Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

[SOLVED] No hard disk detected - ASUS P5Q

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] No hard disk detected - ASUS P5Q within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Adapter 1 disks information No hard disk detected I am getting this message when I first boot up. It is


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-22-2009, 07:08 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 160
OS: Windows 7 (7600) x64 MSDN /legit



Quote:
Adapter 1
disks information
No hard disk detected
I am getting this message when I first boot up. It is also titled "Marvel.. (version)"

I was reading around and somebody said they had the same problem and there mobo soon after died. My HDD is working fine and I'm having no problems, I'm just worried that my P5Q will die, does anybody know how to fix this issue?

__________________
Milk Rulz is offline  
Old 08-22-2009, 08:15 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,229
OS: XP Professional



Sounds like you have the raid enabled in the bios and do not have a raid array and the board is looking for a raid array. Make sure you have the raid feature Disabled.

__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 08-22-2009, 09:16 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 160
OS: Windows 7 (7600) x64 MSDN /legit



I'm not finding an option to disable the RAID in the BIOS. I know that my SATA drive is set to IDE though and not RAID. I also think this is preventing me from installing me windows 7 x64 because it gives me the error message "There's no device drivers were found. Make sure that the installation media contains the correct drivers, and then click OK"
__________________
Milk Rulz is offline  
Old 08-22-2009, 10:26 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,229
OS: XP Professional



Mike, clear the cmos and then give it a try when you boot back up. If you have Sata drives and no raid, Sata must be set to IDE mode. Look also in the advanced area and see if there is a raid option in there and set it to Disabled. See if that gets you going.
__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 08-26-2009, 04:47 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 160
OS: Windows 7 (7600) x64 MSDN /legit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumbleweed36 View Post
Mike, clear the cmos and then give it a try when you boot back up. If you have Sata drives and no raid, Sata must be set to IDE mode. Look also in the advanced area and see if there is a raid option in there and set it to Disabled. See if that gets you going.
All fixed :) I'm not sure if it was this that fixed my windows installation or me re-burning but I went into the BIOS and disabled Marvell so I'm all good now.

Thanks for your time & support :)
__________________
Milk Rulz is offline  
Old 08-26-2009, 04:57 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,229
OS: XP Professional



You are most welcome. Disabling Marvell was most likely the fix because it was looking for an array that was not present. However, whatever it was, we will take it and be happy. Enjoy your day.

__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts