Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Switched my CPU, not starting up

This is a discussion on Switched my CPU, not starting up within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I recently bought an AMD Phenom II x4 Processor, Black Edition for my windows 7 computer to replace my AMD


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-21-2012, 07:20 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7 ultimate



I recently bought an AMD Phenom II x4 Processor, Black Edition for my windows 7 computer to replace my AMD Athlon(tm) X2 240 Processor. I installed it using this guide but when I reboot my computer the startup process didn't start. The fan turned on and everything else was fine, but the monitor didn't detect any input and I didn't hear any of the normal sounds I'm used to when my computer boots up. I replaced the Phenom / fan with the old Althon set, and the same thing happened (I'm typing this from a friend's computer). What went wrong / what should I do to fix?

Computer specs here:
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit (6.1, build 7600)
System Manufacturer: FOXCONN
System Model: M61PMV
BIOS: Phoenix - Award WorkstationBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) X2 240 Processor (2 CPUs), ~2.8GHz
Memory: 4096MB Ram
Page File: 2371MB used, 11721 Available
DirectX Version: DirectX 11

If you need more info, tell me (and tell me how to get it).

__________________
Marco333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 07:35 PM   #2
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


What model Phenom II processor did you install? Is it supported by the motherboard?

If it is listed on the CPU support list then you may need to update the BIOS.

Foxconn Support - CPU Support List

__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 07:49 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7 ultimate



Its a PhenomII X4 960T processor, if thats the model number. If not, I have the box / CPU with me, just tell me where to look.
__________________
Marco333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 08:02 PM   #4
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


That CPU is not supported by your motherboard.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 08:04 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7 ultimate



Meaning I should what? Return it? Install something? I'm new at this.
And why wont the other CPU work now?
__________________
Marco333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 08:07 PM   #6
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


I would suggest checking the old CPU for any damaged pins.

Try clearing the CMOS settings.

You will need to get a compatible CPU for your motherboard. Foxconn Support - CPU Support List
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 08:18 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7 ultimate



None of the pins are visibly damaged, and what is / how does one clear the CMOS settings?
And if you have some spare time, could you suggest a similar CPU model from the list so I don't mess up again? Thanks for replying so quickly btw.
__________________
Marco333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 08:27 PM   #8
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Perform the following steps:
-Power off the PC and remove the power
-Make sure that the old CPU is seated properly in the slot.
-Remove the battery from the motherboard for a few minutes then re-insert.
-Check all power connections to the motherboard.
-Power on the PC
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 08:52 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7 ultimate



Quote:
Originally Posted by makinu1der2 View Post
-Remove the battery from the battery from the motherboard for a few minutes then re-insert.
?

Wasn't sure what you meant. There was a lithium battery, but I didn't touch it. Followed this guide instead, but nothing changed:

Also noticing unusual hissing noises from the CPU after shutting it down.
__________________
Marco333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 08:56 PM   #10
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,595
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by makinu1der2 View Post
That CPU is not supported by your motherboard.
I must be missing something here as I don't see a motherboard model anywhere to check cpu support for.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 08:57 PM   #11
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Either method would work to clear the CMOS.

Can you tell where the hissing noise is coming from?
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 08:57 PM   #12
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Rich it in his first post

Quote:
System Manufacturer: FOXCONN
System Model: M61PMV
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 09:10 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7 ultimate



Just gonna answer honestly:
I've been starting up / shutting down my tower sideways with the plating off, and whenever it shuts off sideways, a small drawn-out hiss comes from what appears to be the CPU every time. When I tried it upright, there was a little more noise than normal (normal being pre-cpu switch), but not nearly as much as when it was sideways.
__________________
Marco333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 09:20 PM   #14
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,595
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by makinu1der2 View Post
Rich it in his first post
Thanks, I saw that but didn't realize it was the motherboard model #.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 09:54 PM   #15
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


If everything looks to be in order with the old CPU it is possible the motherboard/slot is damaged.

I would suggest you try removing the components from the case and benchtest the components. How to Bench Test / Troubleshoot Your System
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 08:22 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7 ultimate



After taking out / reinserting everything as described in that thread, it started up fine and everything was normal again, except for a screen in the very beginning of the startup process that said I was in safe mode until I reset my CMOS setting. After a reboot (without trying to reset CMOS), the screen didn't show up again and everything seemed back to normal. At this point I'd say its completely usable again, but should I do any checks before getting back on?
__________________
Marco333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 08:30 AM   #17
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


When inserting /removing the CPU there could have been a case short occur that caused the no boot issue.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 09:07 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
OS: windows 7 ultimate



I assume that means I'm good to go.
Thanks so much, you were very helpful.
__________________
Marco333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 09:09 AM   #19
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


If everything is booting then you should be good.

__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD at about 31 celsius during gaming
· OS - Vista/ Windows 7 ? Windows 7 · x86 (32-bit) or x64 ? 64 bits · What was original installed OS on system? None - Clean harddrisk bought. · Is the OS an OEM version (came pre-installed on system) or full retail version (YOU purchased it from retailer)?
StefanP BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 23 02-04-2012 04:05 PM
BSOD on win7
Hi I have been suffering from this problem for 3 months and I hope to find a solution here. OS: win 7 x64 bit age of system (hardware): 3 years CPU: intel core 2 due 3gz/6 mb cash VGA: ATI 5750 gigabyte Motherboard: gigabyte p45 DDR3 Power Supply: FSP saga +450 wtt I've attached the...
D I M M U 666 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 2 01-19-2012 05:12 PM
Windows7 BSOD DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE
Hi, I have been trying to find out the reason for the BSOD, but to no avail. Please help. Attaching the Dump files. Thanks, Abhishek.
abhishek.ardey BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 14 08-14-2011 03:01 AM
All you need to know to play the latest games on a Low End PC [updated:07/02/2011]
UPDATE: "3 games Benchmark Added: Dirt 3, Red Faction Armageddon, FEAR 3 NOTICE: I have Upgraded my CPU from a Dual Core E2200 to a Core 2 Duo E7400, so the old benchmarks are based on a Dual Core E2200, but starting from July 2011, all benchmarks will be based on the Core 2 Duo E7400 and the...
RockmasteR PC Gaming Support 2 11-12-2010 07:00 AM
How to Bench Test / Troubleshoot Your System
The purpose of this thread is to demonstrate an easy way to test your system prior to complete assembly. If you take the time to bench test your build prior to full assembly you will save yourself hordes of time in troubleshooting a faulty component. The most efficient way to minimize lost...
linderman Building 1 08-01-2007 04:15 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts