Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

[SOLVED] Hard Disk S.M.A.R.T. status bad

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Hard Disk S.M.A.R.T. status bad within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. POST error = Hard Disk S.M.A.R.T. status bad, backup and replace. Press F1 to resume. PC boots up in Windows


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-05-2012, 04:55 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
arisler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 6
OS: Win7 64-bit


Confused

POST error = Hard Disk S.M.A.R.T. status bad,
backup and replace. Press F1 to resume.
PC boots up in Windows 7 OK, backup OK.
I have read that the hard drive may be going bad, or "the SMART implementation may need to be patched". Does anyone know how to obtain and apply said patch? Nothing found from e-machine, PC is two months out of warranty = no free phone support. No setting for this feature found in CMOS.

Since I can run ScanDisk and Defrag and the PC runs fine other than said error message, I have been treating this message like the "check engine light" which turns out to be a bad sensor, making sure PC is backed up on a regular basis.

Has anyone ever had this error, changed the hard drive, and still had this error?

__________________
arisler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 05:23 PM   #2
Moderator hardware team
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 2,414
OS: OSX, VM,Windows 7 Pro, Linux



Where did you hear their is a "patch" for SMART errors ?
You can download hddscan from hddscan.com and click on the SMART then post a screen shot back here. If you know the make and model of the hard drive then go to the manufacture website to download the diagnostics to test the drive. At the end of the day the bad smart error is a sign the drive is going bad and time to replace it.

__________________

Please mark the thread solved when your question has been answered to your satisfaction

Tools: Memtest IMGBurn SeaTools DOS WD Lifeguard R-Studio GetBackData Easeus Free Clone Software DRDD Partition Find and Mount
Networks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 05:30 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Rits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Chennai-India
Posts: 696
OS: win xp sp-3

My System

Send a message via Yahoo to Rits

Hard drive make and model?
Rits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 08:04 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
arisler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 6
OS: Win7 64-bit


Cool

Where did you hear their is a "patch" for SMART errors ?

According to computerhope.com

Receiving S.M.A.R.T. status bad backup and replace error.

"Backup your information and contact the manufacturer of the computer or hard disk drive for replacement or additional help. In some very rare cases the S.M.A.R.T. implementation on your computer may have issues of its own and may need to be patched before replacing the hard drive."

This was a 14 month old Seagate Barracuda ST3500418AS. No Free support available from E-Machine and I have not checked Seagate yet.

Is the SMART function a feature of the Hard Drive or the motherboard?

I did replace the drive with a new Western Digital with no more errors.
I did download hddscan from hddscan.com and will post the results here.
After that I will probably reformat the drive and see if it is usable.

thanks!
__________________
arisler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 08:33 PM   #5
Moderator hardware team
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 2,414
OS: OSX, VM,Windows 7 Pro, Linux



SMART function is on the hard drive itself however some motherboards have the "ability" to monitor the HDD. In most ALL cases if the SMART is tripped the drive is failing and needs to be replaced don't trust it to hold valuable data it may fail completely at any time.
__________________

Please mark the thread solved when your question has been answered to your satisfaction

Tools: Memtest IMGBurn SeaTools DOS WD Lifeguard R-Studio GetBackData Easeus Free Clone Software DRDD Partition Find and Mount
Networks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 10:01 PM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,772
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Just to support Networks here when you see a SMART alert it is time to replace the drive, I mean after all knowing the drive may be going bad, what is it you would risk losing on it anyway?
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 02:47 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
arisler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 6
OS: Win7 64-bit



I was unable to Format the hard drive, so it appears SMART technology really works.
Feel free to close this thread.
__________________
arisler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 02:54 PM   #8
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,772
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


You can do that yourself in the first post under "Thread Tools".

__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with seagate 1 tb external hard disk and WD external hard disk.
I had these two hard drives with me for only 5 months and it was working perfectly on my computer.. but suddenly the seagate hard disk gives an error when I plug it in the back usb port for the computer(which is a high speed one).. It says the usb device is not recognized.. I use windows 7...
luke.fernandez Hard Drive Support 7 09-11-2011 11:19 AM
WD 500 GB hard disk not shown in my computer
WD Elements 500 GB Drive not displayed in My Computer Hello All, I was using a Western Digital Elements 500 GB external hard drive with a USB 2.0 interface and used it successfully with my laptop running Windows 7 (64-bit) Home Basic OS for several weeks. I was using this drive till today...
GM Techie Hard Drive Support 3 08-07-2011 02:40 PM
For Ried
Hi there is a attachment ark.zip with 'dds' and 'ark'. . DDS (Ver_11-05-19.01) - NTFSx86 Internet Explorer: 8.0.6001.18702 BrowserJavaVersion: 1.6.0_13 Run by Owner at 22:01:08 on 2011-05-29 Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600.3.1252.1.1033.18.959.243 . AV: McAfee Anti-Virus and...
Nela09 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 78 06-09-2011 08:32 PM
Windows 7 BSOD - Memory management
Been getting BSOD. Sometimes twice a night, sometimes none. This hass been for weeks. Sometimes I get stuck in a reboot loop, sometimes it wants to run Repair, sometimes it wants me to choose safe mode/no safe mode. Pulled out two 1GB sticks of old dell memory yesterday when it was stuck in a...
dj-anakin BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 7 02-21-2011 04:27 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts