Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

Cannot access my SimpleTech HD Drive, says it needs to be formatted?

This is a discussion on Cannot access my SimpleTech HD Drive, says it needs to be formatted? within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have recently discovered that I cannot access my external hard drive. I receive a pop-up window saying: "This drive


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-13-2012, 10:07 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
OS: Microsoft Windows XP Professional 2002 Service Pack 3



I have recently discovered that I cannot access my external hard drive. I receive a pop-up window saying: "This drive is not formatted, would you like to format it? Yes/No." I haven't clicked the format button because I need the data on the drive. I'm running Microsoft Windows XP Professional 2002 Service Pack 3, and I have done some reading and believe it's doing this because I didn't safely eject the drive a time I removed it. I have attempted to use TestDisk for Windows, but it isn't displaying the correct amount of memory for the drive, the drive is 1 terabyte but only 100 and something Kilobytes are shown. Any other ways to fix this? It displays the file storage as RAW.

Any help would be appreciated!

__________________
ttt777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 10:57 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Rits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Chennai-India
Posts: 696
OS: win xp sp-3

My System

Send a message via Yahoo to Rits

Try to recover your data using Test disk/ Photo rec feature and then format your drive.

You can also try to check for any lost partition in test disk.

Rits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 03:59 AM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,617
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Make sure you have the correct power adapter that came with the drive.If not, it will cause this problem. Also, be sure you are plugging the power adapter directly into the Wall socket and not through a Surge Protector or Extension cord, as this will diminish the power. You can also remove the HDD from the enclosure and attach it to a USB Adapter, if the logic board in the enclosure has failed.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 06:04 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
OS: Microsoft Windows XP Professional 2002 Service Pack 3



@spunk.funk: I am using the correct power adapter and plugging it into a wall socket with enough power, and I'll try taking it apart if all else fails.

@Rits: I have tried using TestDisk, but it shows the incorrect amount of memory for the drive, and TestDisk says it needs to show the correct memory amount in order to be recovered correctly.

Could it be the MBR? If so, how to I fix that, do I need my original OS disk?
__________________
ttt777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard Drive that needs formatted but has data on
Hi My old pc has recently died (motherboard) I have removed the old system drive and put it in an enclosure. the drive is fine and all data available. The second drive is a 120gb WD drive. When i attach this to a windows 7 PC in the enclosure I get the message " drive must be formatted...
rumplyluto Hard Drive Support 1 08-26-2011 02:57 PM
Canaccess in Vista, now can't access via SATA to USB adapter in XP either
Hello, I'm hoping somone can point me in the right direction. This involves a Sony VAIO laptop model VGN-NR385E with a Toshiba MK2546GSX HDD2D90 SATA drive running updated Vista. From Sony, the drive should contain a working partition and the hidden recovery partition. What had started as a...
allenst65 Hard Drive Support 7 04-02-2011 08:04 AM
XXCLONE the easy world of boot drive cloning
Welcome to the kindergarten easy world of boot drive cloning. :wave: This project will demonstrate how to make an exact bootable clone (copy) of your existing hard drive. After the cloning process is complete, you may select which ever drive you want to boot from in the future. You shall...
linderman Hard Drive Support 0 12-26-2006 05:59 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts