Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

Alienware Area 51 M7700 Hard Drive Issues

This is a discussion on Alienware Area 51 M7700 Hard Drive Issues within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. The system is not detecting the attached hards. I have replace the cable and I get the same problem no


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-06-2007, 09:52 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
OS: XP



The system is not detecting the attached hards. I have replace the cable and I get the same problem no hard attached. I also replace the hard drive and the same response. Would someone please give me some possible fixes for my hard drive issue.

Thanks
Robert

__________________
robertlamar is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 05:08 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,229
OS: XP Professional



We need more information.

What kind of hard drive (Sata or IDE)?

What brand name?

Which IDE or Sata connection is it hooked to?

If IDE how is it jumpered?

If IDE, where is it placed on the ribbon cable?

If IDE, what else is on that ribbon cable?

We also would be better able to help if we had specs like the motherboard make and model.

__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 10:11 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
OS: xp, vista ultimate



What kind of hard drive (Sata or IDE)? its IDE

What brand name? Samsung

Which IDE or Sata connection is it hooked to? IDE it has for two disk

If IDE how is it jumpered? Master

If IDE, where is it placed on the ribbon cable?it has for two disk ,on eiter connection i get the same responce


If IDE, what else is on that ribbon cable?nothing

We also would be better able to help if we had specs like the motherboard make and model. Clevo D900T Laptop Motherboard
__________________
darkness_shell is offline  
Old 01-08-2010, 02:09 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
OS: windows 7



hey guys.. looks like this guy has the same problem i am having... same laptop.. alienware m7700, running a western digital scorpio blue wd5000BEVT phoenix bios V146 1.00.12. i have the fasttrak 378 (tm) driver for the HDD when i go to install windows 7, vista 32 bit, and xp.. NONE will see the drive during install.. but you can see the drive when the alienware fires up (in the bios).. was working before and had 2 seagate drives in raid 0.. two 100 gig drives.. one fried.. just now got a new drive but this time im doing a install with a single WD 500 gig... its got a "promise" driver.. something like that, buddy who helped me build this alienware told me it automatically detects if you need raid mode or sata.. but i have switched to both in the bios and tried installing and again no luck.. the wd drive is SATA..no jumper setting.. its all open on the drive.. the drive is attached to the mobo via a ribbon cable..which splits in a "Y" the hdd sits on the lower level of the alienware inside and connects to that sata ribbon cable as it normally would in that position.. if that makes a difference.. the card reader on the side i have disconnected from the mobo and disabled it as well in the bios.. still no luck detecting the drive.. the MOBO is a d900t (was normally a SAGER mobo just put inside a alienware shell) the alienware is brand new.. been sitting for over a year now and just now got it fixed..got a lotta nice goddies in it.. hower its just a really nice ancor at this point unless some of your guys help.. this is a common problem i see it all over the net with the alienware m7700's as well as this guy right above me.. he sounds like he is in the same exact boat as me... oh also the original seagate drive that didnt fry.. i tried hooking it up and having it recognise that drive.. again it detects it like the WD but during install you cant see it to install to just like the WD.. any and all help would be greatly appreciated. thanks.... i really hope someone out there has a idea on what to do cus after a week of searching and problem solving im out of ideas.. my skill lever is "average" when it comes to this.. so i can do a bit but im not a major techie.. thanks again for your help..
__________________
carbonraptor is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 01:22 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
OS: windows 7



Just wondering if you ever solved this problem. Did you ever get it ti recognize the hard drives?
__________________
technomann7 is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 02:09 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
OS: winXP



I think this is a power problem.
I suggest you this blog about hard drives problems.
Good luck
__________________
aymantn is offline  
Old 01-26-2011, 02:40 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7, XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by technomann7 View Post
Just wondering if you ever solved this problem. Did you ever get it ti recognize the hard drives?
Hey I conquered this one yesterday.

Ok first lets understand the issue.
Windows XP and or 7 does not include a driver for the SATA RAID
on the M7700.

The normal method (pressing F6 to install a third party driver) does not work, unless you are lucky enough to have the specific USB floppy drive
that came with the laptop. (I didn't).

The answer to the problem is to download the appropriate driver (there is one for RAID and one for Non-RAID, this depends on the setting in the BIOS) and "slipstream" it into your XP or 7 installation disk.

There is a very easy and free tool called nlite to do this. It also allows you to create an istallation with your key and all of your settings taken care of (unattended). Even softare applications can sutomatically be installed if you want to go that far.

Now when you run the installer, if you did all this right. you will see your drive(s) and be able to install to them.

Now, can somebody tell me how to configure the master/slave setup for this? I used the standard jumper settings and I cant get two drives to coexist. Either one is ok by itself. But the raid controller sees niether if i try to install two.

__________________
jdoudrick is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you set hard drive as master?
I have two hard drives currently installed on my computer. Hard drive 1(we'll call it that) is set to master and hard drive 2 is set to slave. Hard drive 1 is ATA and hard drive 2 is IDE. The thing is, is that I want hard drive 2 to be set to master, but I can't figure out how to get it to work....
squallleone Hard Drive Support 1 07-29-2007 06:05 PM
New Hard drive install
As of now my Operating system is loaded on a Maxtor 80GB SATA2 Hard drive. I just bought a new Maxtor 200GB SATA 2 Hard drive and I want to use it for storage and keep my operating system on the 80GB. The book instructions say, "The driver for the SATA interface must be installed prior to...
dc157_1 Hard Drive Support 8 05-24-2007 07:20 PM
Second Hard Drive Running Slowly On XP.
Alright. More than a year ago, I installed a second 80GB hard drive into my Dell Dimension 2400, which was at the time running Windows XP, to go with my main hard drive, another 80GB. Now, my initial plan was to move over all of my "media" files that were taking up space (music, movies, and photos)...
filmtrauma Windows XP Support 12 02-16-2007 02:31 PM
Hard Drive Backup Help
This is my first post! Great site and it has helped a lot. Linderman's sticky in Troubleshooting/Tips&Tricks is great too. My questions relate to my particular situation rather than the "in general" tips suggested. Here is my setup: 1. The "server" computer is just an XP Pro (not a...
andylogan Hard Drive Support 0 11-02-2006 02:12 PM
Asus P4P800-P4C800 Series: "RAID-Ready" Setup on Intel ICH5R
Hello everyone! Recently there was a question about the step-by-step procedure to create a "RAID-Ready" system using a motherboard (mobo) having an Intel ICH5R chip, such as the Asus P4C800-E Deluxe. Having a "RAID-Ready" system means the system has only one SATA drive now, but everything else...
clintfan Motherboards, Bios & CPU 5 04-23-2006 11:07 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts