setup)

Quote:
Changing Boot Sequence for Future Boots

1. Enter the system setup program.

2. Use the arrow keys to highlight the Boot Sequence menu option and press <Enter> to access the pop-up menu.

NOTE: Write down your current boot sequence in case you want to restore it.

3. Press the up- and down-arrow keys to move through the list of devices.

4. Press the spacebar to enable or disable a device (enabled devices have a checkmark).

5. Press plus (+) or minus (–) to move a selected device up or down the list.

Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-09-2010, 03:48 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
OS: Windows Vista Home / XP Professional



Thanks. The SATA drive does not show in the boot sequence list.
__________________
Pickngrin is offline  
Old 06-09-2010, 03:52 PM   #4
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,380
OS: Win7



Does it show under in drive configuration screen?
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-09-2010, 03:54 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
OS: Windows Vista Home / XP Professional



Yes (this is only when I manually boot to the IDE drive by hitting F12)
__________________
Pickngrin is offline  
Old 06-09-2010, 04:02 PM   #6
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,380
OS: Win7



The Drive Config Screen in the Bios, you would not be hitting the F12 key yet.

The Adapters do work, but are not the greatest solution, the cheaper ones usually don't last and the good quality ones cost as much as a drive.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-09-2010, 04:04 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
OS: Windows Vista Home / XP Professional



Yes, it does show in the drive config screen.
__________________
Pickngrin is offline  
Old 06-09-2010, 04:15 PM   #8
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,380
OS: Win7



When you try to boot with the Sata drive hooked up what error message do you get?
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-09-2010, 04:18 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
OS: Windows Vista Home / XP Professional



I don't get any error messages, but the screen goes black with just a cursor and hangs there. I can hear the SATA drive spinning.
__________________
Pickngrin is offline  
Old 06-09-2010, 04:27 PM   #10
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,380
OS: Win7



Does the IDE drive have a + mark next to it in the Boot sequence list?

If the Sata drive is not on the Boot sequence list, I think adding a converter card will give you the same issue.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-10-2010, 08:01 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
OS: Windows Vista Home / XP Professional



No, there is no + mark next to the IDE drive (it just shows as C:) in the boot sequence list.
So you don't think that an adapter will cause the Dell to see the SATA drive as another IDE device?
__________________
Pickngrin is offline  
Old 06-10-2010, 10:39 AM   #12
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,380
OS: Win7



It may, but what bothers me is it should be booting to the IDE drive presently, even if it went to the sata first when it finds no OS it should skip to the next drive.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-10-2010, 11:07 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
OS: Windows Vista Home / XP Professional



I did find a posting on some forum that the Dimension 4600 will only boot from the SATA drive if one is connected.
__________________
Pickngrin is offline  
Old 06-10-2010, 12:08 PM   #14
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,380
OS: Win7



What Bios version is shown on the fist Dell logo screen when you turn it on?
Possibilities will be A02 through A12.

A08,09,10 &12 all have Sata or drive controller fixes.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-10-2010, 06:15 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
OS: Windows Vista Home / XP Professional



It shows BIOS A02. So a BIOS update will fix the problem? Is flashing the BIOS as risky
as I've read?
__________________
Pickngrin is offline  
Old 06-10-2010, 06:56 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
OS: Windows Vista Home / XP Professional



OK, I just updated to BIOS A12. I still can't boot to the IDE drive when the SATA drive is enabled in BIOS. Is there something that I'm missing?
__________________
Pickngrin is offline  
Old 06-11-2010, 12:37 AM   #17
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,380
OS: Win7



Not that I can think of, It seems we've covered it all, Dell used about the same looking gray case for a long time, but I'm almost positive I've installed a Sata drive in a 4600 before.

What brand and model is the Sata drive?
This board uses a Sata 1 interface some have a jumper on the drive to go from Sata 2 to Sata 1 others do not.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-11-2010, 05:38 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
OS: Windows Vista Home / XP Professional



The drive is a Seagate Barracuda 1TB 7200.12.
__________________
Pickngrin is offline  
Old 06-11-2010, 10:38 AM   #19
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,380
OS: Win7



I would try forcing it into 1.5(Sata 1) using the jumper, if that was a bare drive it may not have come with one(they used to configured to 1.5 but now it's supposed to be automatic but sometimes I've had to use the jumper and force them).
http://www.seagate.com/images/suppor...sata_block.gif

Or you could use the Seagate disk wizard to copy the old drive to the new and just use the new drive.> http://www.seagate.com/ww/v/index.js...00dd04090aRCRD
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-13-2010, 10:35 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
OS: Windows Vista Home / XP Professional



I don't have a jumper that will fit the pins on the Seagate. Copying the old drive to the new drive is a good idea, but I want to use the new drive for data (and the old drive is getting pretty old, will need to upgrade in the near future).
Thanks again

__________________
Pickngrin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts