Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

[SOLVED] Cloning IDE hardrive to SATA

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Cloning IDE hardrive to SATA within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hello, you guys might have read my previous post. But now i have cloned my ide drive to my new


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-28-2008, 02:47 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England, UK
Posts: 351
OS: Windows 7

My System


hello, you guys might have read my previous post. But now i have cloned my ide drive to my new sata, but when i boot from the new sata (without the ide plugged inof course) windows just hangs at the logon screen, before the user account appear.

Im thinking its because the 'clone' on the sata drive is from my ide, so it seas the sata drive and thinks, yeh...thats drive I. NOT C. so then windows hangs.

and i think this guys onto something, on planetarion forums

IDE to SATA Guide

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quote:
There is a way without doing a repair install or reinstalling any application whatsoever.

The problem with the blue screen occurs whenever you clone a HDD with your system on it.
Windows won't make your cloned HDD drive C:, and that leads to various internal "path not found" errors, that produce the blue screen.

The solution is quite "simple": You have to edit a registry key. Somewhere Windows stores which physical HDD gets assigned which drive letter. You need to change it. I forgot where exactly it's stored, either MS' KB articles hepled, or just google. I forgot what the key names where, something with "Volume" in it in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE...

I did that myself a while ago...
Well, that's nicer than re-installing.

Use something like Windows PE or Winternals Boot CD or something to get to regedit...
but with me its not a blue scren but simply hanging, but im 99% sure its related to the registry

So now i need to know what registry keys will these need to be, i can get to my cloned drive, because im booting off my old one atm, with the sata still in. So i will be able to edit the registry on theclone fine.

But i need to know what registry do i need to edit for this.

I will be VERY greatful to anyone that can help with this.

Thanks

__________________
T23GUY is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 03:37 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England, UK
Posts: 351
OS: Windows 7

My System


OR theres sysprep i heard, but im not so sure if that works, but if it does, can somehelp with that?

cheers

__________________
T23GUY is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 03:44 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

i would not do sysprep now >>>> the water is already muddy enough


I have done this MANY times, never had to edit the registry


you dont have a boot .ini or its incorrect on the new drive

the ntldr fix installs a NEW boot ini on your new cloned drive

also make sure the partition on your new cloned drive is set to "active" a partition cant boot ifs its not active !

the image process wont make a partition active either !

if none of what I have just repleid works / then next step is to boot into the windows recovery console and hit the FIXBOOT and FIX MBR commands
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 04:30 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,229
OS: XP Professional



First of all, I would try the suggestions that linderman gave you, that is the most likely scenario for getting this up and running. If you still do not have any success, then I want you to think differently and I don't know if this is an issue, but sitting here thinking about it....well, here is a theory.

A thought from way out in left field if you care to think about this. First of all, when you use the XP operating system with a Sata, normally you have to install the Sata drivers at the F6 prompt when you load the OS on to the disk. Therefore (I told you this was far out), when you clone the IDE (which does not use Sata Drivers) drive over to the Sata, those drivers are not there for the Sata....hence, a problem. I don't know if that is a valid theory, but gave me pause to wonder in this situation.

Note: Once you get an OS on the Sata drive and clone it to an IDE drive, you can clone it back with no problems, because I do that with my rig.
__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 04:43 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

Tumbleweed may have just hit the jackpot while I was sleeping

but I assumed you have all the motherboard drivers on your OS that you cloned from, "if" all motherboard drivers were installed on your source drive then we are barking lost, but why not give'r a shot ?


to check his theory / simply change your sata controller mode in the bios to "IDE mode" / then click save and exit bios then try to boot from that drive again

if this change makes you sucessful / then load the motherboard chipset drivers off the mobo cd
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 04:48 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

another thing that just entered my feeble old head >>>>> when you image a hard drive that was "C" drive it makes the new drive "C" drive also


try unplugging the power cord from your old drive when you are attempting to boot from the new drive >>>> just for the heck of it ?
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 04:48 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England, UK
Posts: 351
OS: Windows 7

My System


Thanks for the help, il try few things out.
But no linderman, it doesnt make thecloned drive C also, because when i was cloning the original drive, i had to have the sata plugged in as that was the hardrive I was cloning to. So the in the 'clone' the registry thing reconized the seagate as I, and all the so called programs are on C, so thats why its freezing up
__________________
T23GUY is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 06:27 AM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

there is a utility I dont remember the name of it / that will change all your program registery to a different letter as you designate


I have never seen your problem before >>>>> I image and clone from IDE drives to SATA and clone / image from IDE to SCSI drives and have never had these problems

a few times I've had to set a drive to "active" a few times I've had to run the fixboot and fix mbr

a few times I have had to use the NTLDR to get a working boot.ini into the booting system

but have never had to do anything outside of these steps ????
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 06:36 AM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,229
OS: XP Professional



When you cloned the thing, did you set it in the advanced or Cool Tools area and make the drive bootable, etc. If you didn't do this, then it can be a real problem. With those items checked under that area (MBR.....Boot Sector....Boot Ini), it should have changed it to be exactly the same as your other drive and should see it as C drive
__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 06:41 AM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,229
OS: XP Professional



Download the drive manufacturer's utility and unhook the old drive. Then with the utility, (if the drive does not have anything on it) have it partition and format that Sata drive again. I am assuming the new drive is blank. Then, try the clone job again. See what happens then when you try to load the thing. If that does not work, then try to load the OS on it directly from your OS CD. (note: remember to add your Sata drivers at the F6 prompt).
__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 07:37 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England, UK
Posts: 351
OS: Windows 7

My System


Ok i sysprepped my hardrive, and imaged it by using a windows installation on the second hardrive, then i booted the sysprep drive, and used it to restore the image to the active partition on the sata with driveimage xml, and it crashed at...wait for it... 100% :@ argh. and the active partition on the sata was left as unalocated, so im not gonna dare to waste my time tryin it again only for it to fail at 100%. It done it 3 times now. What other image software is there that can read XML image files to restore drives.

cheers

btw- the clone of the sysprepped drive's parition was smaller than the partition im copying to on the sata drive. If that would cause any problems?
__________________
T23GUY is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 08:18 AM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
oldmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Apache Junction AZ
Posts: 2,159
OS: (1) Xp Pro (4) Win 8.1 Pro



I have ran across a problem like this before.
The problem was the MOB required the raid drives be installed.
What I did to fix it I turned on the SATA in the Bios and then went in to hard ware manager and installed the raid drivers.(on the IDE)
Then I cloned the drive with XXClone to the new drive.
__________________
AVG | MEMTEST86 | XXCLONE | Adaware | Beyond Compare | Everest
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!
Sorry no PM's for problems.[/CENTER]
oldmn is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 11:17 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England, UK
Posts: 351
OS: Windows 7

My System


AFTER 4 DAYS OF CRAP, WAS IT 3 DAYS? see ive lost track of time. I FINALY DID IT.

So to anyone having problem migrating any hardrive to any hardrive THIS IS WHAT I DID, CANT BELEIVE IT ONLY TOOK 3 FRIGGIN STEPS:

1. SYSPREPPED MY OLD DRIVE, TICK DONT REACTREATE SECUITY LABELS OR WHATEVER, TICK MINI-SETUP, TICK AUTO DETECT HARDWARE, THIS IS IN THE IN THE SYSPREP.EXE. THEN CLICK RESEAL

THEN PC SHUTS DOWN

2. USE A LIVE CD SUCH AS KANOTIX, LIKE I DID, AND THEN WHEN YOUR IN, COPY THE SYSPREPPED HARDRIVE TO THE DESTINATION HARDRIVE THE GOOD'OL COPY AND PASTE, OVERWRITE ALL IF IT PROMTS
YOU. SHUTDOWN.

3.DISCONNECT OLD HDD, SWITCH ON. START NEW CLONE HDD, AND IT SHOULD SETUP.

cant beleive it took me so long to get to this point argh.

And to think people were telling me to format and all sorts, glad i never gave up :)
__________________
T23GUY is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 01:32 PM   #14
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,229
OS: XP Professional



Nice job of troubleshooting and staying with a very difficult problem on that one T23Guy. Thanks also for posting the "fix" that worked for you. Have a great evening and enjoy the rest of the weekend.
__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 01:41 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

ahhhhh the smell of success!


nice supply of determination; without it, a person cant work on computers!



well done / bravo
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 01:52 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England, UK
Posts: 351
OS: Windows 7

My System


Yeh thanks alot guys.
Now i can finaly relax :D
__________________
T23GUY is offline  
Old 07-11-2008, 07:53 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
neilslade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
OS: xp



Another FAST WORKING SOLUTION IDE Boot to SATA Boot for Windows XP users.

I built a new machine, that worked perfectly with my original IDE drives-- then tried to install a new SATA 500GB drive.

Failure on many accounts-- even though I cloned the drive, it wouldn't boot and I got the dreaded "No DRIVE RECOGNIZED (or something similar) error message, and no boot.

You will need a copy of Acronis 11 True Image Home. $50 or cheaper with discount, or borrow a copy. Whatever, just get a copy of this somehow. You will no longer be using Norton Ghost, nor will you want to any more. (I've used Ghost 2003 since 2003, but using it with SATA drives is a nightmare at the very least. Acronis works, and works better.

1) Machine wouldn't recognize the SATA drive for booting up, even after cloning the old drive to the new SATA with Acronis- originally. There are a few extra steps that I need to do-- and now you don't have to guess what they are for yourself, just keep reading.....

******

DITCH GHOST 2003 (and maybe later versions, obviously you're reading this, so if you are trying to clone with Ghost and it's driving you batty, ditch it.

A) Ghost 2003 is virtually useless with SATA drives INCLUDING having a SATA CD-RW plugged in- it crashes the system, and then you can't reboot because Ghost makes a Virtual Partition on your original IDE drive, and the VP partition which becomes the new "active" drive--- and it won't work because you've got one or more SATA drives connected....a hopeless dead end.

If you've been a loyal fan of Ghost 2003, and you've added SATA drives, time to move on- Ghost 2003 will not work reliably with SATA, although some people are lucky and can manage it- most will not. Newer versions of Ghost may work, but I've blown off Ghost entirely and found something that works the first time, easier, and that's that.


****

FIX YOUR ORIGINAL IDE DRIVE'S ABILITY TO BOOT UP

First, once Ghost fails and you can't even re-boot into your original IDE drive, you have to fix that first. Here's what I did-- although some of you may not have a spare or friend's machine to do this-- I have a laptop that I used for this purpose...

B) If you can no longer boot up your original IDE drive (almost a certanty), take out the IDE drive, stick it in a portable USB drive case, plug into another computer, and then look at the drive in Administrative Tools from Control Panel, i.e. go to Control Panel/Admin. Tools/Disk Management (you know) and examine the drive.

In Admin. Tools, right after your C Drive boot partition you will see two new blocks- a small VP (virtual Partition) and another mysterious larger partition the same size as your C Drive.

CAREFULLY NOW- select the small VP partition (make sure it's highlighted) and DELETE IT. This will delete both this VP and the mystery partition, but leave your original C Drive Boot Partition Intact.

THEN (and don't forget this) MARK THE ORIGINAL C DRIVE ACTIVE. This tells your machine "this is the boot drive".

This will restore the drive back to it's pre Ghost 2003 FkUp.

*****

ENABLE SATA DRIVES IN BIOS/CMOS

2) You may not have SATA devices recognized in your Bios CMOS.

Another problem I had, but then, I installed a new motherboard as well, was that it would not recognize the SATA CD drive as well when booting up- i.e., I could not boot from a CD like Windows Installation Disc, and you need that to work...

A) Go into CMOS , probably Integrated Peripherals, and make sure you enable the SATA Port Native Mode. I left the SATA AHCI Modi disabled. This will allow you to boot from a CD disc as well as recognize your new SATA drive.

B) When you set up your Bios/CMOS properly, you can look in Standard DMOS settings, and you should be able to see all of your drives, both IDE and SATA drives connected.. You shouldn't need to install and additional 3rd party SATA drivers to do this, by now (2008) motherboards and bios' should integrate SATA drives without extra work.


*****

MAKE YOUR NEW SATA DRIVE BOOTABLE INTO WINDOWS

3) Okay, now that you've made all SATA drives accessible and fixed your original IDE boot up drive, now you must make your new SATA drive bootable into Windows.

I don't know about you, but I still use Windows XP. I've seen Vista, and I don't want it or need it. XP works better and everything works with XP. Vista is a deformed baby, and avoid at all costs. If you have it and don't know any better, "downgrade" to XP if you can, and if your new computer hardware will have XP drivers- check with your manufacturer first.

So, This may or may not work with Vista.... give it a shot.

In order to make your new SATA drive boot, you must first install Windows into the drive, otherwise you will not be able to bootup into the drive, as your IDE boot up instructions are different than SATA boot up instructions-- so just cloning the drive alone won't work--- at least I don't think it will per my previous experiences cloning different drives. Even two different brands of drives won't work without other procedures.. so here we go...

A) So-- unplug your IDE drive, insert a Windows XP Installation disc into your CD/DVD drive and do a new installation of XP (or maybe Vista) onto your new SATA drive. This will take about 40 minutes, mostly of you sitting on your hands.
Take the dogs for a walk, take a nap, whatever.

After you've got a basic working install of Windows on your new drive (and remember, you can't get this unless correct SATA options are chosen in the Bios/CMOS) then shut off the machine, and plug your original IDE drive back in.

B) IMPORTANT>>>>Select BOOT UP MENU when you turn your machine back on, so you boot up into your original IDE boot drive partition not your new SATA drive Windows installation.

********

CLONING THE DRIVE FROM OLD IDE TO NEW SATA

Acquire Acronis 11 True Image Home. Beg Borrow or Steal. It's only $50 and if you've never paid for software you know how to get it, and you can download a trial version, or just fork out the $50, it's well worth it and one bit of software you will not be able to live without forward on anyway.

A) Using Acronis 11, use the CLONE tool, and Clone your old IDE Drive to your new SATA drive. By this, I mean duplicate the entire hard drive, and each partition.

Acronis will allow you to custom size your new drives partitions, as it is likely a bigger drive, or at least different, from your original drive.

During a CLONE DRIVE procedure, like Ghost 2003, Acronis 11 True Image will shut down the machine, and operate outside of Windows, and then reboot after the procedure is done.

As I set up the procedure, apparently I set it up to erase the original drive (oops), and there is certainly a way to prevent this. Just pay attention as you are setting up your clone. For me it didn't matter, because the new cloned SATA drive worked perfectly the very first time.

Another option is to simply Backup and Restore just the boot partition, but I chose CLONE instead because since I was replacing the whole IDE drive, I needed to copy all of the other partitions as well. Acronis did this as part of the disc clone, and as I mentioned before, various options allow you to automatically resize for the new drive, or manually choose partition sizes as you clone.

Once the procedure is done, it automatically reboots into the new drive, adopting the original drive letters from your original IDE drive..... COOL!!!!


There you have it. I spent at least a day wrestling with this, and once I figured out all of the needed operations, it worked, and worked perfectly the first time.

You don't have to suffer like I did, and you can upgrade to bigger, faster, less expensive SATA drives and keep your old IDE drives off shelf, unplugged, for backup security for when lightning strikes and burns up your entire machine.

If you haven't yet learned to keep all your system files and Windows file on a completely separate partition from your data files LEARN THIS NOW, it is a MUST!!!!>>>>>
__________________
neilslade is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 12:42 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 1
OS: XP Pro SP3 & Vista Ult 64



After pulling my hair out in frustrating re-boots, losing my original C drive (got it back), and going migraine blind reading all the posts on the web, till I finally got to this site, I thought I'd post my LUCK.
1.) UPGRADE OR BUY ACRONIS 2009
2.) INSTALL YOUR NEW HD
3.) RE-BOOT AND GO INTO BIOS TO MAKE SURE YOUR MACHINE IS SEEING IT.
IT WILL/CAN REPORT IT AS A PRIMARY DRIVE (YES YOU CAN HAVE 2)
4.)CLONE C DRIVE WITH YOUR ACRONIS TO THE NEW DRIVE AND FOLLOW THE PROMPTS AND YOUR PC SHOULD SHUT DOWN WHEN COMPLETED.
5.) BEFORE RE-BOOTING, GO INTO THE TOWER AND PULL THE POWER PLUGS FROM ALL DRIVES BUT THE NEW ONE.
6.) RE-BOOT. THATS IT. LOG IN AND GO THRU A FEW STEPS SO YOU CAN BELIEVE IT AND ALSO TO MAKE SURE XP BELIEVES IT. (I OPENED DISK MGR,SIGNED ON TO THE INTERNET,AND DID AN ANYLIZATION (ONLY...DON'T DE-FRAG YET) WITH DISKKEEPER.
7.) SHUT DOWN. WHATEVER DRIVE WAS YOUR OLD C DRIVE, SWITCH THE IDE PLUG TO THE SECONDARY MASTER OR SLAVE AND PLUG BACK THE POWER TO ALL DRIVES.
8.) RE-BOOT AND ENJOY. THE NEWEST ACRONIS CAN HANDLE THE SWITCH FROM IDE TO SATA.

If you are not keeping your old drive you can omit switching the IDE cable and just toss it, of course. I put mine in backup duty,and saved all the ACRONIS rescue data options to it, even a new image.
You'll have to de-activate the old drive,if you do decide to use it by forcing a quick reformat in Disk Mgmt, & assigning a new letter.
Thats it. I also have an external drive with incremental backups using ACRONIS, but this might be overkill for some. Myself, I need multiple resources so I can sleep at night.
Thank you to this site and in particular, neilslade who posted just before
this. He set me on the right track when my old copy of ACRONIS couldn't make the proper image to switch from IDE to SATA. ACRONIS 2009 addresses this problem, and you won't find a better saviour when things go bad, And if they never have, (in which case you wouldn't be on this board) THEY WILL.
BACKUP,BACKUP,BACKUP.

__________________
pob706 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts