Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

How would I install my old ATA/IDE Hard Drive as a slave to an SATA Hard Drive?

This is a discussion on How would I install my old ATA/IDE Hard Drive as a slave to an SATA Hard Drive? within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, Found an old ATA hard drive from around 7 years ago and want to see what's on it. However


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-26-2011, 09:27 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



Hi,

Found an old ATA hard drive from around 7 years ago and want to see what's on it. However my new (well, it's pretty old now) computer has a SATA master and as far as I'm aware you can't install slave drives to SATA ones, right? So, this is my problem. My CD and floppy disk (!!) drives seem to both use the old ATA connections but I don't think it would be logical to attach a hard drive to them.

Is there any way I can install my ATA hard drive to run on my computer? Sorry if any of this confuses you, my knowledge of computers is limited at best. I'll attach some images in the next post.

Any help would be gratefully appreciated.

Thanks,
Rob

__________________
Rob92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 09:46 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



ATA Hard Drive
Image - TinyPic - Free Image Hosting, Photo Sharing & Video Hosting
Image - TinyPic - Free Image Hosting, Photo Sharing & Video Hosting
Image - TinyPic - Free Image Hosting, Photo Sharing & Video Hosting

SATA Hard Drive already in the PC
Image - TinyPic - Free Image Hosting, Photo Sharing & Video Hosting
Image - TinyPic - Free Image Hosting, Photo Sharing & Video Hosting

CD/Floppy connections
Image - TinyPic - Free Image Hosting, Photo Sharing & Video Hosting

__________________
Rob92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 09:52 AM   #3
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



if you don't have a spare ide slot you can use

pci ide card

or

hard drive caddy
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 09:55 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bloodymore, Murderland
Posts: 1,009
OS: Mac OSX (10.5.8)



Dai, If he's just transferring stuff off the old onto his new HDD, can't he just pull the cables from the back of the CD temporarily?

Rob, there seems to be a fair amount of dust on the drives & cables. dust can insulate a drive & keep it hot; also, is there likewise dust on the fans and heatsinks? Some compressed air cannisters might be a proverbial ounce of prevention for your system here...
__________________
jaythorpe522 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 10:01 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



Yeah I should probably get rid of the dust.. I do keep the fans clean of dust though. Will have to unplug it and give it a clean.

Back to the HD. I've thought about taking the cables out of the CD drive but haven't dared to as I really don't know what I'm doing. There's a secondary pin-connector on the CD ribbon-cable and I remember a few years ago I tried to attach an ATA hard drive onto that and it killed my PC.. Maybe it would work if I unplugged the CD drive first though.

I don't have much knowledge about this, so excuse my bad explanations!

Also, don't have much of an idea of what a hard drive caddy is, but would that allow me to plug my ATA hard drive into a casing which can be connected via USB?

Thanks for the help so far,
Rob
__________________
Rob92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 10:07 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bloodymore, Murderland
Posts: 1,009
OS: Mac OSX (10.5.8)



Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob92 View Post
and it killed my PC.. Maybe it would work if I unplugged the CD drive first though.
Killed as in, "it didn't boot until I took the drive back off" or "it didn't boot, and it never booted again until I replaced the [x]"?

If the first, mayhap your BiOS is set to boot first from the IDE (because that's where the optical drive is). In that case, changing boot order in BiOS may do it?
__________________
jaythorpe522 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 10:09 AM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



if the middle plug is free set the jumper to slave and connect it
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 10:13 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



Well, I know this is really stupid, but it was about 5 years ago and I tried to connect it whilst the PC was still on.. I disconnected it and the PC would only boot up to the Windows XP loading screen and then would restart. Had to take it to a PC repair shop who (I think) just wiped my hard drive and it worked again.

Excuse my stupidity, but how would I go about changing the boot order in BiOS? And would it harm my computer if I did change it?
__________________
Rob92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 10:25 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
if the middle plug is free set the jumper to slave and connect it
These pictures should help to explain what my CD and floppy drive connections look like. The connectors I'm holding in the first pic are the ones I tried to attach the hard drive to before (which killed my PC), the second pic is where the CD and floppy drive connections plug into the motherboard with the SATA slots below (1 is taken up by my current hard drive).

Image - TinyPic - Free Image Hosting, Photo Sharing & Video Hosting
Image - TinyPic - Free Image Hosting, Photo Sharing & Video Hosting

Cheers,
Rob
__________________
Rob92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 11:00 AM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bloodymore, Murderland
Posts: 1,009
OS: Mac OSX (10.5.8)



yup, that is where you want to connect it.

Here's what you'll do, after you set the jumpers:

-Turn off the computer.
-Open the case (if not already).
-Touch the power supply to ground yourself, then move as little as possible
-Unplug the power supply
-Plug in the cables to the drive.
reverse the other steps, omitting touching the PSU (unless you want to do so, like rubbing a budda statue belly).

You may or may not need to set the jumpers differently. On the drive there should be an image for where the jumpers need to be for master, slave, and cable-select mode. The jumpers are those white things on the pins between the IDE and power connections.

I always find them to be a PITA, and I've had drives with diagrams that were incorrect (or, perhaps the person reading them was deficient, but he prefers, that is, I prefer, to just blame the diagram), so I'd plug in the drive first to see if it worked without changing any jumpers. Worst that'll happen is it won't find a suitable boot device, and you'll have to then muck with jumpers.

Just, as you learned, do all the mucking with all the power disconnected :)
__________________
jaythorpe522 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 11:31 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



Just tried that. Booted my PC up, got to the Windows XP loading screen and then it just went black..

I'm pretty sure my jumpers are in the correct place for it to be in 'slave' mode. However that is slave mode in "16 heads". Is this the correct one?

Also I changed the BiOS to boot from the hard drive first and the CD drive second.

Thanks for the help.
Rob
__________________
Rob92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 12:02 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



Edit: It works!

Just had to leave it a little bit after it went on to the blank screen. Thanks for all the help guys, really appreciate it!!

Rob
__________________
Rob92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 12:13 PM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bloodymore, Murderland
Posts: 1,009
OS: Mac OSX (10.5.8)



Groovy

Find anything good on the old drive? :)

__________________
jaythorpe522 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts