Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

[SOLVED] New intel extreme motherboard with 3.6ghz cpu (both i7)

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] New intel extreme motherboard with 3.6ghz cpu (both i7) within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. ok so i got a new motherboard with cpu (intel extreme i7 DX79SI and a normal i7 cpu), plugged it


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-17-2012, 01:10 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 16
OS: none



ok so i got a new motherboard with cpu (intel extreme i7 DX79SI and a normal i7 cpu), plugged it in and realized my old psu wasnt compatible. got a new psu (600w) plugged it in and started it up, before post the pc powers down. repeat that cycle between 5-10 times to get it running. started to install my motherboard drivers and had to restart to finish some of it when the "powering down" issue started again...after +-10 tries i got it up BUT something was wrong with my drivers so tried to reinstall them all manually.

still have to switch it on 10 times to start but once i got it going i installed all my other drivers in one go, then again the restart thing...
again after 10 turns i got it going so i tried to install guildwars 2, finishes partly then freezes, cant ctrl+alt+del or alt+tab or alt+f4 or nothing. then when i restart i have to do it ten times again....

save me from my mysery...

(got the i7 mobo and cpu with 8g (1333mhz)ram, ati hd 6870 1gb, sound blaster audigy (old school), 600w new power supply,HAF 932 case, win7 ultimate 64bit)

__________________
mamba_v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 03:23 PM   #2
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,587
OS: XP Pro-7



What specific CPU did you get and is it on that Mobo's Supported CPU list?
Brand & Model of the 600W PSU?
Did you test on the bench prior to installing the components in the case and did it all work as it should?

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 03:35 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 16
OS: none



ok heres a update...

i made sure prior that all the components would work (apart from the psu which i was sure i would have to replace)...ive fixed the start stop issue by just letting it switch off completely once i shut down (as in all the fans on my chassis stands still) and for some reason that works a charm...

i wanted to run a restore point to which my pc said that i have to run checkdisk because of some bad sectors, which i did and got that ironed out aswell (in terms of mobo dirvers ect.). sectors were fixed (apparently)

would bad sectors be able to freeze my pc even after its been "fixed"

(mobo is lga2011 , same for cpu)
__________________
mamba_v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 07:53 AM   #4
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,587
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
What specific CPU did you get and is it on that Mobo's Supported CPU list?
Brand & Model of the 600W PSU?
Are you attempting to use a Hdd that had the OS installed using a different Mobo? If so, you will need to do a Repair install or reinstall (preferred) of the OS.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 08:28 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 16
OS: none



clean HDD with fresh win7 install
__________________
mamba_v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 10:36 AM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,587
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
What specific CPU did you get and is it on that Mobo's Supported CPU list?
Brand & Model of the 600W PSU?
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 03:22 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 16
OS: none



hey guys, another update...

both motherboard and cpu is socket 2011, everything but the ram is new, did a fresh win7 64bit install (format and all) and still the hitches...

so what i did was i took it to my supplier (where i got the board from) and they informed me that the board is faulty...i was going to suggest to him (the tech guy) that the bios might be cracky but he told me the best would be to leave the bios alone and send it to Jo-Burg for repairs...

So now im stuck with no pc for 2 weeks and the nooby's online are safe...for now...

Thanx Tyree for your help, it certainly pushed me in the right direction, all the best.
__________________
mamba_v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 07:56 AM   #8
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,587
OS: XP Pro-7



You're welcome and best of luck.
If you post back, include the previously requested info.

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no audio after installing XP Pro SP3 to IBM T60
Sound worked fine before installing XP Pro SP3......after instal, no audio. No audio after installing XP Pro SP3 (from disc) on an IBM/Lenovo T60 ThinkPad. IBM/Lenovo drivers from Lenovo Support site for "Audio Device on High Definition Audio Bus" are not recognized when trying to install...
Ray G Windows XP Support 19 11-20-2012 08:15 AM
All you need to know to play the latest games on a Low End PC [updated:07/02/2011]
UPDATE: "3 games Benchmark Added: Dirt 3, Red Faction Armageddon, FEAR 3 NOTICE: I have Upgraded my CPU from a Dual Core E2200 to a Core 2 Duo E7400, so the old benchmarks are based on a Dual Core E2200, but starting from July 2011, all benchmarks will be based on the Core 2 Duo E7400 and the...
RockmasteR PC Gaming Support 2 11-12-2010 08:00 AM
Want to Build a New Intel or AMD System / Revised 2012 and updated regularly
http://i.imgur.com/puBh9u1.png http://i.imgur.com/TTntwDe.pngPlease note that this post is out of date! Please review our newest and always up-to-date thread here: http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f255/tsf-hardware-teams-recommended-builds-2013-a-668661.html
linderman Building 1 01-11-2010 06:08 AM
How to Bench Test / Troubleshoot Your System
The purpose of this thread is to demonstrate an easy way to test your system prior to complete assembly. If you take the time to bench test your build prior to full assembly you will save yourself hordes of time in troubleshooting a faulty component. The most efficient way to minimize lost...
linderman Motherboards, Bios & CPU 1 08-01-2007 05:15 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts