Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

Need to make SATA HDD as 'slave'

This is a discussion on Need to make SATA HDD as 'slave' within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Now I know I'm going to get a deluge of "SATA doesn't have Master/Slave configuration" so let me explain what


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-24-2012, 10:29 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
OS: Win XP



Now I know I'm going to get a deluge of "SATA doesn't have Master/Slave configuration" so let me explain what I'm trying to do here.

My PC (running Win XP) had a Seagate sata hard drive which failed, but not a total failure.

The Seagate diagnostics informed that there were 4 bad sectors on the disk. It would appear at least one was affecting Windows boot-up.

It would/will start booting WinXP, got past the WinXP splash screen, then halted to a blank screen before giving a BSOD.

I have installed a new Seagate sata hard drive with WinXP, and that works fine on its own. But now I want to recover data from the first, non-booting, one by running it "in tandem" and copy data over.

The trouble now is that sata drives are always 'Master' not slave. So if I couple both drives up, the PC recognises 2 WinXP OS installations and hangs, does not complete the boot-up.

I have tried using an adaptor to couple it to the IDE socket, but it still sees the drive as 'master'.

Even using safe mode, it tries to boot but then stalls.

How do I get the sata drive to run as "slave", to cancel out its existing damaged OS and boot on the new disk so I can recover my data?

__________________
ziden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 11:03 AM   #2
Administrator
Micosoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,063
OS: XP, Win 7



Plug the new drive into the SATA0 port and the old one in the SATA1 or higher ports. In BIOS, set the boot priority with SATA0 first

Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 11:20 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
OS: Win XP



Thanks, but I had already done that from the start.
__________________
ziden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 04:10 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,196
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Quote:
Seagate sata hard drive which failed
That's all you need to do. As long as SATA port 1 is enabled, it should work. Boot into Setup (Bios) Remove SATA port 1 out of the Boot Sequence so only SATA port 0 is booting from the HDD.
You can also attach the HDD via a USB Adapter.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 09:17 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
OS: Win XP



FWIW, the boot sequence is only set to SATA 0 (the new drive) and it still persists in stalling the Windows boot. I was hoping someone could explain that.

I guess its why we all love to hate windoze.

I was going to try the USB route next, but the trouble is my existing USB adaptor only has IDE (female) to USB conversion. I need to get a SATA to USB lead.

I had hoped to be able to do it internally with some sort of Master/Slave configuration in the way we always did with IDE, but sadly that is no longer the option.

Hmmm, . . progress huh?
__________________
ziden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 09:35 AM   #6
Moderator hardware team
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 2,414
OS: OSX, VM,Windows 7 Pro, Linux



Goto store ie BestBuy and buy a sata dock very handy to use for backup drives as well aaprox cost 50.00
__________________

Please mark the thread solved when your question has been answered to your satisfaction

Tools: Memtest IMGBurn SeaTools DOS WD Lifeguard R-Studio GetBackData Easeus Free Clone Software DRDD Partition Find and Mount
Networks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 01:57 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,196
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Quote:
Seagate sata hard drive which failed
Quote:
I guess its why we all love to hate windoze
Or get a USB Adapter. I think the computer hanging is because the drive has failed and is not working correctly.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 01:28 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
OS: Win XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
I think the computer hanging is because the drive has failed and is not working correctly.
But since that is not a drive in the boot sequence why is it causing the hanging when the new drive, Sata port 0, is trying to boot?
__________________
ziden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 02:04 PM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,196
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


If the drive has failed, it will throw off all the other drives in the computer.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 02:04 PM   #10
Moderator hardware team
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 2,414
OS: OSX, VM,Windows 7 Pro, Linux



Because the motherboard/controller is attempting to talk to the hard drive and the hard drive is not responding well thus it "hangs" the SATA bus its quite common symptom in failing drives.

__________________

Please mark the thread solved when your question has been answered to your satisfaction

Tools: Memtest IMGBurn SeaTools DOS WD Lifeguard R-Studio GetBackData Easeus Free Clone Software DRDD Partition Find and Mount
Networks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Building new gaming system ? need some suggestions ? please comment.
Hello Guys i have selected following components to build my dream machine. So far its getting little over budget so please suggest me what replacement i can make in here to get similer performance. so far my total is 2160 approx. All numbers are in canadian dollars. Intel Core i7 2600K Quad...
bindudhindsa Building 49 04-09-2012 05:44 AM
When I try to play videos in WMP I get Error code: 0x8876086A?
I don't know what the issue is but hopefully one of you can help me solve this, hopefully it's something simple? I record a lot of video of my son using my camera on my phone and also on my camera using it's recording feature. Every time I try to play the videos in Windows Media Player...
bal1985 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 11 03-28-2012 03:19 AM
How can check what a usb flash drive is formatted as
How can one check what a usb flash drive is formatted as ? NTFS format or Fat 32 ? What are they usually when you buy them new at the store ? Like Kingston, Lexar, Sandisk , Memorex, Core Micro, and Verbatim ?
zhong Windows XP Support 3 03-24-2012 01:49 PM
Unable to install windows sbs 2008 in DELL POWEREDGE T100
Hi Still unable to install WIN SBS 2008 in DELL POWEREDGE T100 server and the long post is going on at Unable to install windows sbs 2008 in DELL POWEREDGE T100 My problem is unable to install sbs 2008 in 500 GB 4k sectors hdd but installation is successful in 512 bytes sector hdd. ...
techshan Windows Servers 1 03-24-2012 08:19 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts