Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

[SOLVED] How do I know x86 or x64?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] How do I know x86 or x64? within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. There was an app I was going to download that had two install files; one for x86 and one for


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-29-2008, 09:31 PM   #1
HTML, CSS, and JS
 
Michelangelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 198
OS: HP (Vista HP64) / Tosh SatelliteM35X WinXP / Dell WinXP / Compaq Win98se / Packard Bell None(had 95)


Send a message via AIM to Michelangelo
Question

There was an app I was going to download that had two install files; one for x86 and one for x64. How do I know which one I have?

__________________
Michelangelo is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 09:52 PM   #2
Resident Pirate
 
Jack.Sparrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Qld, Aus
Posts: 17,863
OS: XP SP3/Vista SP1

My System


What processor do you have?

Jack.Sparrow is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 10:13 PM   #3
HTML, CSS, and JS
 
Michelangelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 198
OS: HP (Vista HP64) / Tosh SatelliteM35X WinXP / Dell WinXP / Compaq Win98se / Packard Bell None(had 95)


Send a message via AIM to Michelangelo

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6420 @ 2.13GHz

The OS says it is 32 bit, but I have no idea if that has anything to do with the CPU
__________________
Michelangelo is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 10:27 PM   #4
Resident Pirate
 
Jack.Sparrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Qld, Aus
Posts: 17,863
OS: XP SP3/Vista SP1

My System


It's 32 bit then The CPU is the only thing that can be 32 bit, so you need the x64
Jack.Sparrow is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 11:05 PM   #5
HTML, CSS, and JS
 
Michelangelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 198
OS: HP (Vista HP64) / Tosh SatelliteM35X WinXP / Dell WinXP / Compaq Win98se / Packard Bell None(had 95)


Send a message via AIM to Michelangelo

if x64 is 32 bit then what is x86 and what would be 64 bit?
sorry, just a little confused.
__________________
Michelangelo is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 11:22 PM   #6
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,200
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


X86 is 32bit, X64 is 64bit. Your CPU is capable of handle either 32 or 64bit instruction. What determines the app version you need to install is the OS. If you are running a 64bit OS then install the x64 version of the app. If you are running a 32bit OS then install the x86.

Edit:
Just another little tidbit. They are both X86, One is X86-32 (32bit and commonly known as X86) the other is X86-64 (64bit and commonly know as X64)
I hope this clears things up for you.
mattlock is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 11:53 PM   #7
Resident Pirate
 
Jack.Sparrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Qld, Aus
Posts: 17,863
OS: XP SP3/Vista SP1

My System


Thanks for clearing that up Matt, I just noticed I said 64, woops. Sorry Michelangelo.
Jack.Sparrow is offline  
Old 01-30-2008, 06:10 AM   #8
HTML, CSS, and JS
 
Michelangelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 198
OS: HP (Vista HP64) / Tosh SatelliteM35X WinXP / Dell WinXP / Compaq Win98se / Packard Bell None(had 95)


Send a message via AIM to Michelangelo

ok, thanks (^_^)v

__________________
Michelangelo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts