Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

After New Hdd Install, Computer Does Nothing Without Freezing

This is a discussion on After New Hdd Install, Computer Does Nothing Without Freezing within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey all, i need some help! I purchased a 3TB hard drive yesterday and installed it without a hitch. I


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-08-2012, 04:00 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Win7 Ultimate



Hey all, i need some help! I purchased a 3TB hard drive yesterday and installed it without a hitch. I backed up all my files to it and proceeded to fill it up. I left my computer on overnight downloading a large (64GB) file. This morning i found it was frozen on the windows logon screen, (which was weird because that means it restarted at some point). After a restart, The computer Froze at post. I unplugged the 3TB hard drive and can boot into bios no problem, but cannot load windows from the other hard drive, it freezes at windows startup logo. So i unplugged ALL hard drives, hit the CMOS reset button and took the battery out, put the battery back in and tried to load my windows 7 disc WITHOUT any hard drives plugged in, It freezes during the 'Loading Windows' process.

I will keep messing with it but i really dont know what else to do.

Thanks,
-DT

__________________
DTWin7user33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 04:05 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 507
OS: W7 Professional 64bit



Is your old drive still in the system with the operating system on it or did you do a complete windows reinstall on the new drive?

__________________
rgsalinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 04:16 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Win7 Ultimate



old drive has windows on it, and everything was working fine until i went to sleep and woke up to a computer that cant boot
__________________
DTWin7user33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 04:27 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,354
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Download the ISO image for Memtest in my signature. Burn the image to CD using IMGBurn also in my signature. Take all but ONE stick of RAM out of the computer. Boot off of the newly created CD and run the tests on each stick separately. If you get any errors (Red) that stick is bad and needs to be replaced.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 07:28 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Win7 Ultimate


Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
Download the ISO image for Memtest in my signature. Burn the image to CD using IMGBurn also in my signature. Take all but ONE stick of RAM out of the computer. Boot off of the newly created CD and run the tests on each stick separately. If you get any errors (Red) that stick is bad and needs to be replaced.

Thanks for your input but unfortunately the memory came back clean with no errors. Everytime i try to load the windows 7 setup disc it freezes at "Starting windows" and everytime i try to load windows from my hard drive it freezes at "starting windows".
Safe mode freezes loading windows drivers as well..

alright, i've figured it out, the 3TB drive was causing problems, but now can only use the 3tb drive in an enclosure (which means the speed of the drive has significantly decreased)


if anyone else has this problem or any more ideas I'd love to hear it
__________________
DTWin7user33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 12:13 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what m/board do you have

check if you need a bios update to support the 3tb
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 07:47 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 507
OS: W7 Professional 64bit



I'd be curious to learn whether you attempted to clone your old drive onto the new drive. My experience has taught me that disk cloning can be a big problem if windows ends up thinking that you have two identical (not from a size perspective) drives in the same system.
__________________
rgsalinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 01:04 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Win7 Ultimate



dai
My Mobo is a MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum
and that sounds like a great idea!

and to rgsalinger,
I did not clone the drive, i was just adding the 3TB Drive for extra storage and it somehow crashed during the night ( i realized my power settings were set to turn the computer off after 5 hours) But i awoke to the windows logon screen frozen. i detached all my drives because windows would NOT boot, even with the 3TB unplugged and after fiddling with it all day, i managed to get it up and running to the point where i could attach the drive externally.

Every time i try to boot now with the 3TB plugged in internally, Post freezes right after detecting the drives. I have tested the sata and power cables, even switched sata ports with the same results.



__________________
DTWin7user33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 01:14 AM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



check for a updated nForce driver
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 01:30 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Win7 Ultimate



dang, no luck
The last mobo update was in 2006 (which i did back then)
and the Nvidia support only goes down to NForce5
I am using Nforce4 Ultra.
__________________
DTWin7user33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 12:32 AM   #11
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



have a look at these

Download NVIDIA nForce4 Serial ATA Controller and Upgrade your Windows 7, Windows Vista, or Windows XP with the Latest NVIDIA nForce4 Serial ATA Controller

nForce4 driver update version 6.86

Download nForce4 PCI-Express Root Port and Upgrade your Windows 7, Windows Vista, or Windows XP with the Latest nForce4 PCI-Express Root Port

__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screen turns off after startup
Hi. I recently bought an ASUS X54HY-SX060 laptop. http://t2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQQGrc0cNUXj4Ic-CxcBp9EOXp7zj0vh-B7ch0AQ2aB4I1vEF1yCg Here's the photo if it helps. So I installed Windows 7 on my own and started installing drivers. At first, I downloaded and installed drivers...
Shredmaster Laptop Support 30 04-22-2012 08:56 AM
[SOLVED] I need a new budget build max £350
I know £350 isnt much but we are at hard times and im only a student Laptops cost too much :banghead: So im going to get a pc can you please tell me the best system I can get for £350 list all the parts here and price in £ please or a built pc. im not pro at building pc's but I've got some...
tanveerahmed2k Building 61 03-21-2012 01:25 PM
[SOLVED] New GTX 550 TI problem
first of all, hello, and thanks for taking the time to read through my problem. I'm new here, and here's what i need help with : i've just recently bought an msi nvidia geforce gtx 550 ti video card, and i have installed it yesterday. however, when i inserted the driver cd, i must have clicked...
xeokk Video Card Support 15 03-18-2012 05:25 AM
is selling a new computer using an old licence legal
Hi Can someone please clarify for me, I want to buy a new pc. a local shop says he can build one at a very good price if I take along the Windows XP serial number from my old pc to tranfer to the new one. I asked him if this was legal as the old licence was OEM, he says he's done it hundreds of...
suttybutty Windows XP Support 8 03-09-2012 11:44 AM
Alienware Freezing, hardware problem!!! HELP!!!
I have an Alienware Area-51 750i computer with 8GB RAM running windows 7 64 and though it has run for about a year with windows 7 with no problems, it's now freezing at various points. I've removed windows all together and it still froze, so it's not windows. I've now been able to reinstall windows...
cashedin Motherboards, Bios & CPU 7 03-09-2012 06:39 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts