Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Automotive Center > Automotive Support

98 Dodge Ram Oil Pressure drops to 0 off and on??

This is a discussion on 98 Dodge Ram Oil Pressure drops to 0 off and on?? within the Automotive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Long time reader, first time posting and using the site...I have a 98 Dodge Ram 1500, 2wd 5.2L engine 109k


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-20-2012, 09:30 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
OS: windows 7



Long time reader, first time posting and using the site...I have a 98 Dodge Ram 1500, 2wd 5.2L engine 109k miles....Recently while Driving my oil pressure gauge will randomly drop to 0 and then back to center. I replaced the oil pressure switch and I thought it was fixed but it came back. When it drops to 0 nothing changes, no sounds, no temparture...Nothing.... I am sorta mechanically sound but because of the economy I was forced to sell off my tools. I dont know what to do, if its electrical do I ignore it. Seen other people dropping the oil pan and putting new oil pumps in? WHAT DO I DO....Im on a unemploymet budget.. Sell the problem???? HELP PLEASE??

__________________
stevefugate11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 10:50 AM   #2
Moderator Offline
 
Basementgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 11,819
OS: XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 64 bit



Hi and welcome to TSF

The true way to check is with a good old fashion mechnical oil pressure guage.

Does not sound like an engine problem though, unless it is way low on the dip stick.

Are you having any problems with any other dash guages going back and forth?

BG

__________________

ASAP member since 2006

Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.

Basementgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 12:22 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
OS: windows 7



Its just the oil pressure gauge.... It goes to zero.... The oil is fine and was recently changed
__________________
stevefugate11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 12:35 PM   #4
Moderator Offline
 
Basementgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 11,819
OS: XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 64 bit



Again, the only real way to check is a direct pressure guage.

If that is OK, got be the sending unit, the guage or some are computer controlled I am told.

BG
__________________

ASAP member since 2006

Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.

Basementgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 02:09 PM   #5
Automotive Team
Moderator
 
wolfen1086's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rainey, Virginia Beach, Virginia
Posts: 10,251
OS: Ubuntu 14.04



Some are Octane , but trucks are supposed to be off of a sending unit.
Personally my thing is if you go through the trouble of hooking up a real gage install it permanently, like I did in the wrangler

__________________

Hampton Roads Virginia, I've been around the rock three times and this place was NOT on my top ten list of places to live
wolfen1086 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer won't start after installing RAM
I currently have a 2 GB DDR3 1333mhz RAM installed on DIMM slot 1 of my mobo. I wanted to upgrade to 8 GB so I bought 2x 4GB DDR3 1333 mhz RAM My problem is, the 2 new RAMs only work in DIMM slot 2, but not on the 1st one. If I insert either RAM on the DIMM slot 1, my computer wont start. I...
laenax RAM and Power Supply Support 6 05-11-2012 05:36 AM
[SOLVED] Computer crashing and software freezing
Have a problem running sony vegas (a video editing software package). The problem simply put is that on many occasions (just to point out it does not happen on every occasion, but it does happen frequently) i run the program it either crashes with a blue screen or it freezes and i get an error...
jamestt BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 17 03-07-2012 05:14 PM
how to check if I can upgrade from 2GB to 4GB ram in laptop?
Hi, I have a laptop with 2 GB memory. I would like to upgrade to 4 GB memory. I'm not sure if laptop will support upgradation or there any slot available for upgradation. How can I check that in my laptop? If I can upgrade, what kind of RAM I should buy, which brand?
comonforall Laptop Support 2 02-20-2012 04:02 PM
Seagate Goflex not visible in "network" on one PC
Recently my Seagate Goflex network drive disappeared from the Network map on my laptop (Win7 Pro, Intel). I can map the drives manually to the "Computer" and access the content via the drive letters (X and W) and the overall Seagate management interface but the drive does not appear in the network...
Raylo File and Application Sharing 4 02-20-2012 12:02 PM
When I am playing games, sometimes my computer screen splits and switches (Pic)
it usually happens while im playing a game called league of legends, but i think it has to do with the buttons im pressing. i will press something by accident and it will end up looking something like this http://i42.tinypic.com/6r659w.jpg help please
Thanh33 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 1 02-20-2012 07:45 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts