Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

New Hard Drive! No OS installed

This is a discussion on New Hard Drive! No OS installed within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a new hard drive and want to install new OS. I put OD as priority for boot in


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-19-2012, 04:15 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
OS: XP



I have a new hard drive and want to install new OS. I put OD as priority for boot in BIOS! It gives me the "reboot and select proper boot media" or something like that!

I need help in what I am doing wrong!

I'm doing the right thing in BIOS! Any help would be appreciated!

__________________
Calitexmex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 06:03 PM   #2
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,300
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

What Operating System are you trying to install?

Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 07:34 PM   #3
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



if it is sata set sata to be seen as ide in the bios

boot order

cd/dvd first

hd second
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 08:34 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
OS: XP


Windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by dai
if it is sata set sata to be seen as ide in the bios

boot order

cd/dvd first

hd second
How do you set SATA to be seen as IDE?
__________________
Calitexmex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 08:44 AM   #5
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,300
OS: XP, Win 7



If it's a new drive, set the first boot to HDD . . second to DVD. It will move to the DVD drive to boot from when it sees the blank hard drive
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 08:45 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



highlight the sata listing in the bios and press enter

then look in the dropdown
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 11:08 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
OS: XP


Ok! Trying all those
__________________
Calitexmex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 11:10 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
OS: XP


It still gives me the
reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device

I don't know what I am doing wrong
__________________
Calitexmex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 11:15 AM   #9
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 51,309
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



As was asked previously which operating system are you trying to install
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 11:18 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
OS: XP


Quote:
Originally Posted by joeten
As was asked previously which operating system are you trying to install
Windows 7
__________________
Calitexmex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 12:18 PM   #11
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,300
OS: XP, Win 7



Is your optical disc a DVD drive?
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 06:10 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
OS: XP


I thinks it's just a cd drive! That may be the problem huh?
__________________
Calitexmex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 06:19 PM   #13
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Yes you need a DVD drive to install Windows 7. The installation package is far to big for a cd rom.
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 07:36 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
OS: XP


Makes sense! Thanks for the info

__________________
Calitexmex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Re: "no audio device" "no playback device" "No Sound Card was found"
Hi ... I am new to this Forum so some help would be greatfull , i have the same problem only my laptop is a asus x58l , when i start the computer and it posts after every thing checked like hdd dvd drive usb and other things it then say's the modem faulty on sound and it then disables it when...
billyone Sound Cards 7 02-22-2012 11:51 AM
[SOLVED] limited or no connectivity status | CANT CONNECT TO INTERNET
Hi, I use Windows XP SP2 Please help me to solve this issue, recently my internet connection shows the status i mentioned. in cmd ,typed Ipconfig/all and all ip are 0.0.0.0 I Tried to renew the ip by ipconfig /renew it tells THE RPC SERVER IS UNAVAILABLE.
ferreroir Networking Support 14 02-22-2012 06:20 AM
"new" craigslist build. need some critique!
so the G5 was royally starting to bug me, as NOTHING is supported on it. (plus i secretly wanted to check out modern warfare 3 and Alice 2 ;) but alice 2 is waitin until i get work settlement and i buy a mobo/Q6600 combo for 120 ) but anyway, heres the build. an OLD server case. here it is with...
ozziesironman Building 16 02-21-2012 12:25 AM
4GB installed, only 2GB showing
Hello, I mounted a pc and put in a 4GB ram card. In windows it is only showing 2GB and can only use 2GB. Is the memory card broken or something? Thank you.
Odense36 RAM and Power Supply Support 24 02-20-2012 02:28 PM
Power Supply has no LED Light when desktop turns on.
Today i got home from school and saw that my desktop was turned off. i tried to turn it on (the fans started going but nothing happened). I noticed the light was orange and took a look at the motherboard. The motherboard had a orange light as well. i checked the power supply and it was fine (With...
RapidFirexD RAM and Power Supply Support 1 02-20-2012 06:15 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts