Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

3TB harddrive only showing 750gb

This is a discussion on 3TB harddrive only showing 750gb within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey! I bought a new Hitachi DeskStar 7k3000, and installed it to my server, but when I booted up and


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-03-2011, 07:14 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
OS: Win7



Hey!

I bought a new Hitachi DeskStar 7k3000, and installed it to my server, but when I booted up and checked Disk management, it only showed 746,39 GB unallocated. Then i tried to installe it into my gaming laptop and it showed one unallocated partision of 746gb + one 2 tb...

So my server dont support that big harddrives?
Is it the OS, the motherboard, or something else that causes it to cap at 750gb?
Server motherboard: GA-K8NF-9
OS: Windows Server 2003, HomeServer

__________________
TheMadS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 07:28 AM   #2
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: England, UK
Posts: 4,525
OS: Windows 7 x86 SP1



It's probably the motherboard BIOS that determines the 750GB limit. A BIOS update from the motherboard manufacturer's website may lift that limit.

__________________
pip22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 07:31 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
OS: Win7



But am running 3 1TB disks already...
__________________
TheMadS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 11:45 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
OS: Win7



bump! Anyone knows if its the OS or the motherboard who is making the 750gb limit? Everyone I talk to says different! Some say its the old OS, some say update BIOS, some tell me its the SATA controlller on my MB...
__________________
TheMadS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 10:28 AM   #5
Tech Hardware Team
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
loda117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 3,058
OS: Windows 8 Ent, Server 2012, 2012R2, Server 2008 R2 Stnd,

My System


First off all list all your specs for your computer
that is the one of the reason you are going to get different answers

Now is the system in raid?
How many total hard drives you have in system? and sizes

As for default the 2k3 will see 2.0TB if you put in one HDD 3TB size
__________________
If all else fails, read the documentation
HOW TO BURN AN ISO
HDD Diagnostic Tools
Memory Test
loda117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 10:38 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 216
OS: windows 7 ultimate SP1

My System


my understanding is that 3tb will not work on windows home server 2003 (without a work around). many 2tb don't work properly either. has to do with the advanced formatting. head over to


Server Storage and Disk Management - We Got Served Forums

and read a bit. there is a post titled

Guide: How To Make Gpt, 4K Sector Drives And 3Tb Drives Work As Storage Pool Drives In Whs Pp3 - We Got Served Forums
__________________
steely74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 10:44 AM   #7
Tech Hardware Team
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
loda117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 3,058
OS: Windows 8 Ent, Server 2012, 2012R2, Server 2008 R2 Stnd,

My System


hmm never messed with home server 2k3
I had no issue with seeing 2TB drives with 2k3 x 64 enterprise
__________________
If all else fails, read the documentation
HOW TO BURN AN ISO
HDD Diagnostic Tools
Memory Test
loda117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 10:47 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 216
OS: windows 7 ultimate SP1

My System


yea like I said even some 2tb drives have issues with whs. I stick to 1tb drives for mine and the ones I build.
__________________
steely74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 01:36 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
OS: Win7



I searched trough more forums and found this thread:
Windows Home Server Forums • View topic - 3TB drives support - MediaSmartServer.net

Some suggested links seemed interesting:

Patch for WinXP to support 3TB disks?
Still Running Windows XP and Want To Use 3TB Hard Drives? - Using Windows Home Server

Intel update, but is only for RAID support?
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...eng&iid=dc_rss

But either way, unless there is a patch for the Driver Extender directly, I wont be able to add the harddrive to the pool in DE?

-------------

When it comes to the specs for the server.. I dont remember them now, but the most importent is the motherboard, OS and HDD setup?
Motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9 . This is my old gaming laptop but works great as server.
OS: Windows HomeServer 2003, PP3 (SP2)
Hard-drive setup: Using DriveExtender, having atm 3 1TB disks, one is system+data, 1disk is data and one is shared folder backup... For those familiar with the DriveExtender, know how it works. Basicly makes a "raid" of all the drives added to the pool(makes one big partition).
__________________
TheMadS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 12:14 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
OS: Win7



UPDATE: Tried the Paragon GPT Loader, which states it will fix the hole problem, but of cause, still the same.

Then tried the Intel RAID driver, but that driver is for the HP HomeServer, and did not install on my server. Tried to find a similar one to my MB, and gonna try to install that later on when I get home.

Seems like steely's suggeston could be a good idea, gonna sit down and try it too later...
__________________
TheMadS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 12:45 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
OS: Win7



By reading trough the "Guide to make GPT, 4k sector....." guide that steely74 linked to, I realize that is not the same problem i've got. That guide only tell how to add a 3TB disk to the Storage Pool in DriveExtender. But in my case, the HDD wont show its full size even when its a GPT.

No matter what I do it only showes ONE UNNALLOCATED space of 746GB in DiskManager.
When I installed it to my gaming computer (Win7) it showed one unnallocated space of 746GB AND one of 2TB. Both where gray, which means they are unnallocated.
And even if I try swapping it to GPT by rightclicking the HDD in disk manager, or swapping it back to MBR, or logical disk or whatever, its only 746GB on the 3TB disk.

So it seems like its hardware+OS that makes it fail. I should prob buy and install Windows HomeServer 2011 or update my hardware?

__________________
TheMadS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switch from SATA to PATA harddrive problems.
hey guys, so i guess ill start from the beginning trying to give all the details i can. about a year and a half ago in my pc my WD400 40 gig PATA/IDE harddrive died and i upgraded to a WD 500 gig SATA harddrive, no issues. Last week i got my new computer and added that WD 500 gig SATA harddrive...
Corso Hard Drive Support 3 05-26-2011 03:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts