Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

[SOLVED] PC won't restart after CPU upgrade

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] PC won't restart after CPU upgrade within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello. Today I have upgraded my CPU from Intel core 2 duo E4400 to E7500. Also I added 2gigs of


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-20-2011, 11:11 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64-Bit



Hello. Today I have upgraded my CPU from Intel core 2 duo E4400 to E7500. Also I added 2gigs of ram to my system. When I boot up my PC Windows detected my CPU and installed drivers and asked me for a restart to take changes. When I restart my PC it won't boot up. I just see a black screen. All fans are working properly. When I turn off the PSU and start PC again everything works well but when I restart PC again it just won't restart no matter what. Please help me guys! It's a new hardware I don't want to demage it with shut down's like that. Also my motherboard is fully supported with the CPU the motherboard is Intel DG33BU.

__________________
Maxcimal is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 03:23 PM   #2
CCT
Helper
 
CCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,121
OS: abacus



Remove the NEW Ram and try.

The cpu is supported - maybe the Ram is 'bad'.

__________________
CCT is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 09:19 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64-Bit



I removed it and nothing changed. I cleared the CMOS nothing changed. My BIOS is up to date. Is there something I can do?
__________________
Maxcimal is offline  
Old 06-21-2011, 08:37 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 13
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium x32



Did you apply thermal paste?
__________________
mrt638 is offline  
Old 06-21-2011, 10:14 AM   #5
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Can you post the 5 digit code from the CPU (will be on top)

Also What version is the BIOS that you are using?

Does the PC boot with the old CPU installed?

Post the brand/type of RAM added.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 06-21-2011, 12:27 PM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,263
OS: XP Pro-7



The E7500 CPU (SLGTE & SLB9Z) is on the Intel DG33BU Mobo approved list w/ all Bios versions.
Brand & Model of the old RAM and the new RAM?
Remove all the RAM, clear the CMOS and try to boot with ONLY one stick of the old RAM.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 06-22-2011, 12:09 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64-Bit



Friend of mine is an IT specialist. I have bringed the computer to his place and he fixed the problem. It wasn't very easy as he said but still he fixed. Also for some reason the new RAM died. It doesn't work anymore. But the RAM was not the cause to the problem to appear. thank you for all your help! :)
__________________
Maxcimal is offline  
Old 06-22-2011, 03:34 PM   #8
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,263
OS: XP Pro-7



Did he say what the problem was?
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 06-24-2011, 09:02 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64-Bit



He said that there were some problems with BIOS. He made a repair of it. I'm not sure how he did that but he did it. He haves 30 years of experience in computer systems. He's really good. :) Anyway thank you for your time and support! :)

__________________
Maxcimal is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU and Motherboard upgrade + 4GB RAM Addition
Hey First post here so hi. I've been flitting around eBay recently, looking for a faster processor so I can get better framerates in FSX. I've been playing FSX ever since I got my new PC last November, but I think 2.5GHz isn't enough to cut it, and sometimes the framerate goes under 10...
MD82S Building 7 06-17-2011 06:17 AM
CPU upgrade??
I've been really looking forward to the release of Portal 2, but after checking the recommended system specs, it appears to require at least a dual core CPU. Both my desktop & my laptop are kinda old, and only have single units. Is it possible to upgrade a desktop PC from: "AMD Athlon XP...
SixUK Motherboards, Bios & CPU 6 04-14-2011 10:01 AM
Compaq Presario V6000 with T2060 CPU - what can I upgrade it to?
I'm still using the Presario V6000 that I bought several years back and am wondering if I can and if it is worthwhile to upgrade the CPU. I am not well-versed in CPU specs. Would a T7200 work with my system (part number EZ855AV)? Would it be worth the $30 or so to buy one on eBay? Is there a...
Pickngrin Laptop Support 3 04-02-2011 07:36 PM
CPU upgrade problem
I have a Gateway M-6750. I replaced the T5450 processor with a T7500 processor. The drivers installed and I restarted. Now, everything seems fine for anywhere from 1-10 minutes, and then the computer simply turns off. No blue screen, just *click* and it's off. How can I remedy this...
anon99989 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 6 04-01-2011 11:44 PM
All you need to know to play the latest games on a Low End PC [updated:07/02/2011]
UPDATE: "3 games Benchmark Added: Dirt 3, Red Faction Armageddon, FEAR 3 NOTICE: I have Upgraded my CPU from a Dual Core E2200 to a Core 2 Duo E7400, so the old benchmarks are based on a Dual Core E2200, but starting from July 2011, all benchmarks will be based on the Core 2 Duo E7400 and the...
RockmasteR PC Gaming Support 2 11-12-2010 07:00 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts