Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

SATA Hot swap not working

This is a discussion on SATA Hot swap not working within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Ever since I got my new motherboard, a Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5, I no longer have hot swap capability on my SATA


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-22-2012, 07:34 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 382
OS: Windows 7 64 bit



Ever since I got my new motherboard, a Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5, I no longer have hot swap capability on my SATA ports and always need to do a "Scan for hardware changes" whenever I swap my SATA disk in my front drive bay.

It's not a huge problem but is an unnecessary PITA I'd like to get resolved. My old motherboard didn't have this problem, I have a feeling it's just a question of installing compatible SATA drivers, but how do I know which drivers support hot swap?

Thanks

__________________
aab1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 02:25 AM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



is the bios set for sata as achi

__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 02:26 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 382
OS: Windows 7 64 bit



Yes it is, I know with my old motherboard I had a similar issue due to the drivers I was using and different drivers solved the issue.
__________________
aab1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Message: The memory could not be written.
So, my HP Mini just crashed and before I tried to restart this thing an error message popped-up. It said "The instruction at 0x5b7522c0 referenced memory at 0x00000000. The memory could not be written. Click on OK to terminate program". It took a lot of time to restart and in the middle of it there...
yemilee Laptop Support 22 05-07-2012 10:24 PM
The device is not ready error
anyone help me to fix this error..it's always appeared everytime i click an application...how can i fix this error..
auntler Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 4 03-27-2012 09:17 AM
Netgear N150 DGN1000 not finding internet connection
Hi, I have just picked up an ADSL Netgear N150 DGN1000 router as my old router (just some branded old thing from my ISP has started playing up a bit due to age more than anything else) but for some reason it is not seeing my internet connection at all. I've reset it factory default twice and...
Santis Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 03-24-2012 05:19 AM
[SOLVED] CD-RW DRive not working - HL-DT-ST DVD-RW GSA-H60L SCSI
I tried to install some new anti-virus software this morning. I uninstalled Norton, and put the new progam cd in the drive, only to have it not work. with some digging around I went to device manager to see what the issue is. I was met with this error message: "Windows cannot load the...
Sawatzky Driver Support 3 03-22-2012 02:46 PM
[SOLVED] Adobe Fash player will not install.
I'm running Windows XP Home Edition and tried to install Adobe Flash Player 11 on my system. When I do it says that it is installed, but, when I click on finish it comes up with this message. windows cannot find Adobe - Install Adobe Flash Player player/completion/aih/?exitcode=0 Make sure you...
satisfier23 Windows XP Support 1 03-22-2012 08:05 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts