Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

SATA Primary drive 0 not found

This is a discussion on SATA Primary drive 0 not found within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Greetings everyone, I am experiencing some problems recently with my hard drive, basically it refuses to show in bios or


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-13-2011, 04:27 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Windows XP SP3



Greetings everyone,

I am experiencing some problems recently with my hard drive, basically it refuses to show in bios or boot up. I'm running a Dell Dimension 8300 with factory added hard drive.

It all started one morning when I booted it up, all went well, browsed the internet a bit then went to check some of my files when the PC froze. I gave it some time but then when I saw it wasn't gonna fix itself I decided to restart it.

That's when the problem hit, right after the Dell splash screen I had an error that SATA primary drive 0 not found, and Primary Drive 1 and Secondary drive 1 not found either (these were my CD and DVD rom).

Anyway after that I opened my case and checked the connections on everything, unplugged all of them , replugged them in making sure they aren't loose, that didn't seem to fix the problem.

I've tried the battery trick next I believe and this is when I got my CD and DVD rom back, but still no hard drive.

For a day now Ive been trying every possible connection with different cables and such but nothing.

Also got myself another hard drive and the error still remains.

After some reading on the internet, it seems I have an IDE hard drive but the BIOS is looking for a SATA one ? Either it was tweaked to 'fool' it into thinking its a SATA while its IDE or I don't know.

I went into BIOS myself and checked everything there but to me it seems that the BIOS is extremely limited in options, its just like an ON and OFF switch. Besides that I used the ALT+E and ALT+F thing and still nothing.

I've also used my Dell Windows XP CD , when I boot from it , it gives me the option to install XP , repair it , or quit, when I try any of the first 2 options it says that it didn't detect any hard drives on my computer...

So yeah, I've reached the point where I ran out of ideas ...

Sorry for the long post but I tried to fit as much information as I could to resolve this issue fast and smooth

Thank you in advance.

__________________
zyby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 04:34 AM   #2
Moderator hardware team
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 2,414
OS: OSX, VM,Windows 7 Pro, Linux



What is the make model of the hard drive ? Have you tried a new IDE cable to the drive ? Did you confirm the jumpers on the IDE drive next to the power connector are set to cable select ? That is the normal setting for most Dell setups. The jumper block diagram is on the Hard drive label.

__________________

Please mark the thread solved when your question has been answered to your satisfaction

Tools: Memtest IMGBurn SeaTools DOS WD Lifeguard R-Studio GetBackData Easeus Free Clone Software DRDD Partition Find and Mount
Networks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 08:09 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Windows XP SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by Networks View Post
What is the make model of the hard drive ? Have you tried a new IDE cable to the drive ? Did you confirm the jumpers on the IDE drive next to the power connector are set to cable select ? That is the normal setting for most Dell setups. The jumper block diagram is on the Hard drive label.
The hard drive is a Hitachi Deskstar 180GXP Family, standard for the dimension 8300 , yes I tried a new IDE cable to both drives and nothing. Jumpers were set first as master, didnt work, then cable select and still nothing.
__________________
zyby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 09:58 AM   #4
Moderator hardware team
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 2,414
OS: OSX, VM,Windows 7 Pro, Linux



So 2 drives neither one will show up in Bios and the IDE is turned on in the BIOS then it seems the IDE controller on the MOBO has failed. It would be great to check both drives out in another system to be sure.
__________________

Please mark the thread solved when your question has been answered to your satisfaction

Tools: Memtest IMGBurn SeaTools DOS WD Lifeguard R-Studio GetBackData Easeus Free Clone Software DRDD Partition Find and Mount
Networks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 10:01 AM   #5
Tech Hardware Team
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
loda117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 3,067
OS: Windows 8 Ent, Server 2012, 2012R2, Server 2008 R2 Stnd,

My System


Since they are IDE drives did you make sure that the Drive 0 with the OS is connected to the right end of the cable?
http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~chsm...k/IDECable.jpg
__________________
If all else fails, read the documentation
HOW TO BURN AN ISO
HDD Diagnostic Tools
Memory Test
loda117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 02:16 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Windows XP SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by loda117 View Post
Since they are IDE drives did you make sure that the Drive 0 with the OS is connected to the right end of the cable?
http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~chsm...k/IDECable.jpg
Yes they are correctly plugged in, the pc was working fine before but it suddenly gave me that error .

Also I'll try to see if I can test my hard drives somewhere else but I think they both work :)
__________________
zyby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 12:52 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Windows XP SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by zyby View Post
Yes they are correctly plugged in, the pc was working fine before but it suddenly gave me that error .

Also I'll try to see if I can test my hard drives somewhere else but I think they both work :)
Right well I cant seem to find somewhere to test the hard drives , but lets say they work , what happens now ?
__________________
zyby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 01:30 PM   #8
Moderator hardware team
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 2,414
OS: OSX, VM,Windows 7 Pro, Linux


Unless I missed something then replace motherboard would be next step if drives are ok but we can't confirm that at this point since you can't test the drives
__________________

Please mark the thread solved when your question has been answered to your satisfaction

Tools: Memtest IMGBurn SeaTools DOS WD Lifeguard R-Studio GetBackData Easeus Free Clone Software DRDD Partition Find and Mount
Networks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 01:53 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Windows XP SP3



Well going around the BIOS , I cant do much , but I cant see my hard disk in the Boot Sequence menu , and in the SATA Primary drive it shows as Unknown Device . The second hard disk was working fine 2-4 weeks ago but I removed it from my PC because I didn't need it anymore , now when I plug it in it give the same error.

But seriously , what caused this ? Just a stupid freeze that came out of nowhere while browsing total commander ?
__________________
zyby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 02:26 PM   #10
Moderator hardware team
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 2,414
OS: OSX, VM,Windows 7 Pro, Linux



Electronics go bad could be static electricity from you when you went into the machine and it took out the drive they are ESD sensitive which is why you need to wear a ground strap on your wrist. Thats one possible explanation or just the age I think its an older machine correct ? You won't ever know the exact cause its has just failed. This is all assumption at this point no hard facts to prove this either way at this time.
__________________

Please mark the thread solved when your question has been answered to your satisfaction

Tools: Memtest IMGBurn SeaTools DOS WD Lifeguard R-Studio GetBackData Easeus Free Clone Software DRDD Partition Find and Mount
Networks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 10:25 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Windows XP SP3



Had a friend take a closer look at it, seems that the hard drive actually malfunctioned so that was the problem , anyway , Im wondering why did the second hard drive act the same ? Oh well thanks all for the help :)
__________________
zyby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 01:15 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
OS: Windows Vista



When any PC has this error it is because the PC has a bad Hard Drive,the Hard Drive cable but 75 percent of the PCs with this error receives this message because has a bad main board.

Note;You can read in the all Forums a lot of instructions to fix this error when the correct problem came from a bad main board.

__________________
Maichael is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Videos and Adobe FlashPlayer
Hello, Recently, suddenly when I would go to my YouTube Channel, the videos I was trying to watch would pause very frequently, to the point where I could barely watch them. Then I tried uninstalling and re-installing the Adobe Flash Player, and also Adobe Air. I wasnt sure if Adobe Air had...
claudiathompson Windows XP Support 42 04-16-2011 01:38 AM
Virus/Rookit help appreciated
Hi, I'm in the process of cleaning an infected machine for a family member, and have come to a bit of a dead end. The PC is running Windows XP SP3. Original symptoms included: Running extremely slowly (to the point of being unusable) Google searches redirected to Licosearch/Hugosearch...
bonzo2 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 23 03-20-2011 04:03 PM
Possible worm/rootkit?
Hi /all- Recently I Have been having alot of slowdowns, lots of hanging programs/crashes, and most annoyingly people on my contact lists are recieving emails from me with ad's and links, that I did not send. ("uncoincedently" started about the time I let my siblings use my rig/user :upset: next...
BHM Resolved HJT Threads 7 02-15-2011 06:01 AM
Want to Build a New Intel or AMD System / Revised 2012 and updated regularly
http://i.imgur.com/puBh9u1.png http://i.imgur.com/TTntwDe.pngPlease note that this post is out of date! Please review our newest and always up-to-date thread here: http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f255/tsf-hardware-teams-recommended-builds-2013-a-668661.html
linderman Building 1 01-11-2010 05:08 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts