Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

Seagate Clicking on start up

This is a discussion on Seagate Clicking on start up within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all,Iv just installed a new hardrive,and everytime i start it up it clicks a few times but then its


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-27-2012, 02:37 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
OS: 7



Hi all,Iv just installed a new hardrive,and everytime i start it up it clicks a few times but then its fine.I'v ran the seatools long generic test and the short drive self test and both passed.Hardrive seems to be running fine :S.Just the few clicks at startups a bit worrying.What should i do?

__________________
sunzzofman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 02:44 PM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 4,847
OS: Win7, Win8, XP, Ubuntu



Personally, I would return it for a replacement.

__________________

TSF does not support assistance through email or private messages, please keep all questions in the open forum.
JMPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 02:52 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
OS: 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by JMPC View Post
Personally, I would return it for a replacement.
Just shut it down and it was fine this time,must be when its cold :S
__________________
sunzzofman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 07:31 PM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what are you running
video card brand and model
cpu
m/board
ram
power supply
brand
model
wattage

check the listings in the bios for 12v line voltages and temperatures and post them
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 03:27 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
OS: 7



Thanks for your reply btw :)


video card brand and model :Powercooler ATI Radeon HD 4870 1GB
cpu: AMD FX 6100 six core 3.30 ghz
m/board: Asus m5a78l-m lx V2
ram : 8GB 1333 mhz (CPU-Z telling me DRAM freq is 669.7 mhz :S)
power supply:OCZ Stealth XStream 600W PSU - SLI Ready ATX2.2 12cm Fan

vcore 1.380v
3.3v 3.304v
5v 5.040v
12v 12.182v

cpu temp is 41 c /105.5 F
MB temp is 31c /87.5 F


thanks in advance :D
__________________
sunzzofman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 03:58 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



your psu needs be a min of 750w 80+ quality
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 04:12 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
OS: 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
your psu needs be a min of 750w 80+ quality
may i ask why? why is 600w to low? and is that the cause of start up clicking on the hardrive? is the psu limiting my computer speed etc?
__________________
sunzzofman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 05:08 AM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



it's struggling for power
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 05:36 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
OS: 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
it's struggling for power
Every calculater im useing online putting all my specs in is saying under 500w :s

p.s iv only got 1 internal hardrive,and a external one
__________________
sunzzofman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 06:49 AM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



m/b an cpu and video pull over 90% of the power

i offered you my advice

it's up to you to decide if you wish to take it or not
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 03:38 AM   #11
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 26,153
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


a clicking HDD means it's on it's way out. I would backup all data. You can send it back to Seagate and get a new HDD if it is within 30 days or get a refurbished one if it is longer then that. I would not keep it.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 05:49 AM   #12
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



clicking can also be caused by underpower
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 10:54 AM   #13
Moderator - Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 2,305
OS: XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1



The power requirements of a computer may be within the nominal specs of a PSU but that doesn't mean that individual output lines (particularly the 12v) will never be overstressed. This could happen during exceptional situations, such as system startup. The manufacturers of inferior PSUs can play a variety of games with the specifications to make them appear better than they really are. Weak or failing PSUs can cause some very unusual problems.

The fact that the problem only occurs on startup would tend to indicate that it is not an HD problem, although that cannot be entirely discounted.
__________________
LMiller7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 03:00 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
OS: 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by LMiller7 View Post
The power requirements of a computer may be within the nominal specs of a PSU but that doesn't mean that individual output lines (particularly the 12v) will never be overstressed. This could happen during exceptional situations, such as system startup. The manufacturers of inferior PSUs can play a variety of games with the specifications to make them appear better than they really are. Weak or failing PSUs can cause some very unusual problems.

The fact that the problem only occurs on startup would tend to indicate that it is not an HD problem, although that cannot be entirely discounted.
i got the bios voltage on startup,dunno if that makes a difference,could it be the case screws on the hd? even if i restart the pc or turn it off for a little while and turn back on its fine,just seems to be once its off for a night etc.
__________________
sunzzofman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 03:04 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
OS: 7



right now,with pc being on for about 12 hours my volts accoring to speedfan are

3.3v = 3.30v
5.0v = 5.07v
12v = 12.26v
__________________
sunzzofman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 04:29 PM   #16
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 26,153
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Your PSU is fine. The drive has failed. You can test this theory by pulling the drive and attaching it to a USB Adapter with it's own Power Supply, if the drive is still clicking, then it has failed.

spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firefox not responding on tumblr.
Ok on every 1st boot of my pc & laptop if i open tumblr in FireFox &/or chrome it hangs for around a minute (not responding) and if i press anything it want's to close the browser and restart....so i have so far Disabled nod32 Uninstall nod32 Run FireFox in safe mode with no solution......All...
gc28 Networking Support 5 03-06-2012 05:42 AM
My WXP PC want turn on
Hello All!! I am a newbie to Tech Support Forum. This is my first posting. I would like to seek your guidance as to how to boot my WXP PC when I press the start button in front and it will not turn on although I have turned the power button to on at the back side and the red light is lit. Today...
altkon RAM and Power Supply Support 7 02-28-2012 12:28 PM
two network interfaces on same network
O/S : RHEL 6 Have two network interfaces on same network... Why: interface 1 xx.xx.xx.50 to iscsi with two luns interface 2 xx.xx.xx.51 to iscsi with two luns is this a network/routes etc that can be configured to allow command:
vvtthh Protocols and Routing 0 02-27-2012 01:57 PM
Sony Bravia TV no signal on Cable
PROBLEM: 90% of digital cable channels suddenly lost on my Sony Bravia I have a recent sony bravia (KDL-37W5810) with built in cable tuner. It finds over 300 free digital channels here in Belgium, connected to Numericable Brussels. The channels are all on 306MHz, 6875 symbol rate, 64 QAM, and...
John How Home Theater 1 02-27-2012 12:13 PM
Disable Metro Start Menu Only
So I've been messing around with the Developer Preview for a while and I've notice that when you disable the MetroUI via the 'RPEnabled' registry key, it removes the fancy Task Manager, RDP client, etc. I'm curious as to if anybody has figured out how to disable just the Start Screen and keep...
Mattman86 Windows 8 Support 1 02-27-2012 09:39 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts