Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

[SOLVED] One of your disk needs to be checked for consistency.

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] One of your disk needs to be checked for consistency. within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Just a few minutes ago, I got this message on my computer when it was starting up. I have never


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-10-2010, 11:04 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 120
OS: 7



Just a few minutes ago, I got this message on my computer when it was starting up. I have never gotten this message before.

My laptop is using Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, my C Drive is dubbed Vista64, and it's formatted in NTFS. So what going on? Can a simple name change of my C Drive fix this? Or something?

__________________
SURVIVALsp1 is offline  
Old 09-10-2010, 11:19 AM   #2
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,778
OS: XP, Win 7



First thing I would do is back up any data you cherish . . then run chkdsk on the drive.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315265

Old Rich is offline  
Old 09-10-2010, 11:22 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 120
OS: 7



Ummm... that was an article for XP, does it work for 7 too???
__________________
SURVIVALsp1 is offline  
Old 09-10-2010, 11:27 AM   #4
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,778
OS: XP, Win 7



yes . .
Old Rich is offline  
Old 09-10-2010, 11:55 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 120
OS: 7



__________________
SURVIVALsp1 is offline  
Old 09-10-2010, 02:54 PM   #6
TSF Team Emeritus
Visiting Expert | Microsoft Support Team
 
DT Roberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: C:\Windows
Posts: 3,805
OS: Windows 7 SP1 (x64), XP Home (x32), Ubuntu 10.10, Fedora 14

My System

Send a message via MSN to DT Roberts Send a message via Skype™ to DT Roberts

Please run the command written exactly as chkdsk /r /f.
DT Roberts is offline  
Old 09-10-2010, 05:25 PM   #7
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5,934
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, just before you rush in here have you followed Simpswr advice and backed up your data.You most likely have SMART enabled in the BIOS and it has flagged a disk error. You have run CHKDSK in read only mode so the volume was still mounted, the command from DT Roberts will run a CHKDSK and with the "R" will run through 5 stages and not only will it fix disk errors it will attempt to repair bad sectors... you will be told the volume is in use and do you wish to run at boot "Y" N" select "Y". CHKDSK will run at next boot, (can take hours) this can and does sometimes result in Data loss, so BACKUP first.
__________________

jenae is offline  
Old 09-10-2010, 06:28 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 120
OS: 7



Yes, I have backed up the data, that I deemed valuable.

And I will now start on this.
__________________
SURVIVALsp1 is offline  
Old 09-10-2010, 07:15 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by jenae View Post
You most likely have SMART enabled in the BIOS and it has flagged a disk error.
Not sure if the OP has a BIOS error - this may very well be the text generated by windows at start. Normally a 10-second countdown and an automatic chkdsk run follows... is this what is happening?
__________________
megawhizz is offline  
Old 09-10-2010, 08:25 PM   #10
TSF Team Emeritus
Visiting Expert | Microsoft Support Team
 
DT Roberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: C:\Windows
Posts: 3,805
OS: Windows 7 SP1 (x64), XP Home (x32), Ubuntu 10.10, Fedora 14

My System

Send a message via MSN to DT Roberts Send a message via Skype™ to DT Roberts

Quote:
Originally Posted by megawhizz View Post
Not sure if the OP has a BIOS error - this may very well be the text generated by windows at start. Normally a 10-second countdown and an automatic chkdsk run follows... is this what is happening?
To my understanding, S.M.A.R.T. is used by Windows, it does not test on its own. You can enable or disable access to S.M.A.R.T. in the BIOS, but it is not actually used by the BIOS.
DT Roberts is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 07:50 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 x64



But doesn't SMART check for disk read/write errors (hardware errors) rather than data corruption? Chkdsk mostly looks at the data rather than the physical disk, even the /r parameter does a very cursory check for bad sectors.

The OP can get a SMART query tool to see if there are any errors, I've used SeaTools before.
__________________
megawhizz is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 08:17 AM   #12
TSF Team Emeritus
Visiting Expert | Microsoft Support Team
 
DT Roberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: C:\Windows
Posts: 3,805
OS: Windows 7 SP1 (x64), XP Home (x32), Ubuntu 10.10, Fedora 14

My System

Send a message via MSN to DT Roberts Send a message via Skype™ to DT Roberts

Information on S.M.A.R.T.: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S.M.A.R....T._attributes

It doesn't report solely hardware errors, it takes note of things such as bad sectors as well. We could use the hard drive manufacturer's test or a simple SeaTools scan to see if it was a hardware issue, but it doesn't seem to be because the OP can boot into Windows normally. Also, I still support the implementation of chkdsk. To my knowledge, it verifies every sector on the hard drive and makes sure all is well. I always start with chkdsk because it's easier and less of a hassle than installing a program or using a bootable CD.
DT Roberts is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 11:13 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 120
OS: 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by megawhizz View Post
Not sure if the OP has a BIOS error - this may very well be the text generated by windows at start. Normally a 10-second countdown and an automatic chkdsk run follows... is this what is happening?
Yes, this is indeed what is happening.
Though when the countdown reaches 1, the computer looks like it's been frozen. It just stops at 1.

Is this supposed to happen???
__________________
SURVIVALsp1 is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 11:25 AM   #14
TSF Team Emeritus
Visiting Expert | Microsoft Support Team
 
DT Roberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: C:\Windows
Posts: 3,805
OS: Windows 7 SP1 (x64), XP Home (x32), Ubuntu 10.10, Fedora 14

My System

Send a message via MSN to DT Roberts Send a message via Skype™ to DT Roberts

That's not what's supposed to happen. I believe that you do indeed have corrupt sectors on your hard drive that chkdsk cannot fix, or that your hard drive is on its way out. I agree with megawhizz at this point, try using SeaTools: http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/sup...loads/seatools
DT Roberts is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 11:43 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 120
OS: 7



What if I can't access my computer anymore?

It tells me to press a key in 10 seconds to cancel disk check, right?
I press a key, nothing happens.
The countdown continues, and I end up having to reset via power button.
And I been rinse, wash, and repeating this process this whole morning.
__________________
SURVIVALsp1 is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 11:48 AM   #16
TSF Team Emeritus
Visiting Expert | Microsoft Support Team
 
DT Roberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: C:\Windows
Posts: 3,805
OS: Windows 7 SP1 (x64), XP Home (x32), Ubuntu 10.10, Fedora 14

My System

Send a message via MSN to DT Roberts Send a message via Skype™ to DT Roberts

That's exactly what I thought. I believe the hard drive is officially non-functional - or at least some parts of it. Please follow the instructions here to verify it: http://carrona.org/hddiag.html
DT Roberts is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 11:51 AM   #17
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,778
OS: XP, Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by SURVIVALsp1 View Post
What if I can't access my computer anymore?

It tells me to press a key in 10 seconds to cancel disk check, right?
I press a key, nothing happens.
The countdown continues, and I end up having to reset via power button.
And I been rinse, wash, and repeating this process this whole morning.
I would run diagnostics on the hard drive

http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287

See this for how to make a bootable cd
Old Rich is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 11:57 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 120
OS: 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by DT Roberts View Post
That's exactly what I thought. I believe the hard drive is officially non-functional - or at least some parts of it. Please follow the instructions here to verify it: http://carrona.org/hddiag.html
I'm just curious. How am I going to do step 1, if I don't have access to the computer?

I'm supposed to be looking at my drives right, not the drives of this other computer, right??

Wait, actually nevermind.
A fool for not reading completely.
__________________
SURVIVALsp1 is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 12:03 PM   #19
TSF Team Emeritus
Visiting Expert | Microsoft Support Team
 
DT Roberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: C:\Windows
Posts: 3,805
OS: Windows 7 SP1 (x64), XP Home (x32), Ubuntu 10.10, Fedora 14

My System

Send a message via MSN to DT Roberts Send a message via Skype™ to DT Roberts

Follow the second part of Step 1 and use the Hitachi DFT to see the make/model of your hard drive.
DT Roberts is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 12:03 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 120
OS: 7



But a question that I do indeed have?

Should I use a CD or a DVD??
Does it matter at all?

__________________
SURVIVALsp1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts