Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

Acer veriton M2610 raid problem

This is a discussion on Acer veriton M2610 raid problem within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hi, i urgent need some help for this case. i have 1 veriton m2610(g630 processor, 4gb ram ,1tb sata hdd)


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-01-2012, 10:40 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
OS: win 7 homepremium



hi, i urgent need some help for this case.
i have 1 veriton m2610(g630 processor, 4gb ram ,1tb sata hdd)
install a PCIE raid card support with raid 0 and raid 1.
and add in 1 more 1tb hdd.

the problem is: i connect 2 of the harddisk to the raid card for setting as raid 1
and i cant set as raid on acer bios. after acer bios,after is show the raid card bios.
so i set raid 1 under the raid bios and done about the partition setting.
after reboot the system. the system will show me cant found bootable drive..
then i only can go in system when we start the computer that time press F12
to choice harddisk just can boot in.

what happen at this?
did i connect wrong?
or the raid card is no compaperity with the acer bios?

pls help!!

__________________
bryanliew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 07:33 AM   #2
Moderator hardware team
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 2,414
OS: OSX, VM,Windows 7 Pro, Linux



You can't take an existing drive with an bootable operating system and connect it to a raid controller and expect it to boot up. The raid controller has its own paramaters it writes to the drive when it creates the RAID1 set. If your lucky you haven't wiped out all your data on the original drive. At this point I would put it back like it was and remove the raid controller and see if the system will boot up. If not then we will have to start data recovery if you don't have a recent full backup of the drive

__________________

Please mark the thread solved when your question has been answered to your satisfaction

Tools: Memtest IMGBurn SeaTools DOS WD Lifeguard R-Studio GetBackData Easeus Free Clone Software DRDD Partition Find and Mount
Networks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 09:43 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
OS: win 7 homepremium



when setting as raid 1 that time already reinstall the windows. the problem is i can use f12 to choise boot from hdd then go in to windows, and under windows is show me only have 1 harddisk .mean that the raid should be done. but i cant normal boot from the system. it will show me cant found any bootable drive.
every time must press f12 for choice and go in
__________________
bryanliew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 05:54 AM   #4
Moderator hardware team
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 2,414
OS: OSX, VM,Windows 7 Pro, Linux



I am 99% certain the raid1 is not setup because all raid setups initialize the drives then you install the operating system NOT the other way like you have attempted to do. Your lucky as heck you can get it to boot at all. I would image the drive to another drive then create the raid set and image it back it it was my setup. Did you remove the raid adapter and try that as I suggested ?
__________________

Please mark the thread solved when your question has been answered to your satisfaction

Tools: Memtest IMGBurn SeaTools DOS WD Lifeguard R-Studio GetBackData Easeus Free Clone Software DRDD Partition Find and Mount
Networks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 07:19 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
OS: win 7 homepremium



if i connect direct to mainboard. it will run as normal can boot in direcrt.
the problem is i already try 4 pcs of diffence raid card also the same. i was doing clear install for os. mean that 1) install raid card(PCI E) and connect 2 harddisk to the raid card.
2) turn on system and going raid bios(acer bios cant choice raid because the mainboard no support raid thay y i install pci raid card)
3)creat a raid 1 and restart
4) put win 7 pro cd to install, during the step will request put in raid card drive if not cant found the harddisk,choice the harddisk then continue install.
5)after install system will reboot, then the problem come out. it cant boot direct even i set up the 1st boot is the raid hdd(can see the hdd is under raid because only show 1 hdd on acer bios boot option there)
6) when the starup we can press f12 to manual choice the boot drive. if i choice the hdd it can be boot in to system.if i did not press f12. the screen will show error no detect or cant found bootable drive....
__________________
bryanliew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:46 AM   #6
Moderator hardware team
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 2,414
OS: OSX, VM,Windows 7 Pro, Linux



if i connect direct to mainboard. it will run as normal can boot in direcrt.
OK thats good

the problem is i already try 4 pcs of diffence raid card also the same.
Not sure if you put the same raid card in 4 other computers or what ?

i was doing clear install for os. mean that 1) install raid card(PCI E) and connect 2 harddisk to the raid card.
OK

2) turn on system and going raid bios(acer bios cant choice raid because the mainboard no support raid that y i install pci raid card)
Not clear on this but I dont think the motherboard has raid support thus why you don't see any raid option in the computers main BIOS

3)creat a raid 1 and restart
OK

4) put win 7 pro cd to install, during the step will request put in raid card drive if not cant found the harddisk,choice the harddisk then continue install.
Did you download the RAID driver and press F6 to add the driver during the install process

5)after install system will reboot, then the problem come out. it cant boot direct even i set up the 1st boot is the raid hdd(can see the hdd is under raid because only show 1 hdd on acer bios boot option there)
A RAID1 is 2 mirrored drives the OS see's it as 1 (ONE) Drive you wont see 2 drives in the hardware settings. Can you change the BOOT order to be the raid card ?

6) when the starup we can press f12 to manual choice the boot drive. if i choice the hdd it can be boot in to system.if i did not press f12. the screen will show error no detect or cant found bootable drive....[/QUOTE]
OK

__________________

Please mark the thread solved when your question has been answered to your satisfaction

Tools: Memtest IMGBurn SeaTools DOS WD Lifeguard R-Studio GetBackData Easeus Free Clone Software DRDD Partition Find and Mount
Networks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(2 PCs connected to 1 internet) Problem: Lag spikes.
Hola, i have the problem of having continuous lag spikes whenever the 2 PCs are on. When 1 PC is on and the other isn't, there is no problem at all. But when the 2 are ON, the lag spikes occur every 20-30 secs. The route is this: Internet is connected to the Router, there via ethernet goes to...
Faloperito Networking Support 13 04-07-2012 06:26 AM
Packard Bell problem
Hello guys. I have this PB Model: ixtreme M5720 that doesn't start :confused: I have no idea whats wrong and nothing works. I just hear a sound 'biiiiiiip ... bip' :facepalm: you get it, a long bip and a short bip and nothing more happens... The computer is alive, i know, the keyboard...
WarBoss Other Hardware Support 5 04-03-2012 07:48 AM
Having a problem accessing documents and pictures
Hi, I really hope someone can help me with this. I'm having an issue accessing pictures and documents on my pc. It takes forever for the page to load whenever I click on the "my pictures" link and once it finally opens and I am able to access one of the folders, if I try to go back to the main...
Momma070912 Windows XP Support 3 04-02-2012 10:52 AM
Vista SP1/SP2 Sound Problem
After installing SP1, no sound; I figured SP2 would have a fix, alas nope. I've uninstalled my drivers, rebooted. I've removed my drivers and installed new ones directly from Realtek. I've tried Microsoft's troubleshooting, nothing. Help!
jonnibobonni Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 3 04-01-2012 11:02 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts