Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Automotive Center > Automotive Support

[SOLVED] 96 Chrysler instrument panel not working

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] 96 Chrysler instrument panel not working within the Automotive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. this is intermittent...when it works, the check engine light is on...i'm so frustrated with this, do i have to take


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-17-2012, 03:33 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 222
OS: windows 7 ultimate


Mistake

this is intermittent...when it works, the check engine light is on...i'm so frustrated with this, do i have to take it to a shop? or is there something simple going on that i can deal with??? any help appreciated!!!

__________________
jillocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 10:31 PM   #2
Moderator Automotive Center
 
octaneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,722
OS: WINXP



You will need to extract the computer codes first to determine where the fault is before any repair is attempted.

__________________



" What were dealing with is the battle between the future and the past, between the powers that were and the powers that have yet to be. " --- John Perry Barlow
octaneman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 08:45 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 222
OS: windows 7 ultimate



don't know how to pull codes if the instrument lights aren't working...guess this means going to a shop, which i can ill afford
__________________
jillocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 09:24 AM   #4
Moderator Automotive Center
 
octaneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,722
OS: WINXP



To extract the codes all you do is to turn the key 3 times on/off and on the third time leave the key on (engine off) the check engine light will begin to flash at 2 second intervals. The codes are 2 digits that will repeat 3 times before moving on to the next code. For example: For code 12. Flash ----Flash-Flash (2 second delay) --- next code. When the computer reaches the end of its diagnostics it will flash code 55 and then repeat from the beginning.


Write down the codes on a piece of paper and post them so we'll begin the diagnostics.



post back your findings.
__________________



" What were dealing with is the battle between the future and the past, between the powers that were and the powers that have yet to be. " --- John Perry Barlow
octaneman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 09:44 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 222
OS: windows 7 ultimate



thank you...i will try this in just a little while and post the results, i sure appreciate your help
__________________
jillocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 03:27 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 222
OS: windows 7 ultimate



couldn't pull codes because none of the instrument panel works when this happens...took it to a shop and had the codes read...the control panel for the ac/heater is bad and causing everything else to tweak...i've been looking around online and THINK i've found the part, just waiting on the seller to send me pics so i know it's the right part. i know it's the ac/heater control panel, cause if i flip the switch for the heater on and off sometimes now i can activate the instrument panel lights...grrrr...this is frustrating!!! if you know of anywhere that sells used chrysler parts, let me know???

thanks for your help!
__________________
jillocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 04:07 PM   #7
Moderator Automotive Center
 
octaneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,722
OS: WINXP



Have you looked at your local scrap yard to get the part ?


Note: Take out the control panel and inspect the molex connector it could be something simple as a bad connection.
__________________



" What were dealing with is the battle between the future and the past, between the powers that were and the powers that have yet to be. " --- John Perry Barlow
octaneman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 08:29 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 222
OS: windows 7 ultimate



only thing keeping me from going to pick n pull is that the part i'd be pulling might be faulty too...could you look at this site for me and see what you think?

1996 Chrysler LHS Used Heater and A/C controls (Genuine OEM Quality)

i can't tell you how much i appreciate techsupportform.com...
__________________
jillocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 05:03 AM   #9
Moderator Automotive Center
 
octaneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,722
OS: WINXP



The parts from the we site you provided come from a scrap yard. On the bottom of the display it says and I quote.


" Below you can view our actual 1996 Chrysler LHS Heater and A/C controls inventory that we have listed for sale. Each listing indicates the location of the salvage yard that stocks the particular Heater and A/C controls. "


The amount they're asking for a 96 is way too pricey for my taste. You would be better off to pull it yourself it would come out cheaper. Before you put the money down you can test it if its still on the car. If it doesn't work you can return it some salvage yards do offer some limited warranty.
__________________



" What were dealing with is the battle between the future and the past, between the powers that were and the powers that have yet to be. " --- John Perry Barlow
octaneman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 10:40 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 222
OS: windows 7 ultimate



thank you...i didn't see that...i'll check with pick n pull and see if they have a 96 chrysler lhs there....
__________________
jillocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 10:45 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 222
OS: windows 7 ultimate



the local pick n pull only has 94 lhs models...don't know where else to look, will do some more online research
__________________
jillocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 11:47 PM   #12
Moderator Automotive Center
 
octaneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,722
OS: WINXP



I forgot to mention on my last post before you decide to buy one from a salvage yard call your local dealer and find out the price for a new one. Prices between salvaged and brand new items sometimes comes out to paying the same amount. If you calculate the price, shipping, taxes, and the delays you are better off buying it from the dealer.
__________________



" What were dealing with is the battle between the future and the past, between the powers that were and the powers that have yet to be. " --- John Perry Barlow
octaneman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 10:59 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 222
OS: windows 7 ultimate



good idea...on checking, the cheapest one the dealer had was almost $400, the next price up was $700, the price difference between the salvage yard and the dealer was huge...the shop says the part i need is just the face that wires into the panel...not sure what i'll do just yet...
__________________
jillocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 12:53 PM   #14
Moderator Automotive Center
 
octaneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,722
OS: WINXP



Give it a go at e-bay you're in for a real shock.

1996 Chrysler LHS | eBay
__________________



" What were dealing with is the battle between the future and the past, between the powers that were and the powers that have yet to be. " --- John Perry Barlow
octaneman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 03:12 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 222
OS: windows 7 ultimate



ebay here i come!!! thank you!
__________________
jillocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 03:33 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 222
OS: windows 7 ultimate



thank you heaps!!! got the part at ebay for $52 with free shipping, my local mechanic installed it for $60...problem now is the check engine light is on...i did as you said in a (way earlier) reply and pulled codes...but now i'm not sure what to do with them :) the numbers i pulled are 1 2 4 3 6 6 6 6 4 3 5 5...not sure where to go with 'em to find out what they mean...all help appreciated...
__________________
jillocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:33 PM   #17
Moderator Automotive Center
 
octaneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,722
OS: WINXP



Codes 12 is battery (engine off) and code 55 is the end of the diagnostic cycle. The most significant code is 43 which is the ignition coil. Chrysler does not have a code 66 please double check the codes again.
__________________



" What were dealing with is the battle between the future and the past, between the powers that were and the powers that have yet to be. " --- John Perry Barlow
octaneman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 11:21 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 222
OS: windows 7 ultimate



i'll check again tomorrow...make sure i got the numbers right...kinda concerned about the coil...would that make it idle rough?
__________________
jillocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 01:37 PM   #19
Moderator Automotive Center
 
octaneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,722
OS: WINXP



If the coil is weak yes it would.
__________________



" What were dealing with is the battle between the future and the past, between the powers that were and the powers that have yet to be. " --- John Perry Barlow
octaneman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 05:30 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 222
OS: windows 7 ultimate



thanks, that's probably a lot of the problem...i didn't pull codes today, too much other stuff going on...i'll do it again tomorrow and post back here...sure appreciate your help...

__________________
jillocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Front panel not working
Hello, I have recently bought a new headset, which unlike my previous usb headsets uses mini jacks. The problem is simple, it doesn't work on my front panel. I have tried it both in the back of my computer and on my laptop, and the headset works fine. I have installed the latest soundmax...
Phoogerheide Sound Cards 1 07-16-2011 07:44 PM
Sound OK but microphone is not working
Hello, I would like to aks for help, because I am really desperate right now. Finding a way for a microphone to get it work, actually with my Asus Xonar DG soundcard. System: Win7 pro SP1, Morther board: Gigabyte P35-DS3L There is little legend, maybe someone should know :) .. My onboard...
DedaToby Sound Cards 1 06-08-2011 05:56 PM
Front Panel Input (Mic) Not Working
I recently decided to change from using my back panel audio input/output too using the front panel. The problem is, the output (speakers) are automatically detected and work fine - the input on the other hand, is not detected and does not work. Is there any way to fix this problem? Edit: I am...
Jyces Sound Cards 1 04-22-2011 02:34 PM
Front panel audio not working
Hey, I have recently built a pc and the front panel audio doesn't work, although it shows up in my list of audio devices. http://i52.tinypic.com/vhc2ns.jpg http://i53.tinypic.com/2wekv8i.jpg Any ideas?
OneFourOne Building 0 04-01-2011 08:47 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts