Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

[SOLVED] Computer shuts down when CPU is stressed

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Computer shuts down when CPU is stressed within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Anyone have any thoughts on this?


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-23-2008, 02:03 PM   #21
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 267
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit


Send a message via MSN to ash369

Anyone have any thoughts on this?

__________________
ash369 is offline  
Old 12-23-2008, 04:45 PM   #22
TSF Enthusiast
 
grimx133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 4,417
OS: xp mce sp2, xp pro sp2, windows 7 x86

My System


The idle temp is a bit warmish, but would be acceptable if it wasn't for the load. That is way too high. The motherboard, hdd, and gpu are not rising at a proportionate rate, indicates either the paste or the mounting of the hsf. If it's the slightest bit loose, that's too loose, it needs to be rock solid. Absolutely unmovable. For the paste, too much is as bad as too little. If the layer is too thick, it becomes an insulator itself and will cause the temperatures to spike quickly. Did you apply paste like in Arctic Silver's instructions? http://www.arcticsilver.com/arctic_s...structions.htm

__________________
grimx133 is offline  
Old 12-23-2008, 07:53 PM   #23
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Tiber Septim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 3,254
OS: Windows 7

My System


Edit: Nevermind, grim beat me.
__________________
Help TSF beat Cancer and other serious Illness.
Tiber Septim is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 10:20 AM   #24
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 267
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit


Send a message via MSN to ash369

Yes i applied a small amount of paste in the center of the CPU and then attached the heat sink as securely as i could. Temperatures are still rising very fast when stressing the CPU, i know it shouldn't be doing this. I really need help fixing this, i can't play any of my games or run anything which takes up to much CPU Utilization.

Please help
__________________
ash369 is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 10:36 AM   #25
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


ash369 have you checked the clips on the heatsink and made sure that they're not bent. Maybe just double check your heatsink again

maybe just buying a new Heatsink will solve this
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835118035

see if the clips for the heatsink are slightly bent or something first though
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 11:13 AM   #26
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 267
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit


Send a message via MSN to ash369

I brought a new heatsink not long ago and installed it

http://www.eclipsecomputers.com/prod...-CLP0200&af=50

I've also tried new thermal compound and that didn't help, its been shutting down ever since i got the computer. I've gave up trying to fix it, and don't know where to go from here to correct the problem.

Thanks for the quick reply.
__________________
ash369 is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 12:59 PM   #27
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 223
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

My System


i would check to makesure there is suficiant Heatsink compound preasent on the cpu and heatsink and makesure the heatsink itself is seated properly and no dust is preasent, secondly try reseting Bios setings to Default incase any cooling settings have been corrupted, If all else fails try A bios update, although try everything before this as its dangerous for your motherboard, i would even swap the cpu for anouther before an update. Good Look solving This :)
__________________
taydan04 is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 01:00 PM   #28
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 223
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

My System


you never know the cpu could actualy be faulty sotry replacing it at the shop where the PC or the CPU is from
__________________
taydan04 is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 01:04 PM   #29
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 267
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit


Send a message via MSN to ash369

How would i go about resetting the BIOS, never done this before.
__________________
ash369 is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 01:25 PM   #30
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 223
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

My System


theres 2 ways you can go into the bios at start up and click on reset default on the last page, bios is usualy either Delete or one of the "F" keys at the very first part of startup, or remove the small round cell-looking battery from the motherboard wile its unplugged and leave the battery out and computer unplugged for about 5-10 minutes then reinsert the battery and start up the pc, there ay be a meesage onscreen telling you to load a default Bios but just tell it to continue, done bios reset,

Good Luck
__________________
taydan04 is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 01:35 PM   #31
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 267
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit


Send a message via MSN to ash369

All the BIOS settings are default, never touched them and haven't really had the need to mess around with them. Only thing i did change a long time ago was the smart fan control, but i changed that back.
__________________
ash369 is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 01:40 PM   #32
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 223
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

My System


things dont needs to be changed to become corrupt just crashes and failed startups and bad shutdowns can damage a bios
__________________
taydan04 is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 05:12 PM   #33
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


can you check the bios for how fast your cpu fan speed is running on idle?
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 07:41 AM   #34
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 267
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit


Send a message via MSN to ash369

Humm....i think that BIOS reset may have fixed it ;o

Well i was just playing a game for about 2-3 hours and it didn't shut down. I'll post back if it starts playing up again, thanks a lot all.

Quote:
can you check the bios for how fast your cpu fan speed is running on idle?
Not sure, i'll check when i next restart.
__________________
ash369 is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 12:49 PM   #35
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 267
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit


Send a message via MSN to ash369

Computer just shut down on me whilst playing my game, although it did stay up for longer than usual (i think). Going to get a new case soon, that should help some, also i was wondering about liquid cooling could someone give me more information about it as to how easy it is to install, how much it will cost things like that.

Thanks for all the help.
__________________
ash369 is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 12:59 PM   #36
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


liquid cooling is going to cost too much for most people about $200 - $400 for a starting.

a nice case like this will do though
NXZT
6 fans
4 x 120mm
2 x 140mm
$109
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811146047
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 01-02-2009, 08:50 AM   #37
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
OS: xp sp2



i had the same problem after i bought my new system the "default" configuration for my cpu was way to wrong i did adjust the core voltage in my bios options and i made ~50°C less by that
__________________
Pipboy2008 is offline  
Old 01-02-2009, 11:46 AM   #38
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 267
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit


Send a message via MSN to ash369

Quote:
i had the same problem after i bought my new system the "default" configuration for my cpu was way to wrong i did adjust the core voltage in my bios options and i made ~50°C less by that
Would it help me by changing my core voltage?

I don't want to change it and it not boot, anyone have advice on this?
__________________
ash369 is offline  
Old 01-02-2009, 12:25 PM   #39
TSF Enthusiast
 
grimx133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 4,417
OS: xp mce sp2, xp pro sp2, windows 7 x86

My System


The vcore (cpu voltage) is best left on auto, but check and make sure that it is indeed set on auto, just in case. It should be, but confirmation is always a good thing. Only time that it needs changing is when overclocked to the point of instability. Increased voltage means increased heat.
How much paste did you put on? I use a drop about the size of a grain of rice, but I spread it by taking an unused sandwich bag and turning it inside out over my hand. Then I use my finger through the plastic to make as thin and even a layer as I can. Seems, to me at least, that I get the best temps doing it that way, though the AS5 method works too.
__________________
grimx133 is offline  
Old 01-02-2009, 12:54 PM   #40
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 267
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit


Send a message via MSN to ash369

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcninjaguy View Post
can you check the bios for how fast your cpu fan speed is running on idle?
CPU fan speed on idle last i checked was 1394.

I will check now to see if it is set to auto, also i put a little blob about the size of a grain of rice in the center and then placed the HS on top i turned the heatsink a little to the left and then a little to the right to remove any air bubbles. I will reapply the thermal paste again when i get some more cleaning Arcticlean, and do it as you said, i want to make it as cool as possible.

__________________
ash369 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts