Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Design Forum > Graphic Design, Digital Imaging, and Multimedia

[SOLVED] Photoshop CS2 Updates

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Photoshop CS2 Updates within the Graphic Design, Digital Imaging, and Multimedia forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I have a question regarding Photoshop CS2's auto-update feature. I like to listen to internet radio while I work


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-28-2007, 05:23 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 45
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium

My System

Question

Hi, I have a question regarding Photoshop CS2's auto-update feature.

I like to listen to internet radio while I work in CS2, but I don't like the extra memory usage (and distraction) caused by the auto-update feature chiming in whenever I open Photoshop while on-line. I'd also like the freedom of looking up reference pictures on the web without having to go through the process of canceling the update every time. If I really wanted to update, I'd just go to Adobe's site .

Anyway, here's my question: is there a way to actually disable the update search in preferences (I've looked, but haven't found it)? Or some other, sneaky way, such as renaming a file in the plug-ins?

Thanks for the help :). And sorry if this is the wrong place for this question...

__________________
Blue Ten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 05:27 AM   #2
Team Manager
-Microsoft Support
-Home Support
 
Go The Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 14,284
OS: Windows 8.1



Hello and welcome to TSF

Have you tried to end the process for the ADOBE update?

__________________


“You can fail at what you don’t want, so you might as well take a chance on doing what you love.” ~ Jim Carrey (Ceremony speech)
Go The Power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 05:50 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 45
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium

My System


You mean in Task Manager? It doesn't show up there until I start Photoshop while on-line. And if I ended the process then, it would just happen the next time, right?

What I'm trying to do is make sure it never starts up at all. Sorry if I misunderstood your suggestion.
__________________
Blue Ten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 05:57 AM   #4
Team Manager
-Microsoft Support
-Home Support
 
Go The Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 14,284
OS: Windows 8.1



No That is what I meant. Yea I did mean in task manger.
__________________


“You can fail at what you don’t want, so you might as well take a chance on doing what you love.” ~ Jim Carrey (Ceremony speech)
Go The Power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 06:07 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Inactive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,695
OS: ~



use the menu help>updates
there you can decheck updates under preferences.
__________________


"it takes two to lie, one to lie and one to listen"
Homer
Inactive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 06:14 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 45
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium

My System


Quote:
use the menu help>updates
there you can decheck updates under preferences.
O_O Thank you. I didn't know that was there.

I just wish I hadn't gone to the Adobe site to see if there was something I missed. There was a page I didn't know about, detailing how to disable updates in CS2. It had me create a notepad document called DisableAUM_Updates.reg which I then import into the registry. It worked, but it seems pretty permanent (the help option you mentioned is now grayed out). I hope I didn't make a mistake there.
__________________
Blue Ten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 06:20 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Inactive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,695
OS: ~



probably not. a lot of things can be undone in the registry once you know what you did in the first place. can you give me the registry entry you used?
__________________


"it takes two to lie, one to lie and one to listen"
Homer
Inactive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 06:30 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 45
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium

My System


Phew. That's a relief.

Here's the text I entered before saving as "DisableAUM_Updates.reg" and importing:

Quote:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Updater]

"Enterprise"=dword:00000001
__________________
Blue Ten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 06:50 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Inactive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,695
OS: ~



i had a quick look at my registry. that Updater key was not there, but i created one and then created a dword called enterprise and set it's value to 1 in that key. essentially what you did, only i used regedit. sure enough update was ghosted out. i undid it by deleteing that key and update was re-enabled.

so it can be undone, but since you wanted updates disabled maybe you should leave the registry as it is.
__________________


"it takes two to lie, one to lie and one to listen"
Homer
Inactive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 07:12 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 45
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium

My System


Ah, I see now. It's at least good to know I can undo it if I ever have the need.

Thanks very much, everyone .

__________________
Blue Ten is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Photoshop Tutorials
Photoshop Tutorials For Photoshop 6, 7, Cs, Cs2 :) Basic Tutorials For Photoshop Loading Brushes Tutorial Introduction To Layers Tutorial Photoshop Tool Basics Tutorial Complex Shapes Tutorial The Magnetic Lasso Tutorial
crimmer Design Discussion & FAQs 8 05-11-2007 02:04 AM
Computer slow and cant do Windows updates anymore :(
Hi, I hope someone can help me. For a few weeks now I have been unable to do any Windows XP updates. Normally the updates download automatically and I say yes to install them. But a few weeks ago the updates wouldnt install and I keep getting a Windows message saying it is unable to install...
mieux Inactive Malware Help Topics 0 04-12-2007 08:01 PM
Photoshop CS2 error for Mac OS X
Hi, When i open up Photoshop, I get this error How do I fix it? Please help!!
karinaxxx Graphic Design, Digital Imaging, and Multimedia 4 03-01-2006 05:29 AM
Uninstalled Updates
Hi This is my first post. The problem i'm having is with windows updates. The updates download ok (I'm on dial-up by the way). The problem is with them installing. The way I normally install any updates is when I shut down my computer and it takes over. What happened in the past was that they...
malcky Windows XP Support 8 09-26-2005 09:58 AM
HJT log HELP
went out of town came back to a little messed up computer ???? Here is my HJT just need to know what to do next Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1 Scan saved at 11:31:12 AM, on 7/24/2005 Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600) MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106) Running...
hookem085 Inactive Malware Help Topics 33 07-31-2005 01:22 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts