Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Automotive Center > Automotive Support

305 vortec timing issue!!! help pleaseee lol

This is a discussion on 305 vortec timing issue!!! help pleaseee lol within the Automotive Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. have a 305 5.0 vortec 96 chevy silverado. i went thru and set the timimg to tdc. set the rotor


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-01-2005, 12:52 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1
OS: xp


Post

have a 305 5.0 vortec 96 chevy silverado. i went thru and set the timimg to tdc. set the rotor right on number 1. i need to know how to set the cam retard. when i put it on a scan tool, the cam retards at negative -11. When i move the distributor the cam retard stays at -11 and will not change at all. I need to know what to do set the timing between +2 and -2. truck does run and drive gets great gas millage lmao but has no power.

any help would be great need to pull a trailer in 2 days would really appreciate help with this asap

thanks alot

__________________
markyj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 05:20 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

I don't know anything about this engine, but it surprises me that TDC is the correct timing specification! Retarding the timing will yield better mileage, but lousy power. Are you sure that's where the timing is supposed to be?

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 06:25 PM   #3
Administrator
Automotive Team Manager
 
Midnight Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hunting the next geocache
Posts: 4,628
OS: Windows 7/Windows XP Home/Pro SP3/Windows 98SE/Fedora Core 6/RH 7.2 with Autopoint/TAMS II


Most of these late model engines are setup to have the distributor set at TDC since the computer adjusts the timing from baseline...don't have my resources at the second to verify the setting for that engine.
__________________

Please post all questions in the appropriate forum. Questions sent by email or PM will not be answered.
Interested in Trek gaming? Check out the Dynaverse!
Proud supporter of the Carolinas Aviation Museum - the final home of Flight 1549.
Confession might be good for the soul, but it hurts the heart like hell.
Midnight Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 10:03 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 3,302
OS: xp


Try posting here: www.camaroz28.com Lots of guys there also have these types of trucks.
__________________
bruiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 05:25 PM   #5
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

Interesting, that shows you how long it's been since I've been under the hood to do more than change the oil!

I assembled my aluminum 427 in my apartment livingroom in the late 60's, but now I just drive them and have a good mechanic.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 06:36 PM   #6
Administrator
Automotive Team Manager
 
Midnight Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hunting the next geocache
Posts: 4,628
OS: Windows 7/Windows XP Home/Pro SP3/Windows 98SE/Fedora Core 6/RH 7.2 with Autopoint/TAMS II


Markyj, you're on the right track..set distributor at #1 TDC, then look behind the engine on the firewall (just behind the distributor)...possibly hidden under a cover...look for a single wire outside the harnesstan with a stripe. This is the SPOUT wire (hey, I didn't name it!) to the computer. Disconnect it and set timing with your timing light then reconnect it. This should put things right!
__________________

Please post all questions in the appropriate forum. Questions sent by email or PM will not be answered.
Interested in Trek gaming? Check out the Dynaverse!
Proud supporter of the Carolinas Aviation Museum - the final home of Flight 1549.
Confession might be good for the soul, but it hurts the heart like hell.
Midnight Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2008, 01:38 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
OS: xp



well i am having the same problem with my 97 305 vortec, and Midnight there is one problem with what u said, you cant set the timing on those engines with a timing light it is computer controlled.
__________________
eskimo97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 02:56 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
OS: xp pro



yes you can set timing with timing light thats why you unplug the spout connector it disables the computer timing after you set it and plug it back in the computer takes over the timing again

__________________
mercedesman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts