Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

PC Freezes/Lock-ups with new Intel 510 SSD (120gb)

This is a discussion on PC Freezes/Lock-ups with new Intel 510 SSD (120gb) within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello overclock community, I have installed my new 120 Gb Intel SSD 510 series a few hours ago, and I've


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-28-2011, 08:48 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7



Hello overclock community,

I have installed my new 120 Gb Intel SSD 510 series a few hours ago, and I've been experiencing some rather strange and annoying issues.

Random PC freezes (When I've got applications open and doing stuff) the PC just locks up and I cant do anything. Normally I have to reboot, last time it happened (5 minutes ago) the explorer rebooted itself, thank god.
Before that I wanted to instal WinRar on the SSD (Note that the clean windows installation is on the new SSD, and the old HDD still has most of its files), the file just appeared corrupted. No matter what I did files were corrupted...

Rebooted the PC and it somehow wanted to self-repair, which helped the corrupted files.

Still, no clue what the problem is. Anyone that could enlighten me with his/her knowledge?

I hope to hear from you soon.

EDIT:

My HDD just crashed.... Great.

__________________
Chococake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 08:51 AM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15,260
OS: Windows 7

My System


Please post your full computer specifications inlcuding make and model of power supply.

If your system is oem i.e one you have bought from a shop such as a dell, hp or compaq please post the model number.

Posting your specs can help us to help you better.

__________________


Microsoft Certified Professional
compTIA Certified Professional
greenbrucelee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 08:53 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by greenbrucelee View Post
Please post your full computer specifications inlcuding make and model of power supply.

If your system is oem i.e one you have bought from a shop such as a dell, hp or compaq please post the model number.

Posting your specs can help us to help you better.
Motherboard:
Asus RAMPAGE III EXTREME

CPU:
Intel Core i7-960, s1366 running at 3.6GHz

Graphic Cards:
2x EVGA GeForce GTX570 HD,1.2GB

RAM:
Corsair Vengeance DDR3,1600-12GB KIT

Hard Drives:
Western Digital 2TB Caviar Black
Intel Series 510 120gb (NEW!)

Power Supply:
Cooler Master Silent Pro M 1000w

Case:
NZXT Phantom (black)

OS:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64x OEM (Whatever that means....)
__________________
Chococake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 08:57 AM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15,260
OS: Windows 7

My System


run the hard drive diagnostic utility from the manufacturers site. also run chkdsk /r from the command window

could be that you have a dodgy drive.
__________________


Microsoft Certified Professional
compTIA Certified Professional
greenbrucelee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 09:02 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by greenbrucelee View Post
run the hard drive diagnostic utility from the manufacturers site. also run chkdsk /r from the command window

could be that you have a dodgy drive.
What do you mean by "dodgy drive"?
__________________
Chococake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 09:14 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by greenbrucelee View Post
run the hard drive diagnostic utility from the manufacturers site. also run chkdsk /r from the command window

could be that you have a dodgy drive.
Just ran the tests on both disks... Both passed.
__________________
Chococake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 09:22 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7



HDD crashed again.
__________________
Chococake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 09:22 AM   #8
Moderator hardware team
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 2,414
OS: OSX, VM,Windows 7 Pro, Linux



Sounds like virus / spyware issue at this point at least thats what I would check next
__________________

Please mark the thread solved when your question has been answered to your satisfaction

Tools: Memtest IMGBurn SeaTools DOS WD Lifeguard R-Studio GetBackData Easeus Free Clone Software DRDD Partition Find and Mount
Networks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 09:29 AM   #9
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15,260
OS: Windows 7

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Networks View Post
Sounds like virus / spyware issue at this point at least thats what I would check next
I agree
__________________


Microsoft Certified Professional
compTIA Certified Professional
greenbrucelee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 11:06 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
OS: Win7x64



Your PCIe bus wants to drop into low power and there is some problem with this and many disks.

You need to install the latest Intel and Marvel Raid drivers and make sure your firmware is up to date.

__________________
FileAnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Xp slow boot after splash screen
After the Windows Xp splash screen I get about 30 to 40 seconds of blackness (could be more) before the cursor appears. When I start in Safe Mode it takes a long time to load mup.sys but that could just be because it's the last one to load. Here's by most recent ntbtlog.txt: Service...
Sulla Windows XP Support 5 06-17-2013 10:29 AM
Corsair Force 3 120GB SSD good choice?
As I posted before my computer is unbelievably slow, as in 20 seconds to start the Windows calculator. It's mostly because I have 2 GB RAM when I need a minimum of 8, but while I'm at it I also want to replace my c: partition with an SSD and so far want to get the Corsair Force 3 120GB SSD: ...
aab1 Hard Drive Support 2 06-21-2011 05:35 PM
Intel finds flaw in Sandy Bridge chipsets, halts shipments
Intel finds flaw in Sandy Bridge chipsets, halts shipments - The Tech Report As phenomenal as Intel's new Sandy Bridge processors turned out to be, nothing in this world is truly perfect. Intel announced earlier this morning that it has discovered a flaw in the 6-series chipsets that accompany...
JMPC Motherboards, Bios & CPU 2 01-31-2011 04:17 PM
Lag in Dragon Age: Origins
I have Dragon Age: Origins Ultimate Edition for the PC. My PC surpasses the minimum requirements for the game and it runs really well for about an hour until it begins to get really sluggish. Around this point the loading times will increase and the frame rate will drop. What would cause that? ...
AndyJP PC Gaming Support 9 01-30-2011 06:47 AM
Want to Build a New Intel or AMD System / Revised 2012 and updated regularly
http://i.imgur.com/puBh9u1.png http://i.imgur.com/TTntwDe.pngPlease note that this post is out of date! Please review our newest and always up-to-date thread here: http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f255/tsf-hardware-teams-recommended-builds-2013-a-668661.html
linderman Building 1 01-11-2010 05:08 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts