Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

[SOLVED] Gateway 838GM with XP won't boot PXE-M0F

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Gateway 838GM with XP won't boot PXE-M0F within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I recently replaced my harddrive with the idential type of drive... finally got drivers all functional (thanks to your forum!)


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-24-2010, 07:31 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montana
Posts: 27
OS: XP Media Center on Gateway and Vista on laptop



I recently replaced my harddrive with the idential type of drive... finally got drivers all functional (thanks to your forum!) Computer worked fine for a few days and started to get an error on startup... something to the effect of there is a problem problem with your hard drive and the options were to enter or escape. Ran Disk Doctor, Win doctor, etc. on my norton program and no issues uncovered.

Came home today and computer was frozen up. Upon re-boot got "no boot filename received".... PXE-M0F:Exiting Intel boot agent error. Every time I try to enter safe mode, start windows normally, or last good configuration.... it still doesn't boot.

The Gateway screen comes up, then Microsoft Windows XP... the screen flashes and then it repeats....again and again... Very frustrated..... just had success and then utter failure.... Greatly appreciate any wise advice you can offer!

__________________
TechChick59 is offline  
Old 08-24-2010, 09:07 PM   #2
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Check in the BIOS to see if hard drive is being detected.

While in BIOS check the boot options and make sure set to boot to hard drive.

If the system is configured to network boot you will usually get the error that you

are currently getting.

__________________
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 08-25-2010, 06:30 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montana
Posts: 27
OS: XP Media Center on Gateway and Vista on laptop



In Bios, under the boot options menu is the following:

TSSTcorpCD/DVDW TS-H552B -ATAPI
GCR-8483B -ATAPI
ST3200826AS -200GB
IBA FE Slot 0540 v4116

Those are the DVD drive, CD drive, hard drive.....

Not sure where to go next.... hope you have ideas ;)
__________________
TechChick59 is offline  
Old 08-25-2010, 07:05 PM   #4
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


I would suggest yo run the manufacturer diagnostics on the hard drive.

Hard Drive Utilities
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 08-25-2010, 08:03 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montana
Posts: 27
OS: XP Media Center on Gateway and Vista on laptop



OK... don't want to screw this up! I have a Seagate hard drive in that desktop, so i would go to the Seagate link and download the SeaTools for windows 32-bit setup file? Since that PC won't boot, I would have to download it on my laptop to something like a jump drive... so would I be able to run the utility off that?
__________________
TechChick59 is offline  
Old 08-25-2010, 08:28 PM   #6
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


You can download the .iso image and burn to a blank disc.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 08-25-2010, 08:34 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montana
Posts: 27
OS: XP Media Center on Gateway and Vista on laptop



I've never done that before.... I'm not familiar with the process to download an iso file or burn it to a disc. It sounds like once I did that, i could run the utility from the CD rom on bootup? So is that different than just downloading that file and copying it to a rewritable CD? Sorry, I know I sound like an idiot.... . Sounds like there's a "process" involved that might be a little more complicated. As always, all advice and your patience are greatly appreciated! :)
__________________
TechChick59 is offline  
Old 08-25-2010, 09:53 PM   #8
Visiting Expert
Microsoft Support Team
 
AustrAlien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cowra, NSW, Australia
Posts: 933
OS: XP Pro SP3



On a working computer ....

This is what you need ...
Download SeaTools for DOS ISO Image .... not SeaTools for Windows!
Quote:
SeaTools for DOS tests SATA or ATA drives from a bootable CD-ROM or floppy.
Also download and install ImgBurn.
http://www.imgburn.com/index.php?act=download
You can then use it to "Write image file to disc"

On the problematic computer ....

The CD will then be bootable. Run the short test, then the long/extended test under "Basic tests". You will see the result being either a PASS or FAIL.

I hope that this helps.
__________________
AustrAlien
Google is my friend. Make Google your friend too.
AustrAlien is offline  
Old 08-29-2010, 01:42 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montana
Posts: 27
OS: XP Media Center on Gateway and Vista on laptop



ran the short test and got a message saying that SMART Trip was detected prior to the test starting..... I got a warranty validation code. guessing this isn't good...... started the long test and it's at 14:42:42 and i have no idea, other than the clock on it ticking off seconds, whether it's running or not...
__________________
TechChick59 is offline  
Old 08-29-2010, 02:19 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montana
Posts: 27
OS: XP Media Center on Gateway and Vista on laptop



re-running the long test... now it's at 10%... will post when I get results
__________________
TechChick59 is offline  
Old 08-29-2010, 02:29 PM   #11
Visiting Expert
Microsoft Support Team
 
AustrAlien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cowra, NSW, Australia
Posts: 933
OS: XP Pro SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by TechChick59 View Post
.... guessing this isn't good......
You're right! If S.M.A.R.T. has been tripped, it is time for a new hard drive. (S.M.A.R.T. is designed to warn of impending failure.)
__________________
AustrAlien
Google is my friend. Make Google your friend too.
AustrAlien is offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 01:12 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montana
Posts: 27
OS: XP Media Center on Gateway and Vista on laptop



That's what I thought. Question.... this is the second one of these hard drives in this PC. This is actually the "new" replacement. Any chance the PC is doing this to the drives or do you think I got a bad drive? The first drive lasted 4 years.... this one about 4 days.... Just want to make sure a don't demand a refund on this if my PC is the problem.... On the other hand, if I got a lemon, I deserve a refund! :)
__________________
TechChick59 is offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 02:37 PM   #13
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Did you change the data cable also?

If you have only had the drive for a few days then you should be able to exchange it.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 02:45 PM   #14
Visiting Expert
Microsoft Support Team
 
AustrAlien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cowra, NSW, Australia
Posts: 933
OS: XP Pro SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by TechChick59 View Post
Any chance the PC is doing this to the drives
No (very little) chance at all. You were most likely, simply unlucky. Seagate hard drives have a 5 year warranty.

You may find this interesting? Bad Seagate hard drives.....
__________________
AustrAlien
Google is my friend. Make Google your friend too.
AustrAlien is offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 02:52 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
Dblanchard1278's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nevada/USA
Posts: 1,199
OS: XPpro(sp3) VistaHP-32 WIN7-hp Ubuntu 10.10 64

My System

Send a message via MSN to Dblanchard1278 Send a message via Yahoo to Dblanchard1278

I've never seen a motherboard cause that, but I have seen low quality power supplies take out a drive. I had to rebuild my brother's pc I built him for his birthday, luckaly it didn't take the motherboard too. Now his pc has a 400 watt corsair I bought last year in it. What model and wattage is your current psu? There is a sticker located on the power supply unit that will tell you, you might need to remove the psu to see the sticker but most time you can see it when you remove the side pannel.
__________________
Dblanchard1278 is offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 08:02 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montana
Posts: 27
OS: XP Media Center on Gateway and Vista on laptop



AustrAlien....

wow... That's pretty wild about the bulk order with a 50% failure rate... Makes me feel slightly better about my one bad drive. Now I will find out how ethical the merchant is. Paid via PayPal, so at least I have some additional recourse. Thanks for the info!

i appreciate the help and support from everybody... will let you know how it works out! Technical failures suck and are costly-both in time, data, and sometimes financially; but I learn something every time!
__________________
TechChick59 is offline  
Old 09-09-2010, 10:37 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montana
Posts: 27
OS: XP Media Center on Gateway and Vista on laptop



Finally, something positive! I returned the hard drive, expecting grief from the seller since their return policy looked like it made returns pretty close to impossible! I as amazed to see they acknowledge the drive is defective and are going to replace it! Hopefully the re-install of the hardware, operating system, software and data go well..... I'm getting way too much practice on those :)
__________________
TechChick59 is offline  
Old 09-09-2010, 04:18 PM   #18
Visiting Expert
Microsoft Support Team
 
AustrAlien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cowra, NSW, Australia
Posts: 933
OS: XP Pro SP3



Pleased that things are working out as hoped for you, and thank you for letting us know.

If your issue has been resolved satisfactorily, please mark this thread as "Solved" by using the Thread Tools drop-down menu (above your first post) and selecting "Mark this thread as solved".

Best wishes with the re-install ....
__________________
AustrAlien
Google is my friend. Make Google your friend too.
AustrAlien is offline  
Old 09-10-2010, 09:58 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montana
Posts: 27
OS: XP Media Center on Gateway and Vista on laptop



Thanks! I'll be back on the forum if I have more issues ;)

__________________
TechChick59 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts