Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

[SOLVED] Dell Dimension C521 will not start up

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Dell Dimension C521 will not start up within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My son's computer was working fine one day, he tried to turn it on the next day and it would


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-24-2008, 04:34 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
OS: xp



My son's computer was working fine one day, he tried to turn it on the next day and it would turn on.

There is nothing on the monitor at all, the fans constantly run, the light on the power switch is a solid amber and none of the diagnostic lights are illuminated. Also nothing connected to any of the USB's has any power.

I have checked the voltages on the power supply connector and all appear to be OK.

Any idea anyone?

__________________
sleighedalive is offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 07:39 PM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,298
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


If your sure the psu is good its most likely a motherboard gone bad

__________________
Would you like to help TSF fight cancer and other diseases???

JOIN TEAM TSF
Doby is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 05:02 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
OS: xp



There is a label on the side of the Power Supply that lists the following voltages: +5V
+5V (FP)
+12V
-12V
+3.3V

So with the mains lead connected i switched on the computer and i measured the following voltages on the connecter leading from the Power Supply whilst it was plugged into the Mother Board.

All Red wires measured 5V
The Violet wire measured 5.1V ( which i'm assuming is the 5V (FP) )
The White wires measured +12V
The Blue wires measured -12V
The Orange wires measured 3.3V
There is also a Grey and Green wire on the connector, i'm not sure what they are for but my guess is they are associated with the power on switch.

So yes i am fairly confident that the Power Supply is good is there any checks i can do to confirm its the Mother Board. Would it be possible to repair. Is there a common fault. I have access to common components like Resistors and Capacitors and i am pretty good with a soldering iron. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
sleighedalive is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 04:22 PM   #4
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,294
OS: Win7



When when you push the power button do the 4 Diag lights on the back do anything?
You could try a CMOS reset.
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc....htm#wp1062024


Diag lights http://support.dell.com/support/edoc....htm#wp1064555
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 01:54 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
OS: xp



On this machine the diagnostic lights are on the front above the Power On switch and they do nothing at all.

With the power off i linked together both pins on the RTCRST jumper for 5 secs, removed the link and tried to reboot. No change.
__________________
sleighedalive is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 02:08 PM   #6
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,294
OS: Win7



No diagnostic lights and a good power supply is indicative of a bad motherboard, and Dell motherboards are proprietary meaning a standard ATX board won't line up in the case correctly.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 04:37 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
OS: xp



Whats the chance of it been the processor?

I'm a little bit worried about buying a new motherboard and plugging my existing processor into it. If its the processor that is faulty could it damage my new motherboard.
__________________
sleighedalive is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 04:44 PM   #8
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,294
OS: Win7



It's possible but unlikely to damage the board it usually works the other way around, the motherboard damages the cpu due to overvoltage.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 02:44 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
OS: xp



Think i might purchase a new mother board. Is there a step by step guide anywhere for replacing a motherboard and getting the pc up and running again.
__________________
sleighedalive is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 12:50 AM   #10
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,294
OS: Win7



Yes > http://techreport.com/articles.x/13671

But be aware with a Dell you need to a Dell board because a standard atx motherboard won't fit properly.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 03:48 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
OS: xp



Fitted new Motherboard and computer now working ok. Thanks for everyones help.
__________________
sleighedalive is offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 03:55 PM   #12
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,294
OS: Win7



Good to hear.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 05:48 PM   #13
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,298
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


Glad your all fixed
__________________
Would you like to help TSF fight cancer and other diseases???

JOIN TEAM TSF
Doby is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 04:16 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
OS: Vista



I am also facing the same problem, I checked the power supply other parts and looks like all are working fine. I am looking for buying the new mother can you please let me know where did you buy your mother board? Thank you.
__________________
Bloomington is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 06:14 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
OS: xp



I bought my mother board from ebay seller dellkid1. It cost me £41 + £12 P+P.
__________________
sleighedalive is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 06:27 AM   #16
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,294
OS: Win7



There are a couple of different C521 Motherboards the UT266, HY175 and I think a YY821
here is the UT266> http://www.iso-technologies.com/shop...php?prod=UT226
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 10:10 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
OS: Xp/Vista/7



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
There are a couple of different C521 Motherboards the UT266, HY175 and I think a YY821
here is the UT266> http://www.iso-technologies.com/shop...php?prod=UT226
can u buy it off that site because its only 89 bucks

btw sorry its been a year since this has had a post but still i have the same problem and hope to figure this out and y it does it
__________________
hlaplante is offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 11:26 AM   #18
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,294
OS: Win7



Yes you can but it from them, make sure you have the UT266 board first.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 07:58 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
OS: Xp/Vista/7



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
Yes you can but it from them, make sure you have the UT266 board first.
damn my is a hy175 do they replace motherboards if u have a warrenty?
__________________
hlaplante is offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 11:59 AM   #20
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,294
OS: Win7



If it's still under the base warranty or if you have the extended warranty it will be covered.

Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts