Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

[SOLVED] Major computer problems. Its not starting up at all

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Major computer problems. Its not starting up at all within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey there folks. I want to start off by saying that I'm not 100% sure if I'm posting this in


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-07-2012, 04:14 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
OS: windows xp



Hey there folks. I want to start off by saying that I'm not 100% sure if I'm posting this in the correct forum, so my apologies in advance if this is in the wrong section.

Okay, so I have this computer that used to work perfectly fine. Then one day, the monitor went blank, but the computer was still running. I just restarted the computer and it started working normally again, and I just brushed this little occurrence off. As time went on this started happening more frequently until one day this computer just stopped displaying anything on the monitor. That brings us to today. When it stopped displaying anything, I just put it aside, and today (just right now actually) I decided to try to fix it.

So here's what happens with the computer. I plug it all up, get a monitor, keyboard, and mouse connected and the press the power button and the little light on the computer lights up like it normally does. But nothing shows on the monitor. It will run for like 20 seconds normally, and then it starts beeping. The first beep is about 5 seconds, and the second one is a little longer, around 10 or 15 seconds. And all this time the monitor is just blank.

Some of the things I have already tried are using a different monitor, replacing the video card, and trying it with a new hard drive. No luck for any of those.

So what I'm asking from you guys is a little coaching and guidance on how I would go about getting this machine fixed.

The computer itself is an HP Pavilion a6120n. It originally came with Windows Vista, but I had later upgraded to Windows 7. Sorry for having such a long post, and for any help, tips, or advice I want to thank you in advance.

__________________
farahm2 is offline  
Old 03-07-2012, 06:08 PM   #2
Tech Hardware Team
Game Team Tech
 
tyza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,306
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium X32 X64 Windows 8 X32 X64

My System


You should try cleaning the ram or replacing it .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hp desktop beep codes..png
Views:	34
Size:	28.7 KB
ID:	106148  

__________________

tyza is offline  
Old 03-07-2012, 06:41 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
OS: windows xp



Hmmm, so I tried the computer again, and looked at that beep guide while it was doing its thing, and according to the beep codes it's the video card issue. It made 2 slow beeps, and one long beep and that happened 5 times in total. Okay. Thank you, at least I have an idea now on what the issue is. So, how would I go about fixing this? Because when this problem started happening earlier on, I bought a new video card and replaced it but that did not do anything.
__________________
farahm2 is offline  
Old 03-07-2012, 06:52 PM   #4
Tech Hardware Team
Game Team Tech
 
tyza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,306
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium X32 X64 Windows 8 X32 X64

My System


According to your pc specs, you also have an onboard video.

Does it work when you just remove the gfx card , and use the onboard

instead?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HP Pavilion a6120n PC specs.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	123.8 KB
ID:	106150  
__________________

tyza is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 12:10 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
OS: windows xp



Ok, wow. So that beep guide ended up helping me out way more than I thought it would. So what ended up happening is that there were two problems with the computer that were preventing it form functioning normally. Initially, the beeps corresponded with sequence for a video card issue. I followed the HP troubleshoot guide and took out the video card and tried starting it up again. Then, it started beeping again, this time corresponding with the sequence for a RAM issue. I had two 1GB, and two 512MB RAM sticks in the computer, so I just took out the 512MB sticks and fired it up again. This time it was fine! No beeps, and as you said in your last post, I plugged the monitor into the on-board video slot and voila! Thank you very much for posting that beep guide. Before this I actually didn't know that beeps from a computer had meanings. I just thought that it was beeping because something in general was wrong.

Anyway, so if you don't mind, I'd like to ask one more question. This isn't anything hardware related. Do you know how I can back up the drivers on this computer? Because I am going to reformat this and start fresh, but I've made the mistake in the past of not backing up any of the drivers and it was a mess trying to get everything restored.
__________________
farahm2 is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 02:04 PM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,507
OS: XP Pro-7



Just download all the latest required drivers from the manufacturer's site and put them on a thumb drive, external Hdd, burnable media, etc.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is online now  
Old 03-08-2012, 05:52 PM   #7
Tech Hardware Team
Game Team Tech
 
tyza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,306
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium X32 X64 Windows 8 X32 X64

My System


We have a driver support section for that :D

Just download speccy and hw info into a pendrive before reformatting.

It will tell you what the unknown devices are later on.

Quote:

Speccy
Quote:
HWinfo

Although it is best if you try download your ethernet driver before hand , which would make you get drivers easier ,

Ie7 installer would also help.
__________________

tyza is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 06:25 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
OS: windows xp



Ahh, I gotcha. Thank you very much for your help by the way. I wouldn't have been able to get this computer back up and running without your help!

Thanks Again!
__________________
farahm2 is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 07:50 PM   #9
Tech Hardware Team
Game Team Tech
 
tyza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,306
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium X32 X64 Windows 8 X32 X64

My System


Glad to know you have identified the problem.

Be sure to visit the tsf driver section if you have any problems, after reformatting.

__________________

tyza is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD Drive does not initialize Acer 5100
Suddenly, my CD drive does not recognize any DVD, music CD, or CD software program. No search I do in my system will bring up CD Drive and it is missing from My Computer. Did it somehow get 'uninstalled' or . . .
yerbuddyseth Laptop Support 1 03-10-2012 05:38 PM
Best Way To Set Up a Home Network.
I currently have a home network set up, but I've been adding/removing computers to it for a while, and whenever I've had trouble with one, I've changed settings, and then in some cases changed them back, and the whole thing is a mess. So, I want to start again fresh, and set up the network the...
Matt 20 Networking Support 5 03-08-2012 06:58 AM
drive 0 1 3 not found
I have installed a new hard drive and I keep getting the message of Drive 0,1,3 not found. I have made sure all other drivers are working
pound1514 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 2 03-08-2012 01:13 AM
Asus Xonar D2X and Asus Xonar Essence STX together in the same computer???
Hi all! I have quite a problem. But first of all my current hardware setup: Asus X79 Deluxe Mainboard with QuardCore Processor. Currently, I am using an Auzentech X-Fi Forte and an external Roland Audio Interface + headphone amplifier (I use a headphone with 250 Ohm). For Cubase and Co I use the...
TheRiddler82 Sound Cards 1 03-07-2012 05:44 PM
Unable to set up static IP
Comcast Cable Internet Linksys WRT54G Router (using wired, not wireless) I've done this a million times over so I thought I knew what I was doing. I set my IP as 192.168.1.236 and get all of the information I need from ipconfig. When I put it all together though, it just doesn't work. I...
Phazed Protocols and Routing 5 03-07-2012 12:26 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts