Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Trying to a build a computer, but no BIOS

This is a discussion on Trying to a build a computer, but no BIOS within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey all, new here, just thought I'd make a post since I'm on the brink of putting everything I just


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-13-2011, 09:53 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Miami
Posts: 7
OS: Windows Vista 64



Hey all, new here, just thought I'd make a post since I'm on the brink of putting everything I just bought on Craigslist to get back whatever money I can. I'm pretty sure I'm putting everything together correctly, but this is my first DIY computer. I connect everything up and turn it on. I'm getting power. Power supply fan turns, CPU fan turns, CD tray opens and closes, hard drive vibrates (not sure how to describe it when it's running other than "vibrates"). I took it in to Best Buy to see if they could get it up to at least the BIOS screen. I paid them $70 to take 3 days and tell me what I was already thinking, that it could be something wrong with the motherboard.

During the time the computer was at Best Buy, I've been reading forums and tried things out after I got the computer back. This is getting frustrating because I was convinced that it was the motherboard, so I bought a new one. It's the exact same thing: everything is getting power (this motherboard even has an LED that lights up saying there's power going through) but nothing comes up on the screen. My Dell monitor goes into power-saving mode, and I get no start-up beeps.

I unplugged everything. I tried turning it on without a RAM stick, nothing.
I took the SATA cables and disconnected the power cables from the hard drive and CD tray (I left them both inside the case though) to start it up with only the monitor attached and key into the USB. Even with just the keyboard and monitor, nothing comes up. I'm sure the USB is getting power since when I plugged my speakers into it, the speakers' light came on (little USB speakers).
I removed the CMOS battery, counted 20-Mississippis, then put it back on but got the same issue. Like I said, I'm on the brink of just putting all this crap on Craigslist and seeing how much of the thousand dollars I spent I can get back. Even with two different motherboards and CPUs, I'm getting the same issue. I will post the specs with the motherboard and CPU I'm currently using.

Current Setup
Case: Thermaltake V2 Mid Tower ATX
Motherboard: M4A785-M
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 925 2.8Ghz CPU OEM
Power supply: GS700 High Performance 700W P
RAM: 1Gb PNY DDR2 PC2-5300
Monitor: Dell SR2320L Flat
Hard drive: Seagate 1.5TB LP Serial ATA HD 5900/32MB/SATA-3G

The previous combination I was using is,
Motherboard: Gigabyte M68MT-S2P GeForce 7025 DDR3 AM3 MB
CPU: AMD Phenom II X3 710 2.6Ghz 95W OEM CPU
RAM: Corsair 4GB DDR3 PC10666 1333MHz 4096MB x2


Like I said, regardless of which combination I used, the same problem. I bought the 1Gb of RAM for the current setup just in case, but it's the same thing with or without the RAM. This is just about everything I've been able to find online. If this is happening with both motherboards, I don't understand what I'm doing wrong. Tigerdirect wants to charge me $130 to put it together and Best Buy wants to charge me $200. The problem is that I'm pretty sure they're going to charge me whether it works or not, so I'm leaning to just selling everything if I can't find a way to do this on my own. I've tried reading everything I could online, what else am I missing?

__________________
r_dej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 10:19 PM   #2
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


I would suggest that you remove the components from the case and bench test the components.

http://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...em-262998.html

__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 03:05 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Alford, Lincs, UK
Posts: 4
OS: 7 Ultimate



Just a thought buddy... Have you tried a different monitor?
__________________
jibber1147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 04:40 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Miami
Posts: 7
OS: Windows Vista 64



Yes, I connected the computer to my brother's computer, same thing. I use the monitor currently as a dual-screen for my laptop.

I did the bench test: awesome idea! I don't understand why the guys at Best Buy couldn't have done this (makes me wonder *** I paid them $70 for). I do have one question though. I said earlier I had bought a new motherboard and CPU. I had added thermal paste to it. When you told me to try a bench test, my GTX 580 didn't fit the new motherboard so I went back to the old one to try out the bench test, since it said to include the video card. I took the CPU fan off the other board and now I have it on this one. I just plucked it and put it back. Is the paste on the CPU fan enough or should I take the CPU fan off, put more paste on the CPU, and put it back on? There was still some residue from the first time, and it's still malleable which I think I read means that it's still good.

So I did the bench thing. Everything works. I think. It goes to a black screen with white writing, shows up something and then goes to a screen that just says
"Load Operating System...
Boot from CD/DVD :
DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER"

Now I can't find the motherboard CD, so I'm stuck until I find a way to start this thing up. I searched again and know where I can download BIOS and driver software from Gigabyte website, but I don't know what to do with it once I download it so I'm still looking for the CD. Thanks for the bench testing tutorial though, it saved me.
__________________
r_dej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 04:51 AM   #5
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,310
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Quote:
It goes to a black screen with white writing, shows up something and then goes to a screen that just says
"Load Operating System...
Boot from CD/DVD :
DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER"
This is telling us the hardware is functional. At this point get your Windows disk and start installing your operating system (yes, with the computer laying out on the bench)

DO NOT update BIOS unless and until you hit an issue which a BIOS update specifically addresses. You will need, however, the motherboard chipset, audio, video, and LAN drivers. Do not confuse the drivers with BIOS; they are not the same.

Re Thermal Paste: For best results, each time a heatsink (CPU or GPU) is removed, the existing thermal paste should be completely cleaned from the processor and heatsink, then new paste applied.
__________________
gcavan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 05:28 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Miami
Posts: 7
OS: Windows Vista 64



Okay, I see what your saying about the drivers and BIOS. Oddly enough, in the Collecting Information part before Installing Windows, I get an error window titled Load Driver, saying "No device drivers were found. Make sure that the installation media contains the correct drivers, and then click OK." I don't know if I'm having this issue because the CD is dirty? I also had 0xc00000e9 twice but it seems to be random. I'm going to keep trying to install since I got to a different window the last time.

I tried going to Repair Computer instead of Install now, but then it says select hard drive to repair and that if my hard drive doesn't show up, I need a driver for it. And my hard drive doesn't show up. Restarting again. I don't know why the first time I got further and this time, after the error, it's asking for drivers.
__________________
r_dej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 05:55 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Miami
Posts: 7
OS: Windows Vista 64



Tried going to Format instead but I get a message saying "Failed to format the selected partition. [Error: 0x80070057]". Same error comes up when I just try to install Windows. The error shows at the beginning of the Copying Windows Files as installation begins. Trying to figure out right now how to get whatever drivers it needs. Found something at a Microsoft thread.

Had to make this as I wasn't able to edit my previous post.
__________________
r_dej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 05:56 AM   #8
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Is this an original Windows disc or a copy?
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 06:07 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Miami
Posts: 7
OS: Windows Vista 64



Copy. Same Windows version I have on my laptop, Windows Vista Home, I assumed I'd be able to use it on both. Is it possible that I need a new CD and that's the issue?
__________________
r_dej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 07:42 AM   #10
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,587
OS: XP Pro-7



It is illegal to install the OS on more than one PC.
Is the original disc a retail version or an OEM Restore disc?
Vista is on DVD.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 02:01 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Miami
Posts: 7
OS: Windows Vista 64



Oh, wow, okay. Is that at least the issue then and why it's not working well, or do I have to buy another one and still try to figure out what's going on?
And the original was a restore disc version. Guess I'll go to Best Buy and see what I can find.
__________________
r_dej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 02:06 PM   #12
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,587
OS: XP Pro-7



You can not use the Restore disc. You can use a Linux CD to be certain everything is working.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 06:46 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Miami
Posts: 7
OS: Windows Vista 64



Thanks a lot guys! The bench testing really helped me out.

I went to Best Buy and bought Windows 7 Home Premium, came with both a 32-bit and 64-bit CD. Everything installed without a problem. Now I'm just downloading drivers then gonna put everything inside the case. Thanks a lot guys! Hopefully anyone searching for the same issue finds this thread and knows to plug everything while outside of the case.
__________________
r_dej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 07:07 PM   #14
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Glad you got it working okay.

When installing in the case make sure that the stand-off are installed correctly

If any issue arise just post back here. Good Luck
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 08:21 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
Dblanchard1278's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nevada/USA
Posts: 1,199
OS: XPpro(sp3) VistaHP-32 WIN7-hp Ubuntu 10.10 64

My System

Send a message via MSN to Dblanchard1278 Send a message via Yahoo to Dblanchard1278

Yes, bench testing is always a good idea before assembling a pc and takes a few minutes to do.
Dblanchard1278 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 08:24 PM   #16
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dblanchard1278 View Post
Yes, bench testing is always a good idea before assembling a pc and takes a few minutes to do.
100% better to do.

__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] help!!!! guy gone crazy with bluscreans!!!:@:@
i have an intel dh55hc motherboard in my pc i built my pc during summertime and at that time i got the patriot ram ... the whole stock had problems .. (they work with onestick bt the pc wont boot with 2 sticks) so i had a stick of 2gigs of that ram .. then i upgraded it with a kingston ram ..and...
avok95 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 21 11-17-2013 07:14 AM
can someone please check these logs for me
im working on my uncles pc right now it has an issue where ie and firefox are running with addons disabled for some reason and some web pages will not load. here is my logs. im also running xp on this machine. . DDS (Ver_2011-06-23.01) - NTFSx86 Internet Explorer: 7.0.5730.11 Run by...
sirtokesalot Resolved HJT Threads 36 07-14-2011 12:49 PM
Computer restarts after bios configure
I have recently installed a new motherboard into my system, and i had windows 7 installed on my hard drive already. and it wont let me get past setup. This is what it says: New CPU installed! Please enter setup to configure your system. Press F1 to run setup Press F2 to load default values...
Atreyu_101 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 6 05-16-2011 08:50 PM
Is this a good budget gaming computer build?
Well I am looking to buy a budget gaming computer. At first i thought about building it on my own but i came across this thinking it might be cheaper to buy this and easier. also i am kind of scared of screwing things up when i build a computer because i haven't built one in years. this is from...
gavinwkc Building 6 01-07-2011 02:38 AM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 04:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts