Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

"Warning! Your chassis has been opened" error message

This is a discussion on "Warning! Your chassis has been opened" error message within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I recieve a chassis intrusion message on power up.I need to know how to reset it in my BIOS. My


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-28-2009, 11:26 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
OS: vista



I recieve a chassis intrusion message on power up.I need to know how to reset it in my BIOS. My PC is an Acer Aspire M3201 . I cant find anything in either Advanced or security or PC Health in the BIOS that I can reset. Any help appreciated

__________________
aspire1974 is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 03:15 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 149
OS: XP SP2



You may just have to reset the CMOS, but I'm sure there's gotta be a setting in the bios, dig deep or better yet, go to the Acer tech support site first and look it up for your model/serial #.

__________________
ngrome is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 05:13 PM   #3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 525
OS: Vista Home Prem. 64 bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to connor-53 Send a message via Skype™ to connor-53

In the bios, there is an option to disable open case alert. And it will ignore its open and run normally. What mobo and bios version do you have?
__________________
connor-53 is offline  
Old 03-29-2009, 09:18 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
OS: vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by connor-53 View Post
In the bios, there is an option to disable open case alert. And it will ignore its open and run normally. What mobo and bios version do you have?
My Bios is r01-b2 - I have hoked around and still cant see anything about the Chassis or Case?
__________________
aspire1974 is offline  
Old 03-29-2009, 07:39 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 149
OS: XP SP2



Quote:
Originally Posted by aspire1974 View Post
My Bios is r01-b2 - I have hoked around and still cant see anything about the Chassis or Case?
Do you have the manual for your motherboard, it shows where the settings are. If you don't you should be able to download a PDF version from manufacturer's website. I've already seen a couple online, and it refers to the as Chassis Intrustion Detection or Chassis Intrusion Notification.
__________________
ngrome is offline  
Old 03-29-2009, 08:06 PM   #6
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


is there a sensor so it call tell the case is open

this seems like the case is retarded
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 03-29-2009, 09:14 PM   #7
retired
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,936
OS: Windows



http://www.acersupport.com/desktop/a..._warncase.html
__________________
If I want your opinion I'll ask for it!
- your mom
Stu_computer is offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 01:19 AM   #8
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


yep its a dumb case with some sensor somewhere on it thats probably degraded
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 11:18 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
OS: vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu_computer View Post
Thanks - but I STILL don't have a chassis option - I've emailed Acer.
__________________
aspire1974 is offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 09:12 PM   #10
retired
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,936
OS: Windows



if memory serves me correctly i think u need to press F8 key while in bios setup to open the advanced section for acer.
__________________
If I want your opinion I'll ask for it!
- your mom
Stu_computer is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 10:46 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
OS: vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu_computer View Post
if memory serves me correctly i think u need to press F8 key while in bios setup to open the advanced section for acer.
this didn't work - anymore suggestion?
__________________
aspire1974 is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 09:06 PM   #12
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


get a new case?
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 04-01-2009, 01:01 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
OS: vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcninjaguy View Post
get a new case?
PC is only 2 months old!
__________________
aspire1974 is offline  
Old 04-01-2009, 01:13 PM   #14
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


I dunno though see if you can find a sensor thats attached to case and take a pic of it

sounds like a crappy case to me
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 11:09 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
OS: vista



Right guys getting pretty desperate now - I've tried everything (apart from the "tech guys") Still cant find anything in the BIOS to disable this ruddy message - Just opened it again - cant find the sensor - so if anyone knows where that is - help!!

Someone mentioned an 'advanced' bios - but have no idea how to get into that or reset the CMOS?

Thanks
__________________
aspire1974 is offline  
Old 04-19-2009, 02:59 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
OS: XP SP2


EEK!

I have the same problem here, my bios is M5200, the computer is only a few months old. I don't see any option in bios about "Chasis Intrusion or detection"

Please help

Thanks
__________________
lubo438 is offline  
Old 04-20-2009, 02:11 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
OS: vista



Anybody??
__________________
aspire1974 is offline  
Old 04-20-2009, 05:45 PM   #18
retired
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,936
OS: Windows



are you going into bios setup while the pc is starting (posting) or using the aspire utility software? (run the utility and check it's help menu).

check on the mobo for a 2pin connector marked IA, on other aspires it's seperated from other connectors close to edge of board and ram slots.
__________________
If I want your opinion I'll ask for it!
- your mom
Stu_computer is offline  
Old 04-21-2009, 10:58 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
OS: vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu_computer View Post
are you going into bios setup while the pc is starting (posting) or using the aspire utility software? (run the utility and check it's help menu).

check on the mobo for a 2pin connector marked IA, on other aspires it's seperated from other connectors close to edge of board and ram slots.
How do you access the aspire utility software? Sorry if I'm being a bit stupid - up until now I've been checking through the start-up bios and cant find the disabling or chassis mention there?
__________________
aspire1974 is offline  
Old 04-22-2009, 12:48 AM   #20
retired
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,936
OS: Windows



acer utility software is accessible from desktop, the bios settings should be in eSettings utility.

Start > (All) Programs > Empowering Technology > Acer eSettings Management

if not installed can get it here... acer downloads Select: Desktop, Aspire, M3201, click Applications tab

utility downloads:
eFramework (need this to load esettings)
eSettings (Acer eSettings Management-bios settings)

other alternatives are: download PCWizard and use it to identify the mainboard make-n-model, then get the manual for it and locate the chassis intrusion jumper/or bios setting; or visit an acer dealer and ask them to show you where the setting is in bios; or contact acer directly.

__________________
If I want your opinion I'll ask for it!
- your mom
Stu_computer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts