Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

Cant install second sata hd on Asus K8V se. help

This is a discussion on Cant install second sata hd on Asus K8V se. help within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, Hi guys, I'm having problems trying to get my old 250gb maxtor hd running as a second sata hd.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-16-2008, 10:43 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
OS: xp sp2



Hi,

Hi guys, I'm having problems trying to get my old 250gb maxtor hd running as a second sata hd. The problem i'm having is that the maxtor hd has been corrupted when my old system crashed and so windows crashes upon start-up. I don't want to use windows on this drive as it is running fine from my 160gb hitachi that I'm using at the mo...but I would really like some of my files that were on that drive. I thought I would be able to plug in the drive and just access it as a secondary drive from within windows. But as soon as i start-up my pc with the drive plugged into the secondary sata port it automatically starts up from the maxtor drive. I've been into the bios and set the primary drive as the hitachi but to no avail. Even when i disable the maxtor drive from the bios, it still launches from the maxtor. Only when i physically unplug the drive does it then boot from the hitachi.
I'm currently running a asus k8v se mb with win xp sp2, 6800gt vc amd64 3400 160gb. hitachi hdt72251

i could really do with the data from the other hd, im in the music business and its quite a bit of work i'll lose.

Any help much appreciated.
Thanks.
John

__________________
impulse187 is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 11:26 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
oldmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Apache Junction AZ
Posts: 2,154
OS: (1) Xp Pro (1)Windows 7 64 Pro (2) Windows 8 64 Pro (1) Win 8.1 Pro



Hi impulse187 Welcome to TSF
I am not sure if your MOB allows this. Some do, when the bios splash screen comes up hit the F11 will allow you to select the boot device. This will force it to boot from the drive you want.

__________________
AVG | MEMTEST86 | XXCLONE | Adaware | Beyond Compare | Everest
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!
Sorry no PM's for problems.[/CENTER]
oldmn is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 12:00 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
OS: xp sp2



hi oldman, thanks for the reply, ive tried this already, but it still boots from the maxtor drive.
__________________
impulse187 is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 12:15 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
oldmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Apache Junction AZ
Posts: 2,154
OS: (1) Xp Pro (1)Windows 7 64 Pro (2) Windows 8 64 Pro (1) Win 8.1 Pro



Anotherr option would be get an external drive enclosure then you can plug it in after the system is booted remove the data you want then reformat is.
__________________
AVG | MEMTEST86 | XXCLONE | Adaware | Beyond Compare | Everest
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!
Sorry no PM's for problems.[/CENTER]
oldmn is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 03:48 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
OS: xp sp2



thats a very good suggestion, cheers oldman.

__________________
impulse187 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts