Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

[SOLVED] Motherboard Ethernet port not working.

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Motherboard Ethernet port not working. within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey, I recently upgraded my computer with a new motherboard and processor. Afterward, my Ethernet port wouldn't work. I did


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-24-2011, 08:33 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Win7



Hey, I recently upgraded my computer with a new motherboard and processor. Afterward, my Ethernet port wouldn't work. I did a clean install of windows 7, and the problem persists. The router itself doesn't display any activity from my computer, and my computer says that it is not connected to the internet. The motherboard is a z68ma-d2h-b3 gigabyte. I cannot find any option in the bios to enable or disable the Ethernet port.

__________________
Bleepingcomp is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 08:42 PM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



did you run the m/b setup disk

__________________
dai is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 08:42 PM   #3
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,238
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


All ports should have an option in the BIOS...you are likely missing it.

Also, you have to install the motherboard drivers (which include the NIC drivers). All of the drivers should be on the motherboard driver CD, or you can likely get a newer version on the Gigabyte website.
__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 08:43 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Win7



I have installed the mobo drivers. No luck. I've tried o look for it. Units the LAN switch, both on and off make no difference.
__________________
Bleepingcomp is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 08:49 PM   #5
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



any yellow alongside of anything in the device manager
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 08:50 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Win7



Nope, everything is recognized fine.
__________________
Bleepingcomp is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 08:53 PM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



have you entered your isp's settings ip addy ect.
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 08:56 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Win7


I can't even get it to connect to my router. I set the router settings off my old comp, which got on the Internet fine. I can't even join a network.

Any ideas left guys? Is the port just dead?should I buy a nic card?
__________________
Bleepingcomp is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 09:36 PM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



in the command prompt box post what comes up when you put

ipconfig

and press enter
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 09:44 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Win7



"windows ip configuration"

Ipconfg /all gets

Hostname megaman
Primary dns suffix (this is blank)
Node type hybrid
Ip routing enabled no
Wins proxy enabled no
__________________
Bleepingcomp is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 09:49 PM   #11
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



it looks like you have not set up th ip in the nic properties
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 09:50 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Win7



I'm trying to connect to my router, which I'm on the wifi for right now. Do I still need to set it up?
__________________
Bleepingcomp is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 09:58 PM   #13
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



if you are going to use it

network sharing centre

click on local area connection

click on internet protocol ver.4 tcip

if your isp uses dynamic

set the boxes to obtain ip and dns automatically
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 10:01 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Win7



There is no "local area connection". It just says I am not connected to any networks.
__________________
Bleepingcomp is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 10:11 PM   #15
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



is the nic listed in the device manager under network

check pnp is enabled in the bios
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 10:20 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Win7



No nix is listed. If I see hidden devices, network adatapers show up. Wan miniport ikev2, ip, ipv6, l2tp, network monitor pppoe, pptp, sstp.

Interfered peripherals opions in bios are

Xhd off
Pch Sara control mode raidxhd
Sara port0-3 native mode on
USB controllers on
USB legacy function on
USB storage function on
Orom ui and banner on
Azalia codec auto
On board h/w LAN on
Smart LAN press enter ( when I do this it leads to a menu that jut says virtual cable test. No button except for wax to move up a level does anything)
Onboard LAN boot rom disabled
Onboard USB 3.0 controller on
Onboard serial pOrt 1 3f8/irq4
__________________
Bleepingcomp is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 11:37 PM   #17
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



look through the bios for pnp it always is set to disabled and needs to be enabled
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 11:51 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Win7



There is no setting for pnp.
__________________
Bleepingcomp is offline  
Old 09-25-2011, 12:33 AM   #19
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



rebooted and checked my bios no pnp never noticed before

the onboard should be listed under network in the device manager

re run the m/b setup disk and see if it appears if not i would think there is a problem with the onboard chip
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 09-25-2011, 12:50 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Win7



Reran it. It did not appear.

__________________
Bleepingcomp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ethernet stopped working on desktop..
Hi guys.. So I have run into a strange problem over the last 2 days.. I cannot access the internet using ethernet on my desktop PC. I tried the same ethernet from the same port of the router into my laptop and it worked fine, so guessing it's an issue (HW or SW) with the ethernet settings or...
dynamisms Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 18 06-06-2011 01:26 PM
[SOLVED] HP Pavilion DV5 Motherboard - Replace 40 pin port?
Hello there, I am desperate for your help. I have an HP Pavilion DV5 - 1010ev Full specs here 2 years ago, the laptop took a really bad fall and I bought and replaced the screen and HD. Everything had worked fine since and I didn't have to open it again until recently the electricity...
sunlioness Laptop Support 3 01-19-2011 03:01 PM
Motherboard or Cpu isnt working
Ok so my computer wont show anything on the screen when i press the power button. I know its not my moniter because it works on other computers. Before the problem happened when i turned it on it took about 25 seconds for the Bios screen to load up then it would say something like "Intel R...
TheMasta Motherboards, Bios & CPU 7 01-10-2011 04:21 PM
How to Bench Test / Troubleshoot Your System
The purpose of this thread is to demonstrate an easy way to test your system prior to complete assembly. If you take the time to bench test your build prior to full assembly you will save yourself hordes of time in troubleshooting a faulty component. The most efficient way to minimize lost...
linderman Motherboards, Bios & CPU 1 08-01-2007 04:15 PM
How to Bench Test / Troubleshoot Your System
The purpose of this thread is to demonstrate an easy way to test your system prior to complete assembly. If you take the time to bench test your build prior to full assembly you will save yourself hordes of time in troubleshooting a faulty component. The most efficient way to minimize lost...
linderman Building 1 08-01-2007 04:15 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts