Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

windows wont boot with new motherboard

This is a discussion on windows wont boot with new motherboard within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i have just installed a new motherboard/cpu/ram and i am just trying to start windows 7 from an existing hard


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-07-2011, 12:17 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
OS: windows 7



i have just installed a new motherboard/cpu/ram and i am just trying to start windows 7 from an existing hard drive, with it already installed. i have heard that if windows 7 was pre installed on your computer then it will not work. is this true?

if needs be, i have a brand new copy of windows 7 that i can make a new start from

question 1. how do i make a new install of windows 7 if it wont boot in the first place

question 2. will i be able to keep my programs/files on this hard drive?

if anybody could help me i would be forever in gratitude

specs

mobo: biostar n68s3+
cpu: amd athlon ii x4 3.0ghz
os. windows 7

__________________
pudney112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 12:52 PM   #2
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,497
OS: XP Pro-7



Is the PC an OEM (HP-Dell-etc.) or custom build?
Replacing a Mobo/CPU will require a repair install a fresh install of the OS. I prefer a fresh install but you will lose all data.
Repair Install for 7: Repair Install - Windows 7 Forums

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 01:08 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
OS: windows 7



yeah its an oem (dell) ive made a new partition on the HDD and installed windows 7 onto that. will i be able to restore files and programs fromt that?

thanks for the help
__________________
pudney112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 03:26 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

you will be able to "copy" files from your existing hard drive partition which had win 7 on it but you will need to reinstall all your programs / settings / data they are not easily transfered over; such a task would require importing the old registry which brings a whole new set of troubles



I have accomplished what you are trying to do with some image programs such as Shadowprotect and accronis which allow you to make an image file of your existing win 7 OS then add your new motherboard drivers to the image and restore them to a new drive

I know this works as I do it quite frequently for customers
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Restore Virus Not removed completely
I recently got a System Restore Virus and was able to remove a lot of it using Malwarebytes. My scan is now clean although my TrendMicro Software is picking up several viruses/trojans that it cannot remove and google searches are redirected. I had difficulty downloading and running dds (it runs...
tdoby724 Resolved HJT Threads 16 11-07-2011 02:04 PM
Please help I think I may have spyware/malware/virus & possible keylogger?
Hi there My other half was using my laptop yesterday (just regular web surfing) nothing untoward and she called out to me and said you have 30 viruses on your computer do you want me to remove them. Me thinks say what so I come out and have a look and notice - what seem's to be a dodgy...
scottietwenty3 Resolved HJT Threads 50 06-22-2011 11:42 PM
Lets try this one more time
Hello, Randomly after I start my computer (I'm probably connected to the internet too) windows shoots up "Generic Host for Win32 processes has encountered an error and needs to close". After that I receive svchost.exe - Application Errors (The instruction at "0x001a6f64" referenced memory at...
TheCommonUser Inactive Malware Help Topics 21 06-12-2011 10:10 AM
Spyware/malware issues
I am convinced that I have spyware/malware or something going on with my computer. I have ran several programs - malwarebytes, windows defender, and windows malicious software removal tools that say the computer is not infected. However, I am still having problems and some strange things have...
Ladysmith94 Resolved HJT Threads 31 04-22-2011 06:24 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts