Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

Failing Hard Drive

This is a discussion on Failing Hard Drive within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey, new here. I keep getting "windows has detected a hard drive problem" error. Ran HDDScan and got these results.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-20-2011, 02:32 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Win Vista


Exclamation

Hey, new here. I keep getting "windows has detected a hard drive problem" error. Ran HDDScan and got these results.

001 Raw Read Error Rate 200 200 00000000-0000 051
003 Spin Up Time 186 186 00000000-067A 021
004 Start/Stop Count 100 100 00000000-01E7 000
005 Reallocation Sector Count 140 140 00000000-01DD 140
007 Seek Error Rate 100 253 00000000-0000 051
009 PowerOn Hours Count 070 070 00000000-566C 000
010 Spin Retry Count 100 100 00000000-0000 051
011 Recalibration Retries 100 100 00000000-0000 000
012 Device Power Cycle Count 100 100 00000000-01B6 000
192 Power-off retract count 200 200 00000000-0012 000
193 Load/unload cycle count 192 192 00000000-6633 000
194 HDA Temperature 094 084 53 C 000
196 Reallocation Event Count 183 183 00000000-0011 000
197 Current Pending Sector Count 200 199 00000000-0000 000
198 Uncorrectable Sector Count 100 253 00000000-0000 000
199 UltraDMA CRC Error Count 200 200 00000000-0000 000
200 Write Error Rate 100 253 00000000-0000 051
just wondering if i really needed to install a new HD or if these 'errors' were just S.M.A.R.T. being picky. Thanks.

__________________
i_am_brucelee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 02:38 PM   #2
IT Specialist
 
DBCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 2,392
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Hi i_am_brucelee,

It's possible that the hard-drive on the computer is going bad. Is the computer able to boot to Windows at least? One thing I recommend is to take the hard-drive out of the computer, connect it to a working computer via USB HDD adapter, and transfer the important files you have on the hard-drive onto the working computer.

Hope everything works out well for you.

__________________
Dan Cooper ---> Nov. 24, 1971 + Flight 305 = $200,000.
DBCooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 02:43 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Win Vista



Forgot to mention, it is a laptop. It does boot to windows and i am able to use the computer. I have been transfering important file off of it to a portable hard drive all afternoon. just hoping to avoid all the hassle of installing all the new software. thanks for the tip.
__________________
i_am_brucelee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 02:46 PM   #4
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,820
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi finish save your data and try running chkdsk /f/r and see if it fixes anything
How to Use Check Disk in Windows Vista — MAXIMUMpcguides – Windows Vista tips, tricks, help, and how-to guides
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 03:23 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Win Vista



ran chkdsk and the only thing that happened is when i restarted a black screen came up and said 'SMART failure predicted on HD:2 Replace hard disk, failure immanent.'
and chkdsk didn't actually do anything either that i can tell. after i pressed f1 to continue past the black screen computer started as normal.
pretty sure i have to get a new one... bummer.
__________________
i_am_brucelee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 06:41 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
raptor_pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Central PA
Posts: 10,197
OS: XP



SMART is a physical drive check, CHKDSK only fixes logical errors in the filesystem, or maps bad sectors to the OS bad block table, which is different from teh G-List of the drive. CHKDSK should never be used on a drive that exhibits physical errors. Looks like the reallocated error count is high, time to replace the disk. Bad sectors get added to the g-list and the LBA is remapped to a spare sector. There is a limited number of g-list entries for the drive, once it is full, the drive will completely fail.
__________________
raptor_pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 10:14 AM   #7
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,820
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Sorry my error

__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard drive failure/recovery
Hi there. I need something of an explanation for the scenario I'm about to describe, as well as next steps. I had a 1TB Seagate hard drive recently "fail" on me. I'm trying to figure out to what extent currently. OSX had gotten into a funk of stuttering and needing to be hard restarted...
JButts15 Mac Support 4 07-27-2011 06:39 AM
(Acer Aspire laptop) Factory Restore failing - hard drive damaged?
Hi, Not sure if this is the correct sub-section of the forum but couldn't see a more appropriate place. Any advice appreciated: I'm trying to do a factory restore on my Acer Aspire laptop, as it started crashing, stalling etc. and then eventually just failing to boot up. I've gotten a fair...
Mr Nelson Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 5 06-28-2011 11:34 AM
Clone a failing internal hard drive to another?
I have a Dell Inspiron 1545, and my hard drive recently failed the SMART Short Self Test, which seems to be a indicator of imminent hard drive failure. So evidently I need a new hard drive, and I need to clone all the data from my old one to the new one. What is the best way to do this...
S888 Hard Drive Support 3 05-30-2011 09:50 PM
Cloning Hard Drive
Here is the scenario I would like to solve: I currently have an older hard drive that is used on my previous pc. I have purchased an upgraded pc (same brand) and would now like to use the older pc's hard drive as backup storage on the new pc. Before reformatting and placing it into the new pc,...
rogers family Hard Drive Support 1 05-26-2011 11:13 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts