Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

[SOLVED] PC not switching on

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] PC not switching on within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Please help...I have a MESH computer 2007 Asus p5n-e sli mobo, Intel core2 duo E6700, HEC 550TD-PTE psu, nVidia geforce


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-07-2011, 05:19 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
OS: winxp & win7



Please help...I have a MESH computer 2007 Asus p5n-e sli mobo, Intel core2 duo E6700, HEC 550TD-PTE psu, nVidia geforce 8800gts (320mb) GPU, 4 x 1GB memory running win xp and win7 on two seperate Seagate Barracuda HDD. Problem i have is that when the pc is switched on, only the green LED lighs up and nothing else, no fans, no HDD.
I have followed instructions on different sites about disconnecting everything except main parts, have bypassed the case power on switch, have tried crossing 14 & 15 on power connector and still the same thing, nothing except the green LED. Have also checked for burn marks on mobo and for burning smells.
This brings it down to a failing or failed psu, the mobo, or the cpu, I have checked all these for visual signs of fault, bent pins etc (no pins on chip).
Any help as on limited budget and dont really want to start buying anything until i find what is faulty.

__________________
Reked71 is offline  
Old 09-07-2011, 06:13 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

I will throw my bet on PSU / I know this sounds crazy but smell the fan output on the power supply very often the dead ones will give a wiff of burning wire / plastic you know that nasty electrical overheating smell

__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 09-07-2011, 06:53 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
OS: winxp & win7



thankyou, no smell or signs of burning though, no signs of any problems on psu or mobo, im hoping your right as dont want to go down the new mobo road as more expence and hassel
__________________
Reked71 is offline  
Old 09-07-2011, 06:56 AM   #4
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,325
OS: XP Pro-7



Another bet on the PSU. You can't get much lower quality than HEC.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 09-07-2011, 07:01 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
OS: winxp & win7



Its lasted me 4 years of nearly 24-7, so not bad even though its not got brilliant reviews. Any psu suggestions, have been looking at the ocz stealthxtream and also a coasair
__________________
Reked71 is offline  
Old 09-07-2011, 07:06 AM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,325
OS: XP Pro-7



Consider yourself more than fortunate it has lasted that length of time and hopefully it hasn't done any damage to other components
OCZ are OK but not top quality.
A minimum 550W SeaSonic made (SeaSonic-XFX) PSU would be the better choice.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 09-07-2011, 07:10 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
OS: winxp & win7



Thankyou, haven't heard of that make, will have a look. Just after a fairy reliable one that a good all rounder, gaming and media main use
__________________
Reked71 is offline  
Old 09-07-2011, 03:33 PM   #8
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,325
OS: XP Pro-7



They don't get any better than SeaSonic. All XFX and all Corsair, except the GS and CX Series, are made by SeaSonic.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 09-07-2011, 06:12 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
They don't get any better than SeaSonic. All XFX and all Corsair, except the GS and CX Series, are made by SeaSonic.



outstanding advice; pay attention and save yourself alot more headaches
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 09-07-2011, 06:34 PM   #10
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,325
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by linderman View Post
outstanding advice; pay attention and save yourself alot more headaches
And money.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 04:55 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
OS: winxp & win7



Had a look at Seasonic and Corsair, both great reviews, Corsair TX & HX series made by SeaSonic anyhow. Decisions decisions, thankyou for your advise, will let you know how I get on
__________________
Reked71 is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 06:10 AM   #12
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,325
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Reked71 View Post
Had a look at Seasonic and Corsair, both great reviews, Corsair TX & HX series made by SeaSonic anyhow.

All XFX PSU's are also SeaSonic made.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 09-09-2011, 06:10 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
OS: winxp & win7



Finally up and running, decided to go for the Corsair TX750 V2 from NovaTech, sorry for not getting a straight up SeaSonic but found the prices slightly more than the Corsair. Not to bothered about modual psu's hence the reason I went fot the TX and not the HX and for £81 thought not bad.
So thankyou everyone again and hope this helps other with same problem.
__________________
Reked71 is offline  
Old 09-09-2011, 03:14 PM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

youre corsair V2 is made by seasonic actually


happy to hear your trobules are solved

__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GX620 which is not switching on
Sorry to revive an old thread but I have just received a GX620 which is not switching on. It appears that the USB port was damaged at the front, causing the PC to not boot. I have purchased a new front I/O panel but cannot understand how to remove it. I see the bottom of the screw, and can't get...
harryboyne Other Hardware Support 6 09-01-2011 08:42 AM
Switching Cases, Need Power Switch Help
Hi all, first post here, but perhaps I can help and maybe even be helped. I've got a tricky problem involving a proprietary mobo that I'm trying to swap into a new case. The main reason is that the original case is, for lack of a better phrase, freaking filthy as hell after years in a house with...
angrycokeaddict Motherboards, Bios & CPU 3 07-01-2011 04:30 PM
[SOLVED] recurring BSOD on log-off and switching user (Vista)
I have been having problems when switching user on Vista. Not always, but frequently when switching from one user to another, the BSOD appears. Sometimes also when logging off from one user to switch to another. VISTA SP3 64 - bit version OEM - original OS installed on this system. Bought in...
dave0 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 15 06-19-2011 01:20 PM
Malware made my computer unbootable by switching D and C drive letters
So I accidentally downloaded a virus of some sort. I got a non-stop UAC message asking for something call setup..something. I kept hitting no.. no.. no.. but it popped up half a second later. So i just figured i will click yes then remove the virus with my scanner. After that a program popped...
chrisx16x2008 Resolved HJT Threads 26 04-29-2011 07:13 PM
switching from norton to mcafee
my laptop came with norton anti virus installed. i've been getting daily reminders that it is about to expire. i dont know how much it costs to renew but i get mcafee for free as a comcast subscriber so i've considered switching. i have no idea how to do that and i'm afraid of creating problems i...
mloveskirk Windows XP Support 3 01-09-2011 09:59 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts