Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

[SOLVED] Freecom external HD

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Freecom external HD within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have used my external HD for backup and moved it to a new PC. all my stuff was backed


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-04-2010, 02:14 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7



I have used my external HD for backup and moved it to a new PC. all my stuff was backed up in win XP and the new PC is win 7. when i first checked the HD everything was ok. i have sice been unable to access the HD. it now shows up in printers & devices. the HD is a freecom XS 1tb, any suggestions?

__________________
Graham Burgess is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 02:20 AM   #2
Tech Hardware Team
 
manic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,613
OS: xp



Go into disk management, see if you can allocate/initialize.

__________________
manic is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 02:39 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7



The HD is not showing in disk managment
__________________
Graham Burgess is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 02:58 AM   #4
Tech Hardware Team
 
manic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,613
OS: xp



With the machine on, power off the external hdd. Then plug it back
in, does it detect new hardware?
__________________
manic is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:21 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7



correction, HD is showing in disk management
__________________
Graham Burgess is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:26 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7



no visual indication, just a beep from PC
__________________
Graham Burgess is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:37 AM   #7
Tech Hardware Team
 
manic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,613
OS: xp



Go into disk management, allocate/initialize the drive.
__________________
manic is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:02 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by manic View Post
Go into disk management, see if you can allocate/initialize.
not able to do anything in disk management
__________________
Graham Burgess is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:15 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7



resolved
__________________
Graham Burgess is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:28 PM   #10
Tech Hardware Team
 
manic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,613
OS: xp



Glad to hear it, sry I couldnt get back earlier..

__________________
manic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts