Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Hard Drive Support

3tb drive troubles

This is a discussion on 3tb drive troubles within the Hard Drive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey all, I recently bought a Hitachi 7k3000, I took it out of it's enclosure and plugged it into my


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-28-2012, 07:05 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 72
OS: Win 7 64bit



Hey all,

I recently bought a Hitachi 7k3000, I took it out of it's enclosure and plugged it into my pc but now the previous gpt ntfs single partition is instead recognised as unallocated!! :( is there any fix!?! When it asked me to initialize the drive I selected GPT...

Just to specify system:
Mobo - Asus Maximus Gene-z Gen3

Any helps appreciated!
Problaze

__________________
problaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 07:08 PM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 5,100
OS: Win7, Win8, XP, Ubuntu



Is this a brand new drive? Is there any data on it?

__________________

TSF does not support assistance through email or private messages, please keep all questions in the open forum.
JMPC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 02:43 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 72
OS: Win 7 64bit



Recent drive but the data on it significant too...
So no simple format!

What's surprising me is when it was in the USB enclosure I could use it fine it was just when I put it into Sata...
__________________
problaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 03:22 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,822
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Quote:
When it asked me to initialize the drive I selected GPT...
Quote:
You can convert only empty, unpartitioned disks (raw drives or empty MBR drives) to the GPT format. To convert a volume that contains data, you must first manually delete the partition.
If you chose to Initialize a drive with Data on it as GPT you basically removed the data. Download the demo version of R-Studio and let it scan your drive (it will take a long time) Then you decide if it is worth it to actually restore your files. You will need another drive of the same size to recover your files to.
Moving this thread to the HDD forum for better results.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 05:05 AM   #5
Moderator hardware team
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 2,414
OS: OSX, VM,Windows 7 Pro, Linux



Can you put it "back" into the ext case and access the data ? I haven't looked up the specs but I guess this is the new 4K sector format and the ext case is doing the conversion for compatibility sake so the OS can see it as 51K sectors
__________________

Please mark the thread solved when your question has been answered to your satisfaction

Tools: Memtest IMGBurn SeaTools DOS WD Lifeguard R-Studio GetBackData Easeus Free Clone Software DRDD Partition Find and Mount
Networks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 11:22 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 72
OS: Win 7 64bit



Thanks for the help so far guys!! (and moving the thread!)

Okay so I put the hard drive back into ext and now it doesn't show in explorer but does show in Disk Management, although it is asking me to initialize the disk!! I haven't selected anything...

EDIT:
Interestingly I used the ext and plugged the hd into my mac, it told me the drive was MBR...although I thought this was not possibly with partitions greater than 2tb...

Problaze
__________________
problaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 03:10 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 72
OS: Win 7 64bit



Sorry for bump BUT!

Crisis averted...

I used gdisk in ubuntu to find out partition information
Promptly took drive and used testdisk to rewrite partitions and have recovered the majority if not all of the data!!

Thanks again for the help!
__________________
problaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:21 PM   #8
Moderator hardware team
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 2,414
OS: OSX, VM,Windows 7 Pro, Linux



Windows 7 strikes again re-wrote the sector and messed up the partition. Now its time to get a backup to either another drive or the cloud of the important data and best to either leave it in the ext case or remove and re-partition / format and leave installed inside PC can't have it both ways.
__________________

Please mark the thread solved when your question has been answered to your satisfaction

Tools: Memtest IMGBurn SeaTools DOS WD Lifeguard R-Studio GetBackData Easeus Free Clone Software DRDD Partition Find and Mount
Networks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 12:49 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 72
OS: Win 7 64bit



Okay so its happened similarly again!

This time I DIDN'T initialize the drive!
I re-installed the intel storage drivers...
this is when it's plugged in via sata -> I just want it working over sata really, I did however fix it originally over usb 2...

EDIT:
Could my machine just not be liking the GPT partition table?
__________________
problaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 12:52 PM   #10
Moderator hardware team
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 2,414
OS: OSX, VM,Windows 7 Pro, Linux



When you are connecting the drive via SATA win7 is re-writing the sector you don't even have to ask it to it does it behind the scene. You didn't follow my advice !
__________________

Please mark the thread solved when your question has been answered to your satisfaction

Tools: Memtest IMGBurn SeaTools DOS WD Lifeguard R-Studio GetBackData Easeus Free Clone Software DRDD Partition Find and Mount
Networks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 12:57 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 72
OS: Win 7 64bit



Whoops I really should learn to read :P

Is there no way to fix it without using another drive? I do understand the importance of backup (hurray world backup day) but as I am strapped for cash I can't really afford another similarly sized drive :(
__________________
problaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 01:00 PM   #12
Moderator hardware team
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 2,414
OS: OSX, VM,Windows 7 Pro, Linux



not that I know of. You have to get the data off then re-partition/format and put the data back on it. Now you have to "fix" it again with testdisk and put it "back" in the ext case to get access to the data.

__________________

Please mark the thread solved when your question has been answered to your satisfaction

Tools: Memtest IMGBurn SeaTools DOS WD Lifeguard R-Studio GetBackData Easeus Free Clone Software DRDD Partition Find and Mount
Networks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] PCB Replacement for Western Digital Hard Drive
I have a WD2500JB-00REA0 HDD that recently stopped working. The head has stopped spinning but there is quite a bit of data on it that I would like to recover. I ended up purchasing another WD2500JB-00REA0 HDD on eBay - I swapped the PCB's and I can see that the head is now spinning, but it's not...
the_jaguar Hard Drive Support 9 07-13-2012 01:46 PM
External Hard Drive Enclosure Not Detected
Hello, I have a Seagate 1tb hard drive hooked up to an external drive enclosure. Until not too long ago I was using this as a backup external drive, and it worked fine (BTW I run Win 7). Recently when I tried plugging in the enclosure, I would get the tone that Windows makes when it...
wallymik Hard Drive Support 4 04-21-2012 07:30 AM
Fash drive not registering at all
Hi I have an 8Gb Samsung flash drive..i used to be able to access it but recently I am unable to because the computer does not recognize it nor does it register anywhere not even in the computer management. Can anyone help me please..or do I just have to throw it away?
allswl Removable Media Drives 17 04-03-2012 08:01 PM
usb drive is write protected
Hello Guys, I am facing a problem with 4gb kingston usb.I am able to copy data from it but whenever i try to delete or format usb it give message " usb is write protected" i have tried it on many computers i tried to format i from dos but same error please tell some s/w to format it or...
junaid_khan Removable Media Drives 2 03-27-2012 02:58 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts